English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April

Directions (1-10): In the following three passages from question some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.
It was dawn- Adittan’s favorite (1) of the day. He was sitting in his boat, (2) for his first passenger for the day. Every day, Adittan (3) people back and forth across the waters of Kaveri. He loved the small wooden boat he had made (4) his own hands. He loved his quiet village too and the flat fields that (5) it. Adittan (6) that, one day he, too would build a huge ship. It would be strong (7) to carry horses and elephants. He would fill it with ivory and pearls. He would sail away to distant islands and sing the songs of his own people there. In (8) he would bring back stories of these lands. When he (9) old, he would build a great mansion in this very village and share the tales of his (10) with his young children.

Q1.
(a) place
(b) time
(c) period
(d) pastime
(e) duration

Q2.
(a) singing
(b) contemplating
(c) waiting
(d) seeing
(e) dancing

Q3.
(a) rowed
(b) travelled
(c) carried
(d) brought
(e) targetted

Q4.
(a) by
(b) through
(c) with
(d) at
(e) on

Q5.
(a) covered
(b) surrounded
(c) founded
(d) engulfed
(e) fight

Q6.
(a) thought
(b) planned
(c) admired
(d) dreamed
(e) demanded

Q7.
(a) so that
(b) enough
(c) so
(d) sufficient
(e) more

Q8.
(a) return
(b) back
(c) coming
(d) journey
(e) travel

Q9.
(a) became
(b) grew
(c) got
(d) turn
(e)lift

Q10.
(a)stories
(b)life
(c) ship
(d) travel
(e) end

Directions (11-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q11. Vision is usually ______ most effectively when many different ______ are used.
(a) developed – manifestations
(b) adapted – organisations
(c) communicated – vehicles
(d) exhibited – forms
(e) described – thought

Q12. People who have been through difficult, painful and not very________ change efforts often end up ________ both pessimistic and angry conclusions.
(a) successful – drawing
(b) meaningful – projecting
(c) reliable – evolving
(d) strong – following
(e) challenging- lamenting

Q13. The human mind is never ______ ; it advances or_______ it .
(a) absolute – diminishes
(b) dynamic – stops
(c) perfect – disintegrates
(d) stationary – retrogrades
(e) happy – decomposes

Q14. If misery is the effect of _______, it ought to be ________, if ill-fortune, to be pitied.
(a) virtue – criticised
(b) calamity-reverenced
(c) virtue – protected
(d) vice – reverenced
(e) virtue – reverenced

Q15. It would be impossible for us to continue living in this world if each of us exactly_____ what fate had in______ for him.
(a) follow – plan
(b) appreciate – strategy
(c) design – anticipation
(d) visualize – hidden
(e) knew – store

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. exhibited – forms

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. successful – drawing

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. stationary – retrogrades

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. virtue – reverenced

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. knew – store

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?