English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th April

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the given options.

Q1. Money isn’t everything, of course, and people may also ______ elites who appear to have some kind of special ______ or privilege.
(a)resent, status
(b)endorse, state
(c)grudge, class
(d)welcome, control
(e)offended, bonus

Q2. It is a truism to say that balance sheet _____of public sector banks today represent one of the most ______ dimensions of the Indian economy.
(a) history, wide
(b) situation, clear
(c) problems, fragile
(d) theory, advised
(e) failure, grim

Q3.Many multinational companies are ________ for a period of low business and unpredictability over the next few weeks, given that a _______ number of their sales happen through digital mode.
(a)investing, ample
(b)pervading, lot
(c)expecting, enormous
(d)bracing, significant
(e)struggling, larger

Q4.With the diversity of India, it is easy to _______ thousands or perhaps even millions of entrepreneurial _______ playing out over the next few years over the internet.
(a)laziness, discriminates
(b)certainty, discerns
(c)know, differentiate
(d)imagine , experiments
(e)forecast, startups

Q5. Biological clocks are of such ____ adaptive value to living organisms, that we would expect most organisms to ____ them.(a)meager – evolve
(b)important- arise
(c)significant – eschew
(d)obvious – possess
(e) prominent, adhere

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

It’s really that ___ (6) ___ major political parties have___ (7) ___ advertisements which attack prominent political personalities. This is___ (8) ___ these politicians are so-called ___ (9) ___ of democracy and are___ (10) ___ to be role models for the citizens of this country. Therefore it’s high time they understood the___ (11) ___ of a___ (12) ___ election___ (13) ___ and showed a little bit of maturity, so that___ (14) ___ of their winning or losing, people can look up to them with respect, for the kind of ideologies they___ (15) ___ .

Q6.
(a) surprising
(b) usual
(c) challenging
(d) discernible
(e) striking

Q7.
(a) favoured
(b) created
(c) issued
(d) raised
(e) directed

Q8.
(a) childish
(b) secular
(c) ashamed
(d) disgraceful
(e) bias

Q9.
(a) future
(b) upholders
(c) stars
(d) performers
(e) builders

Q10.
(a) tasked
(b) authorised
(c) paid
(d) represented
(e) expected

Q11.
(a) merit
(b) core
(c) result
(d) value
(e) response

Q12.
(a) dignified
(b) drastic
(c) participatory
(d) friendly
(e) subjective

Q13.
(a) trial
(b) battle
(c) campaign
(d) mandate
(e) operation

Q14.
(a) beyond
(b) irrespective
(c) unless
(d) ahead
(e) away

Q15.
(a) preach
(b) believe
(c) adhere
(d) impart
(e) pursue

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘resent, status’ is the correct use.
Resent means feel bitterness or indignation at (a circumstance, action, or person).
Grudge means a persistent feeling of ill will or resentment resulting from a past insult or injury.
Endorse means a sign (a cheque or bill of exchange) on the back to make it payable to someone other than the stated payee or to accept responsibility for paying it.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘problems, fragile’ is the correct use.
Fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.  ‘bracing, significant’ fits the sentence appropriately.
Ample means enough or more than enough; plentiful.
Pervading means (especially of a smell) spread through and be perceived in every part of.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.  ‘imagine, experiments’ fits the sentence appropriately.
Discerns means distinguish (someone or something) with difficulty by sight or with the other senses.
Forecast means predict or estimate (a future event or trend).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Option(d) is correct
The sentence structure suggests that if biological clocks are a great advantage, then most organisms would possess them. [Or, if they are not an advantage, then organisms will not have them.]
Therefore, the obvious value, leads us to expect that organisms possess them.
(meager = small, slight; eschew = shun, avoid; ambivalent = ambiguous)

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(e)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD