English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 9th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 9th March

Directions (1-5): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q1. (1) It is universally acknowledged that Hinduism is conceptually the most ___________________ solitaire in the diadem of the religious philosophies of the world.
(2) Even in the darkness she knew that his eyes were _________________ with anger.

(a)witty
(b)scintillating
(c)intense
(d)spirited
(e)animated

Q2. (1) Nothing was too good for the sweet, _________________ creature, and he told him as much.
(2) He is taken to the roof, from which he sees far off the outlines of the _______________ Mountains.

(a)unsavory
(b)nauseating
(c)delish
(d)delectable
(e)aerial

Q3. (1) If we had our own misgivings about the end of this _______________, our companions had none.
(2) A three days’ _______________ in a good boat isn’t a thing to frighten people like us.

(a)jaunt
(b)crossing
(c)wending
(d) junction
(e)walk

Q4. (1) The ____________________ to walk swiftly, which before had been a controlling thing, was gone.
(2) It has doubly convinced me of the excellency of your mind, and of the honour of your _________________.

(a)ordering
(b)disposition
(c)penchant
(d)philosophy
(e)preference

Q5. (1) Aspiration is the intense desire and ___________________ will to be truly elevated and luminous.
(2) The whole meaning of the face was power—power and _________________ will.

(a)yielding
(b)defiant
(c)indomitable
(d)anticipatory
(e)expectant

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence

should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct?

Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. If you will disobey the Lord, your God and do not faithfully keep all the commands and laws that the priest is giving you today, all these evil things will happen to you.
[I] If you disobey the Lord
[II] Have you disobeying the Lord
[III] If you keep disobeying the Lord

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required

Q7. People who do not bother for the welfare of others should not entrusted with any social activity.
[I] not be entrusted with
[II] be entrust not with
[III] not be entrust with

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q8. They have estimated that transportation fees was increased by 10-20 per cent due to the sharp increase in petrol prices.
[I] could be increased by
[II] might be increased by
[III] were increased by

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q9. What is I do not understand is how he failed in the examination, even after burning the midnight oil.
[I] is that I don’t understand is
[II] I do not understand is
[III] is I don’t understand

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q10. We were aware of certain frailties that were exposed in the course of Parliament’s approval of the Barroso II Commission.
[I] had aware of
[II] were aware for
[III] are aware for

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Below each sentence five options are given that try to provide the most suitable alternative to the one given in bold. Choose the option which makes the sentence grammatically and logically correct. If no correction is required in the given sentence then choose option (e) as your choice. 

Q11. I’m having some trouble to workout the solution to this equation.
(a) working out
(b) for workout
(c) for working out
(d) to work out
(e) No correction required

Q12. Educated youth should not look blue on agriculture and conclude that it is below their dignity to adopt farming.
(a) look forward
(b) look up to
(c) look down upon
(d) look after
(e) No correction required

Q13. Even when the deck is stacked beyond all odds, the strength in numbers that unions provide lifting entire communities.
(a) lifts up
(b) to lift up
(c) lifting up
(d) is lifting
(e) No correction required

Q14. Every one of us is going to going through some tough times in our life, caused by family issues, finances, sickness or many other factors.
(a) gone through
(b) give through
(c) get through
(d) go through
(e) No correction required

Q15. I get over my old roommate at the college reunion.
(a) look into
(b) ran across
(c) get through
(d) get rid of
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 8th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 7th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “scintillating” means sparkling or shining brightly. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Witty means showing or characterized by quick and inventive verbal humour.
Intense means of extreme force, degree, or strength.
Animated means full of life or excitement; lively.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word “delectable” means extremely attractive. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
Unsavory means disagreeable to taste, smell, or look at.
Nauseating means causing or liable to cause a feeling of nausea or disgust; disgusting.
Delish means delicious.
Aerial means existing, happening, or operating in the air.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “jaunt” means a short excursion or journey made for pleasure. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Wend means go in a specified direction, typically slowly or by an indirect route.
Junction means a place where two or more roads or railway lines meet.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “disposition” means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character; temperament. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Penchant means a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something.
Preference means a greater liking for one alternative over another or others.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “indomitable” means impossible to subdue or defeat. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Yielding means (of a substance or object) giving way under pressure; not hard or rigid.
Defiant means showing defiance.
Anticipatory means happening, performed, or felt in anticipation of something.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only first and the third expression can be used to replace the phrase given in bold so as to make the sentence grammatically correct and comprehensible. If the sentence is in future tense the main clause of the sentence which is “all these evil things will happen to you” should consist the verb “will”. However, the subordinate clause of the sentence which is “If you will disobey the Lord” containing the grammatical error as when two events of future are described in a single sentence only the main clause shall be in future tense, while the subordinate clause shall be in simple present tense. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “not to be entrusted with”. It should be noted that in the given sentence before “not entrusted” “should” has been mentioned. If a sentence is in active voice, the first form of verb (V1) is used after “should”. However, if a sentence is in the passive voice, after “should” be+V3 (third form of verb) is used to make the sentence grammatically correct. Here, the sentence is in the passive voice therefore the appropriate grammatical syntax required is “be+V3” form. Thus, the correct answer choice is option (a).

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. All three expressions can be used to substitute the phrase given in bold. It is to be noted that the phrase given in bold comprise of an error of subject verb agreement. As the subject “transportation fees” is in plural form the verb associated to it should also be plural i.e., instead of “was”, “were” should be used. In addition to “were increased by” other two expressions also make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the given three expressions only second expression provides the correct contextual and grammatical meaning to the sentence. “is I don’t understand is” should be replaced with “I don’t understand is” because the verb for “what” here is “understand” and the “is” present after “understand” is auxiliary verb. Therefore, the “is” present after “what” is superfluous and thus creating an error in the syntax of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given phrase in bold is already correct and doesn’t require any further corrections. The phrase perfectly fits into the grammatical syntax of the sentence. However, all the given expressions fail to make the sentence correct. Therefore, option (e) is the most suitable choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. “workout” is a noun which means a session of vigorous physical exercise or training, thus, making the sentence contextually incorrect. However, “working out” means (of an equation) be capable of being solved. Thus, option (a) becomes the most suitable choice to replace the incorrect phrase given in bold.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “To look blue” is a phrasal verb which means to look sad, therefore, it doesn’t provide the correct contextual meaning to the sentence. Whereas, “to look down upon” means to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way. Thus, it provides the most appropriate meaning to the sentence. However, other phrases given in options “to look forward” means to feel happy and excited about something that is going to happen; “to look up to” means to admire and respect someone; “to look after” means to take care of. Hence, the only correct option that provides the most comprehensible meaning to the sentence is option (c) i.e., “look down upon”.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given phrase in bold fails to make the sentence grammatically correct. Therefore, the phrase that shall replace the bold phrase is “lifts up”.to lift up” means to fill with high spirits; fill with optimism. However, only option (a) along with contextual meaning satisfies the grammatical syntax of the sentence. Thus, it becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as it provides the sentence a complete coherent meaning. “to go through” is a phrasal verb which means to undergo through a difficult period, situation or experience. All the other given options fail to fit into the context of the sentence.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. Usage of “get over” phrasal verb is incorrect here as it means to overcome (a difficulty). However, “Ran across” means to find something or to meet someone by chance. Thus, it gives the most meaningful and logical context to the sentence.
Get through means to pass or assist someone in passing (a difficult or testing experience or period).
Get rid of means to take action so as to be free of (a troublesome or unwanted person or thing).

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 9th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?