English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 15 October

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered, these numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which tits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In the decade since reforms were introduced, India has achieved substantial success in the sphere of macroeconomics. Overall growth rate has been (1) except for the last couple of years. It bears pointing out that we have now come to view a 6 per cent growth rate as a slowdown! This is a far cry from pre-reforms rate of growth of 3 per cent. The price level has by and large remained (2) both as measured by the WPI and CPI. India’s (3) of payments position has been comfortable. Exports, while exhibiting some sluggishness this fiscal, have been growing. Imports, in spite of substantial liberalization, have not gone out of hand. This is amply reflected in the comfortable current account deficits (CAD); the CAD-to-GDP ratio has remained way below the crisis (4) that it had achieved in 1991. The rupee has weathered external turbulence rather well even when East Asia was experiencing severe difficulties.
However, the one unambiguous Achilles’ heel of the reforms has been the vulnerable state of government finances. One of the two crises that India faced in 1990-91 was the unsustainable imbalance between government revenues and (5).

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1.
(a) Pulsating
(b) shocked
(c) commendable
(d) promotable
(e) dipped

Q2.
(a) Moderate
(b) crawling
(c) shaky
(d) considered
(e) obstinate

Q3.
(a) Ledger
(b) Balance
(c) equilibrium
(d) intention
(e) idea

Q4.
(a) Rationalization
(b) Handling
(c) management
(d) proportions
(e) ration

Q5.
(a) Surplus
(b) Measurement
(c) thinking
(d) incomes
(e) expenditure

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. (A) While a history book/(B) or autobiography is a work/(C) of non-fiction, a book like /(D)Harry Potter is fictional/ (E) No error (a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (A) We strongly believe in motivating the students / (B) and give them the opportunities / (C) to explore their potential / (D) and understand the importance of team work. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (A) As I kept a strict watch/(B) with my way of living /(C) I could see that /(D) it was necessary to economize. / (E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 6th October Miscellaneous Practice Set
IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 5th October-Cloze Test
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Q9. (A) The marketing programme focuses / (B) on the challenges any management faces / (C) in developing and implementing / (D) a successful marketing programme. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (A) Group Discussion and Personal Interviews / (B) will hold in all important centres / (C) across the country / (D) depending on the need. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11–15): In the following questions a sentence has been given with some of its part bold. To make the sentence correct you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose No correction required as your answer.

Q11. A nation cannot progress when the elected representatives of the people are often seen loading the cart in contrary directions.
(a) loading the cart in all directions
(b) placing the cart in diverse areas
(c) pulling the cart in different directions
(d) fighting the cart in confusing directions
(e) No correction required

Q12. A nation like India that has being suffering centuries of foreign subjection has every right to strengthen its defence.
(a) for long suffered from foreign subjection of centuries
(b) been suffering for the centuries of foreign subjection
(c) to suffer with centuries of foreign subjection
(d) suffered centuries of foreign subjection
(e) No correction required

Q13. People seem to be developing an attitude of dislike towards the whole class of politicians.
(a) a disliking attitudes
(b) an attitude for disliking
(c) some attitude of dislike
(d) some attitude for dislike
(e) No correction required

Q14. Food security for the ever-increasing population is one the serious problem world is facing.
(a) one of the serious problems
(b) one problem with seriousness
(c) amongst the serious problem
(d) one major serious problems
(e) No correction required

Q15. Instead of showing up a front of unity, the politicians hurl allegations and counter – allegations at each other.
(a) gearing up a unity front
(b) bearing for a front with unity
(c) marking above a united front
(d) presenting a united front
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘fictional’ with ‘fiction’

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘give’ with ‘giving’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘on’ or ‘over’ in place of ‘with’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘will hold’ with ‘will be held’

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘loading the cart in contrary directions’ with ‘pulling the cart in different directions’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘being suffering centuries of foreign subjection’ with ‘suffered centuries of foreign subjection’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘one of the serious problem’ with ‘one of the serious problems’.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘showing up a front of unity’ with ‘presenting a united front’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020: