English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 19 October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk...

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 19 October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) However, classroom training cannot be the only way to impart knowledge.
(B) There is tremendous scope and need for innovation in pharma.
(C) However, since human lives are at stake all innovation must be within the regulatory framework.
(D) Therefore, training forms a crucial part of any candidate’s career in the industry.
(E) Integration of on-the-job training with conceptual learning, whether in the laboratory or outside it, has to be in the context of today’s technology-driven world.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (6-12): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

An old Chinese proverb would be best ____(6)____ to go something like this: if you want China to be rich, you must first ___(7)____ roads. Unfortunately, a road or railway is useless unless you own and can legally operate a fleet of trucks, locomotives, and rolling stock to ply the __(8)______.

Behind the press releases and projects building up physical linkages in Eurasia, lobby and trade wars between members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) affect China’s __(9)___ to shape shipping routes. China may foot the bill, sell the machinery, and contract out construction of roads, rails, and ports to its firms but it does not yet ___(10)____the often-loopy regulatory schema used to ____(11)____ domestic industries and political ___(12)____ along many of the Belt and Road Initiative’s routes.

Q6.

(a) turned
(b) amended
(c) forwarded
(d) reclaimed
(e) converted

Q7.

(a) design
(b) promote
(c) shape
(d) make
(e) build

Q8.

(a) channel
(b) road
(c) tracks
(d) routes
(e) connection

Q9.

(a) effort
(b) ability
(c) achieve
(d) talent
(e) practices

Q10.

(a) control
(b) handle
(c) direct
(d) order
(e) conduct

Q11.

(a) fortify
(b) heel
(c) protect
(d) strengthen
(e) provide

Q12.

(a) property
(b) interests
(c) status
(d) investment
(e) structure

Directions (13-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q13. (I) He had been wise enough to keep this in mind when trying to ______________ the obstinate feline enemy that refused to let them pass.

(II) He had a faith in prayer that no mere reasoning could obstruct or _______________.

(a)Disappoint
(b)Ruin
(c)Upset
(d)Circumvent
(e)Boycott

Q14. (I) Marx was right in his narrow __________________ of ideology if one were to look at the ideologies of the Tories and the Whigs for centuries in England, the cradle of modern democracy.

(II) A knowledge of the __________________ of racial symbolism is doubtless of value in case of the individual.

(a)Interpretation
(b)Observation
(c)Illustration
(d)Solution
(e)Judgment

Q15. (I) One cannot be too sure as to how long the sabre-rattling over different _________________ of the Indo-Chinese border will persist.

(II) _________________ cannot be true to themselves, they are true only in relation to some definite object, and to some outside facts.

(a)Sensitivity
(b)Perceptions
(c)Intuition
(d)Smartness
(e)Experiences

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 18 October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 17 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is BCDAE

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is BCDAE.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is BCDAE.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is BCDAE.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is BCDAE.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “amended” is the correct word that fits into sentence adding meaning to it as it means make minor changes to (a text, piece of legislation, etc.) in order to make it fairer or more accurate, or to reflect changing circumstances. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. “build roads” makes a proper phrase in context of the meaning of the sentence. Other words make no sense when put into the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “to ply the routes” refers to regularly travel over the routes. Hence only option (d) adds meaning to the sentence.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “ability” makes a better choice among the given options as it means possession of the means or skill to do something. Other words though are nearly similar in meaning but they are irrelevant in context of their usage in the particular sentence.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “control” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means maintain influence or authority over. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “protect” is the correct word in context of adding meaning to the sentence as it means keep safe from harm or injury.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “political interests” is the correct phrase that means the main component of political motivation, a variable indicating ability in ideological conceptuali- zation, which is essential for participation in the democratic process. Other words alter the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Circumvent means deceive; outwit.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Interpretation means an explanation or way of explaining.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Perception means awareness of something through the senses.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below:

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 19 October_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?