English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 30th October

Directions (1-5): In each question below, a sentence is given with a part of it printed in bold type. That part may contain a grammatical error. Each sentence is followed by phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d). Find out which phrase should replace the phrase given in bold to correct the error, if there is any, and to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. What does make him feel awkward, is only a trivial matter.

(a) does make him to feel
(b) makes him to feel
(c) makes him feel
(d) would make him feeling
(e) No correction required

Q2. This is exactly what he wanted me to solve the problem.

(a) how he wanted me
(b) what he wants from I
(c) how does he want me
(d) how did he want me
(e) No correction required

Q3. They wanted to know that we could extend the required help.

(a) that can we extended   
(b) that we had extended
(c) if could we extended
(d) if we could had extend
(e) No correction required

Q4. The Minister said that he is proud of the people of his constituency.

(a) he should be proud to
(b) he was pride of
(c) he had pride to
(d) it is he to be proud of
(e) No correction required

Q5. The mob started pelting stones on the vehicles which were parked on the street.

(a) started to pelting stones
(b) started stones to be pelted
(c) pelted stones starting
(d) had started to pelting stones
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. To avoid ………. there is a need for ………. planning of the project.

(a) planning, broad
(b) profits, deliberate
(c) pitfalls, systematic
(d) inconvenience, convenient
(e) losses, gain

Q7. A good management will decide not only the ……… for equipment but also its ……… for deciding priorities.

(a) need, urgency
(b) usefulness, function
(c) cost, valuation
(d) requirement, necessities
(e) technology, venture

Q8. ………… appears to be a small error in the beginning may turn out to be a ………. in the long run.

(a) It, disaster
(b) What, blunder
(c) That, debacle
(d) It, slip
(e) What, incident

Q9. Being very ………… in nature, he always uses his …………. Skills.

(a) adamant, soft
(b) polite, basic
(c) humble, experimental
(d) pushy, persuasive
(e) mild, aggressive

Q10. Demand and supply do not ……….. the same relationship as the one that ………. between height and weight.

(a) possess, has
(b) incurred, is
(c) defend, volunteers
(d) bear, born
(e) have, have

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Some of the world (a)/ largest water bodies are (b)/ drying up thus threatening (c)/ the livelihoods of millions.(d)/ No error (e)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

Q12. Among the many (a)/ challenges facing the country (b)/ in the next decade (c)/ is poverty and unemployment. (d)/ No error (e)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

Q13. According to economists (a)/ not more than five percent (b)/ of education loans taken (c)/ by students are overdue.(d)/ No error (e)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

Q14. The two candidates share (a)/a reputation for (b)/ competency as well as (c)/ for good communication skills. (d)/ No error (e)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

Q15. His main qualification (a)/ on the job is (b)/ his extensive experience (c)/ in foreign branches. (d)/ No error (e)

(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 29th October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 28th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘does make him feel’ with ‘makes him feel’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘what he wanted me’ with ‘how he wanted me’.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘that we could extend’ with ‘that we had extended’

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘pitfalls, systematic’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘pitfalls’ means a hidden or unsuspected danger or difficulty and ‘systematic’ means done or acting according to a fixed plan or system.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘need, urgency’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘urgency’ means importance requiring swift action.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘What, blunder’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘blunder’ means a stupid or careless mistake.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘pushy, persuasive’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘pushy’ means excessively or unpleasantly self-assertive or ambitious and ‘persuasive’ means good at persuading someone to do or believe something through reasoning or the use of temptation.

S10.Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘have, exists’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. world is replaced by world’s

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘competency’ with ‘competence’

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘on’ with ‘for’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *