English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Above all, be of single aim, have a ……… (1)………. and useful purpose, and devote yourself ………(2)………. to it. Let nothing draw you aside; remember that ‘The double-minded man is ………(3) ………. in all his ways. Be eager to learn but slow ……… (4) ……… have a thorough understanding of your work and let it be your own; and as you proceed, ever following the inward guide, the ……… (5) …….. voice, you will pass on from victory to victory, and will rise step by step to higher resting-places, and your ever broadening outlook will gradually ………(6) ……….to you the essential beauty and purpose of life. Self-purified, health will be yours; faith protected, Success will be yours; self-governed, power will be yours and all that you do will ……….(7) ………, for ceasing to be a disjointed unit, self-enslaved, you will be in harmony with the Great Law, working no longer against, but with the universal life, the Eternal with you; what success you achieve will be ……..(8)……… all human computation, and will never pass away; and what influence and power you ………(9) ………. will continue to increase throughout the ages, for it will be a part of that ……….(10)……….. principle which supports the universe.

Q1.
(a) legal
(b) legitimate
(c) genuine
(d) true
(e) beneficial

Q2.
(a) decidedly
(b) practically
(c) profoundly
(d) unreservedly
(e) seriously

Q3.
(a) volatile
(b) floating
(c) unstable
(d) instable
(e) vacillating

Q4.
(a) to beg
(b) to forget
(c) to ignore
(d) to neglect
(e) to be careless

Q5.
(a) dauntless
(b) infallible
(c) unshakable
(d) incorruptible
(e) unfailing

Q6.
(a) demonstrate
(b) disclose
(c) resurrect
(d) revamp
(e) reveal

Q7.
(a) prosper
(b) flourish
(c) burgeon
(d) promote
(e) stabilize

Q8.
(a) bewildering to
(b) outside
(c) beyond
(d) limited by
(e) unrestricted by

Q9.
(a) command
(b) exercise
(c) practise
(d) carry
(e) wield

Q10.
(a) unchangeable
(b) inexorable
(c) irrefutable
(d) inscrutable
(e) irredeemable

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.):

Q11. All banks must necessary (a)/ keep a certain (b)/ percentage of deposits (c)/ with the Reserve Bank.(d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Students will be (a)/ the worse affected (b)/ by the public transport (c)/ strike next week. /(d) No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Our company has (a)/ the ambitious goal (b)/ of eliminating poverty(c)/ for ten years. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. I cannot sanction (a)/ such a large sum (b)/ without no permission(c)/ of the manager. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Seventy out from the (a)/ eight hundred employees of (b)/ the company have opted (c)/ for voluntary retirement (d)./ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only an adverb can qualify a verb, so use ‘necessarily ‘ in place of ‘necessary’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘worst’ in place of ‘worse’. Worse is the comparative form, while Worst is the superlative form. E.g., This is the worst movie I have ever seen. It is worse than that.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘within’ in place of ‘for’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘no’ with ‘any’. You cannot use, double negatives in a sentence. It makes an error. I cannot give you nothing. (Wrong) I cannot give you anything. (Right)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Out of’ is correct expression. Ten out of twenty people are blind.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?