English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 31st October

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

Studies (1) the impact of computer models to support policymaking processes in organizations have (2) that client involvement in the model building process is often a (3) for effective model building. One important reason is that the process of model building is frequently more important than the resulting model. Model building itself is largely a (4) process about the problem. Most (5) about the characteristics of an ill structured problem are gained during the (6) process of designing a computer model, rather than after the model is finished. Another important reason is that most information in an organisation (7) in the mental models of organisation members. To support policy making in organisation it is this knowledge which needs to be (8) and represented in the model. An important topic in client oriented or (9) model building thus becomes the (10) of relevant knowledge contained in the mental models of participants.

Q1.
(a)   regulating
(b)   focussing
(c)   transforming
(d)   rushing
(e)   carrying

Q2.
(a)   devised
(b)   exhibit
(c)   advisable
(d)   needed
(e)   indicated

Q3.
(a)   supportive
(b)   valuation
(c)   prerequisite
(d)   material
(e)   blueprint

Q4.
(a)   valuable
(b)   durable
(c)   placid
(d)   learning
(e)   critically

Q5.
(a)   thinking
(b)   insights
(c)   planning
(d)   appreciation
(e)   opinions

Q6.
(a)   elongated
(b)   concentrated
(c)   iterative
(d)   evolving
(e)   consummate

Q7.
(a)   reside
(b)   follows
(c)   settles
(d)   lays
(e)   committed

Q8.
(a)   extend
(b)   bisected
(c)   subject
(d)   shifted
(e)   attributed

Q9.
(a)   revolving
(b)   interactive
(c)   dogmatic
(d)   accentuated
(e)   formative

Q10.
(a)   demarcation
(b)   formation
(c)   proliferation
(d)   associations
(e)   elimination

Directions (11 -15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. 1) Meetings were held with unions /2) to tackle indiscipline, /3) and with customers /4) to understand its needs. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. 1) The actual conduct of the test /2) at each venue will be entrusted /3) on the Officer-in-Charge /4) who will be designated as test conductor. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. 1) The list of candidates admitted /2) to the test should be remain /3) with the invigilator /4) during the test. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. 1) While the issue was no longer /2) as serious as the demise or survival of the company /3) the ultimate fate of this national treasure /4) was far settled /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. 1) At presently the global /2) supply of wheat is /3) the lowest it has been /4) for the past fifty years. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 30th October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 29th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans.  (d)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘their’ should replace ‘its’.
A verb should always agree with its subject (customers)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to’ should replace ‘on’ in the sentence. entrusted – to give (responsibility, etc) and it takes preposition to.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘be’ should be ‘removed’. auxiliary verb is followed by be in a passive sentence (where the sentence starts with the object and transitive verb is used.)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Present’ should replace ‘presently’. At present – at this time, or occuring now

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material