English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 18th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Reliance Infrastructure (Rinfra) today reported 6 per cent …(1)… in consolidated net profit at Rs 382 crore for the July-September quarter …(2)… a dip in operating income. Total operating income declined to Rs 5,515 crore in the quarter …(3)… Rs 5,729 crore in the same quarter ..(4)… fiscal, Anil  Ambani-led Reliance Group Company …(5)… in a statement. The company …(6)… reported a net profit of Rs 362 crore in the July-September quarter …(7)… 2011-12. On a consolidated basis, the net …(8)… rose Rs 25,133 crore and book value per share at Rs 956 at the …(9)… of the reporting …(10)…. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68.

Q1.

(a) extra
(b) chance
(c) rise
(d) develop
(e) Improvement

Q2.

(a) admiration
(b) despite
(c) slight
(d) indeed
(e) inspite

Q3.

(a) against
(b) consistent
(c) favour
(d) similar
(e) for

Q4.

(a) current
(b) previous
(c) future
(d) following
(e) further

Q5.

(a) write
(b) secret
(c) said
(d) thought
(e) replied

Q6.

(a) has
(b) had
(c) have
(d) haven
(e) have

Q7.

(a) of
(b) for
(c) far
(d) from
(e) in

Q8.

(a) address
(b) sacrifice
(c) worth
(d) imperfection
(e) loss

Q9.

(a) immediate
(b) ongoing
(c) portion
(d) end
(e) interval

Q10.

(a) space
(b) revolution
(c) period
(d) conference
(e) time

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are certain blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q11. Judiciary and the Supreme Court are important institutions to see that the government _________ its citizens and works within the powers allocated to it by the constitution.

(a) do not trespass on the rights of
(b) did not trespass on the rights of
(c) have not trespass on the rights of
(d) does not trespass on the rights of
(e) can not trespass on the rights of

Q12. In public perception, CBI is seen as an __________ of political policy of the government and not much faith __________ on its investigations.

(a) organisation, assumed
(b) asset, put
(c) office, claimed
(d) arrangement, imposed
(e) instrument, placed

Q13. Expressing concern in the wake of clashes in Muzaffarnagar, President Pranab Mukherjee said parts of the country had __________ a worrying bout of communal violence and __________ on strengthening local administration for quickly __________ such situations.

(a) observed, expressed, prohibiting
(b) experienced, stressed, managing
(c) seen, addressed, stopping
(d) felt, murmured, containing
(e) marked, exclaimed, revoking

Q14. Two days after Diwali, Delhi continued to be _________ in a thick layer of smog.

(a) enveloped
(b) capsuled
(c) filmed
(d) shelled
(e) enclosed

Q15. His family has filed a __________ for CBI investigation, which is pending in the Allahabad High Court.

(a) complaints
(b) dossier
(c) petition
(d) record
(e) list

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 16th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?