English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 13 November

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The task for ensuring employment (a) / for the labour force has been (b) / a persistent concern throughout (c) / India’s post – independence development. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. We have recently began (a) / the process of recruiting (b) / insurance agents for (c) / our North-Eastern branches. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. In spite the organizations are aware (a) / of the importance of IT (b) / they often do not know (c) / how to deploy it effectively. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Although interlinking of rivers will (a) / help tackle drought, the government (b) / has not paid much (c) / attention to this project. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Keeping in mind that India (a) / is one of the world’s fastest (b) / growing economies many international (c) / companies are invested in India. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. If China is the world’s factory, India has become the world’s outsourcing centre – keeping in line with this image.
B. But India’s future depends crucially on its ability to compete fully in the Creative Economy – not just in tech and software, but across design and entrepreneurship; arts, culture and entertainment; and the knowledge-based professions of medicine, finance and law.
C. While its creative assets outstrip those of other emerging competitors, India must address several challenges to increase its international competitiveness as the world is in the midst of a sweeping transformation.
D. Thus, this transformation is evident in the fact that the world is moving from an industrial economy to a creative economy that generates wealth by harnessing intellectual labour, intangible and human creative capabilities.
E. Its software industry is the world’s second-largest, its tech outsourcing accounts for more than half of the $300 billion global industry, according to a technology expert.
F. If the meeting of world leaders at Davos is any indication, India is rapidly becoming an economic ‘rock star’.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                
(b) B
(c) C                                                
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) F
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) A
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. Unless I get some break, I should not be able to do any more work.

(a) shall not be able
(b) should be unable
(c) shall not be unable
(d) should not be unable
(e) No correction required

Q12. Some people have a habit of wearing their heart on their sleeves.

(a) bearing their heart on their sleeves
(b) wearing hearth on their sleeves
(c) wearing their heart on sleeves.
(d) bearing their heart on their sleeve.
(e) No correction required

Q13. Your plea that you were thorough ignorant of the consequences cannot be accepted.

(a) had thorough ignorance
(b) were thoroughly ignorance
(c) had thoroughly ignorant
(d) were thoroughly ignorant
(e) No correction required

Q14. I had met him after the party where he had been given an inspiring speech.

(a) when he had
(b) where he would have
(c) in which he was given
(d) where he had
(e) No correction required

Q15. Because of scientific progress, we expect to live better than our parents have.

(a) should expect to live better than our parent
(b) expect to live as good as our parents live
(c) expect to live better than our parents did
(d) expected to live better than our parents
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 11th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Substitute ‘of’ for ‘for’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘begun’ for ‘began’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘In spite of the organizations being aware’ for ‘Inspite that organizations are aware’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘interlinking’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘investing’ for ‘invested’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘should’ should be replaced by ‘shall’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no correction required.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. As ignorant is an ‘adjective’ it should be modified by adverb ‘thoroughly’ not ‘thorough’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘where he had been’ with ‘where he had’.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Our parents lived in the past and hence in place of ‘have’ it should be ‘did’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?