English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 18 October

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (E) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. When I have received the letter, the date for the interview was already over.
(a) While I have received the letter
(b) When I received the letter
(c) When I had receive the letter
(d) When I receive the letter
(e) No improvement required

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. From the last one month each of us has been working on the same project.
(a) To the last one month each one of us
(b) For the last one month each of us
(c) Since last one month each of us
(d) From the last one month every of us
(e) No improvement required

Q3. He asked what the weather had been like during my holidays and I said that it had been awful.
(a) I said that it has been awful
(b) I said that its been awful
(c) I said that its being awful
(d) I said that it would have been awful
(e) No improvement required

Q4. He was hard down for money and was being harassed by his creditor.
(a) He was hard down to money
(b) He was hard up for money
(c) He was hard down of money
(d) He was hard up of money
(e) No improvement required

Q5. Prayag and Parag used to work for almost twelve hours in the factory they are working earlier.
(a) at the factory in which they are working earlier
(b) in the factory at which they are working earlier
(c) at the factory they are working earlier
(d) in the factory they were working earlier
(e) No improvement required

Q6. I advised my son to engage two coolies instead of one because the luggage was too much heavy for a single coolie.
(a) the luggage was much too heavy for
(b) the luggage was too much heavy to
(c) the luggage was too heavier for
(d) the luggage was heavier for
(e) No improvement required

Q7. Sheila Chandra began her concert by chanting Om turning it finally into an experience close with prayer.
(a) to an experience close with prayer
(b) into an experience close to prayer
(c) into an experience closing by prayer
(d) to an experience closed by prayer
(e) No improvement required

Q8. Simplest solution than this expensive method which you are suggesting should be found out.
(a) Simpler solution than this expensive
(b) The simplest solution than this expensive
(c) A simpler solution than this expensive
(d) A simplest solution than this expensive
(e) No improvement required

Q9. The two leaders has taken an unreserved common position on terrorism, and the joint statement released after the meeting has pledged enhanced India-US cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
(a) The two leaders take an unreserved
(b) The two leaders has taken a unreserved
(c) The two leaders taken an unreserved
(d) The two leaders have taken an unreserved
(e) No improvement required

Q10. Trump extracted his pound of flesh by insisting on a “fair” and “balanced” trade relationship between the two nations, indicating a mercantilist approached that can in the end limit trade and therefore prosperity in both nations.
(a) indicates a mercantilist approach which can
(b) indicating a mercantilist approach which can
(c) that indicates a mercantilist approach that can
(d) indicating the mercantilist approach which could
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Banks are on the verge (A)/ of facing a formidable challenge (B)/ of losing over fifty percent of (C)/ their employees due to retirement. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. The movement, which aims to (A)/ raise awareness about climate change, hopes (B)/ to bring people together to think about (C)/ what they can do for reduce harmful pollution. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13.  The main problem concerning farming (A)/ is that the income earned by farmers (B)/ is not adequate to (C)/ meet their requirement needs. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The city’s excellent law and order development (A)/ and its sophisticated ability (B)/ to fight on crime (C)/ make it a preferred destination of choice. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Kindly confirm by letter (A)/ and at telephone that (B)/ you will be able (C)/ to attend the interview. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 17 October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The verb used in second half of the sentence ‘was’ is in past tense and ‘already over’ is also used in this sentence, which means that the incident occurred in the past. Hence phrase (b) is the correct phrase.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. In Present perfect continuous/ present perfect tense, instead of ‘from’, ‘for’ will be used before any ‘period of time’. Ex. He has been living with me for the last one year.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘hard up’ is an idiom that means ‘short of money’. Ex. He is hard up these days.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence is in past tense ‘used to work’. Hence in place of ‘are’, ‘were’ will be used.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  ‘too much + noun’ is used, whereas ‘much too +adjective/adverb’ is used. In the sentence in place of ‘too much’, ‘much too’ will be used.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ‘close to’ somebody/something is used.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence is in a comparative degree. Hence in place of ‘simplest solution’, ‘A simpler solution’ is used.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. As verb is in the conditional perfect which requires an auxilliary (‘having’ in this case,) therefore the past participle (taken) is necessary.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘which’ is used for non-defining clauses, additional information whereas ‘that’ is used for defining clauses.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘above’ in place of ‘over’ because to tell ‘level’, ‘above’ is used. Ex. Inflation is above 6%. Temperatures have been above average.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Use ‘for reducing’ in place of ‘for reduce’ because the verb coming after preposition ‘for’ should always be in fourth form of the verb.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘requirement’ is superfluous.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘on’, ‘against’ or ‘with’ will be used as ‘fight against/with’ is used.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Use ‘by’ before ‘telephone’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below: