English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains: 31st December 2019

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 31st December

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-8): In each of the following questions below, a sentence is given with some bold words which may contain errors. Below each of the sentence, a table is given with two columns in which column ‘A’ contains the list of bold words, and in column ‘B’ the suggested corrections are listed. You have to choose the best alternative among the four given options and answer them.

Q1. Russia was chased from major sporting competitions for a period of four years, which will cover next year’s Olympics, after covering that it had hacked and faked medical records dealing with doping.
Column A
(1) chased
(2) covering
(3) dealing
Column B
(4) banned
(5) revelations
(6) spectrum
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) All of these

Q2. France’s prime minister expelled details of the government’s plan for pension reforms, which put some of the toughest changes off into the future.
Column A
(1) expelled
(2) reforms
(3) toughest
Column B
(4) unveiled
(5) register
(6) tough
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (b) & (c)
(e) All of these

Q3.India’s parliament passed a law account a fast track to objections to minorities who face violent in Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan, as long as they aren’t Muslim.
Column A
(1) account
(2) objections
(3) violent
Column B
(4) offering
(5) citizenship
(6) persecution
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (a) & (c)
(e) All of these

Q4. Hundreds of thousands of people knocked through Hong Kong in the city’s first authorised protest since August and the largest in weeks.
Column A
(1) thousands
(2) knocked
(3) authorised
Column B
(4) cause
(5) marched
(6) demonstrated
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) All of these

Q5. None of Israel’s political parties was able to form a government before the December 12th deadline, so the country will hold another election, its third in less than a year, on March 2nd.
Column A
(1) political
(2) deadline
(3) election
Column B
(4) reflect
(5) plunged
(6) began
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (b) & (c)
(e) No Corrections required

Q6. The swap involved a Chinese-American researcher who had been kept of rolling in Iran, and an Iranian stem-cell scientist who was held by America for trying to export biological material.
Column A
(1) kept
(2) rolling
(3) export
Column B
(4) convicted
(5) spying
(6) cause
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) All of these

Q7. Governance at an oilfield off the coast of Ghana were one factor that caused Tullow Oil to aggressive reduce its sovereign forecasts for the next few years.
Column A
(1) Governance
(2) aggressive
(3) sovereign
Column B
(4) Problems
(5) drastically
(6) production
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) All of these

Q8. A recent lawsuit brought by WhatsApp, for instance, alleges that more than 1,400 users of its emerge app were targeted using software made by NSO Group, an Israeli firm.
Column A
(1) lawsuit
(2) alleges
(3) emerge
Column B
(4) facility
(5) valued
(6) messaging
(a)(1-4)
(b) (2-5)
(c) (3-6)
(d) Both (b) & (c)
(e) All of these

Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five idioms given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.
Q9. Being caught in that traffic jam was ___________________________. If I hadn’t missed the flight, I would have been on that plane when it crashed.
(a) Bite off more than you can chew
(b) a blessing in disguise
(c) A hot potato
(d) A penny for your thoughts
(e) None of these.

Q10. A proposal to address Venezuela’s electricity crisis with the help of the United Nations is proving _______________ for Nicolás Maduro’s opponents.
(a) Your guess is as good as mine
(b) Throwing caution to the wind
(c) a political hot potato
(d) Straight from the horse’s mouth
(e) None of these.

Q11. You shouldn’t _______________like that. I thought I was going to have a heart attack.
(a) pull my leg
(b) On the ball
(c) Hitting the nail on the head
(d) Heard it on the grapevine
(e) None of these.

Q12. In the next few days we will see if the ambassador _______________caused by his remarks.
(a) Through thick and thin
(b) It takes two to tango
(c) Getting a second wind
(d) can weather the political storm
(e) None of these.

Q13. My brother has his _______________if he thinks he is going to become an Engineer, because he is terrible at math.
(a) Head in the clouds
(b) A snowball effect
(c) It’s always darkest before the dawn
(d) Burning bridges
(e) None of these.

Q14. Icelanders will assure you that their economy is really _______________, and it is true that the country does produce a tidy budget surplus.
(a) Going on a wild goose chase
(b) Once in a blue moon
(c) as fit as a fiddle
(d) Heard it on the grapevine
(e) None of these.

Q15. Coaching classes are _______________, but most of them are of low quality and do not deliver on their promise. The really good ones are far fewer.
(a) Cutting corners
(b) a dime a dozen
(c) Getting a taste of your own medicine
(d) Letting someone off the hook
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, (1-4) & (2-5) need a correction. After correcting both ‘1-4’ and ‘2-5’ will make the sentences contextually and grammatically correct. This makes the correct arrangement:
“Russia was banned from major sporting competitions for a period of four years, which will cover next year’s Olympics, after revelations that it had hacked and faked medical records dealing with doping”.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, (1-4) need correction. After the correction ‘(1-4)’, it will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. This makes the correct arrangement:
France’s prime minister unveiled details of the government’s plan for pension reforms, which put some of the toughest changes off into the future

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, (1-4), (2-5) & (3-6) need correction. After correction with ‘1-4’, ‘2-5’ and ‘3-6’, it will make the sentences contextually and grammatically correct.
India’s parliament passed a law offering a fast track to citizenship to minorities who face persecution in Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan, as long as they aren’t Muslim.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, (2-5) need correction. After correcting with ‘2-5’, it will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.
Hundreds of thousands of people marched through Hong Kong in the city’s first authorised protest since August and the largest in weeks.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, the sentence is already arranged. So there is no any change required.
None of Israel’s political parties was able to form a government before the December 12th deadline, so the country will hold another election, its third in less than a year, on March 2nd.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, (1-4) & (2-5) need correction. After correction, ‘(1-4)’ and ‘2-5’ will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.
The swap involved a Chinese-American researcher who had been convicted of spying in Iran, and an Iranian stem-cell scientist who was held by America for trying to export biological material.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, (1-4), (2-5) & (3-6) need correction. After correction, ‘1-4’, ‘2-5’ & ‘3-6’ will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.
Problems at an oilfield off the coast of Ghana were one factor that caused Tullow Oil to drastically reduce its production forecasts for the next few years.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, (3-6) need correction. After correcting with ‘3-6’, it will make the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.
A recent lawsuit brought by WhatsApp, for instance, alleges that more than 1,400 users of its messaging app were targeted using software made by NSO Group, an Israeli firm.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).The Idiom “A Blessing in disguise” means “Something good that
isn’t recognized at first”.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c).The Idiom “A hot potato” means :Speak of an issue (mostly current) which many people are talking about and which is usually disputed
Straight from the horse’s mouth -Reading or hearing something from the source.
Throwing caution to the wind: Being reckless or taking a risk
Your guess is as good as mine: To not know something

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a).The Idiom ‘Pull my leg’ means tease someone or Joke”.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d).It means “If someone or something weathers the storm, they successfully deal with a very difficult problem”.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a).The meaning of the Idiom “head in the clouds” is : Day dreaming, not paying attention.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The only grammatically and contextually intended meaning is fetched through option (c).
The Idiom ‘Fit as a fiddle’ means to have an ‘Excellent health’.
Going on a wild goose chase means: doing something that is pointless

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). It means “something very common and not having much value”.

Watch the video here for IBPS Clerk Mains:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019!!