English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 4th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk...

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 4th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Jagdish met me yesterday (a)/ but he did not tell me (b)/ that he has (c)/ resigned from the factory. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. It is unfortunate (a)/ but still a reality (b)/ that poverty and development (c)/ goes hand in hand (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I know who (a)/ this job should be (b)/ entrusted to (c)/ for smooth handing. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The Supervisor noticed that (a)/ one of the employees were (b)/ involved in (c)/ unfair activities outside the office. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. How well a person (a)/ completes his own (b)/ assignments depend (c)/ upon his skill (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

The past couple of days have distributed (6) cheer to public sector banks. The promised recapitalisation of Rs2.1 trillion takes care of not only the provisioning requirements of public sector banks, but also provides them with growth market (7). All requirements of public sector banks have been intended(8)at one stroke.
Bank recapitalisation via special recapitalisation bonds is a/an aggregate(9)the government used in the 1980-1990s. Between financial years (FY) 1985-1999, the government enlivened(10)Rs204 billion into public sector banks via recapitalisation bonds. The operational details of the bonds will likely be similar to the bonds(11) of the 1990s.
Assuming that the Rs1.35 trillion infusion is equity capital, it could be highly dilutive but positive for the FY19 adjusted books. The Rs1.5–1.6 trillion infusion will lead(12) to 0-200% dilution of public sector banks. At first glance, the quantum of this magnus(13) will look high for minority investors, but in most public sector banks the current stock price is higher than the adjusted book value of FY17, so raising(14) at current prices or higher will have a positive order(15) on the FY19 adjusted book value.

Q6.

(a) contributed
(b) accrued
(c) brought
(d) regulated
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a)capital
(b) principle
(c) choice
(d) resources
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a)addressed
(b) confronted
(c) beseeched
(d) implored
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a)orate
(b) approach
(c) spout
(d) viewpoint
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a)merged
(b)  decocted
(c)infused
(d)transfused
(e) No improvement required

Q11.

(a)property
(b) subjection
(c) regiments
(d) assets
(e)No improvement required

Q12.

(a) sanction
(b) trigger
(c) attend
(d) induce
(e) No improvement required

Q13.

(a)discord
(b)consequence
(c) dilution
(d) changes
(e) No improvement required

Q14.

(a)refining
(b) elaborating
(c) nurturing
(d) outlining
(e) No improvement required

Q15.

(a)force
(b) impact
(c) result
(d) challenge
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 3rd November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 2nd November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘go’ will be used in place of ‘goes’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is plural, therefore plural verb is used.
Ex. Oil and water do not mix

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘who’ should be replaced by to ‘whom’

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is ‘one’.
Ex. One of these girls is very beautiful.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘depends’ will be used in place of ‘depend’ as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘brought’ best suits the purpose as it completely justifies the paragraph.
Accrued means be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘capital’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph revolves around the theme of recapitalization.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘addressed’ is the correct word to be replaced.
Beseeched means ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Implored means beg someone earnestly or desperately to do something.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘approach’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the way the government recaptilised the banks in 1980-1990s.
Orate means make a speech, especially pompously or at length.
Spout means express (one’s views or ideas) in a lengthy, declamatory, and unreflecting way.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘infused’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph is about recapitalization which means infusing the capital in Publc sector banks.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘bonds’ is the correct word as there is a comparison between the operational details of the bonds.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘dilution’ is correct. We can get the hint from above sentence where it used.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘impact’ best suits the purpose.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 4th November_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?