English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 10th August- Word Swap

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below five words are given in bold. These five words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

 Q1. The salient seal (A) of these masks are that (B) they provide a complete features (C) around the nose and mouth with a gasket (D) fitting that provides no leakage (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. Justice Bhambhani has decided to party (A) the scope of the petition to evolve (B) a set of steps including what directions (C) are required to be passed (D) by a court and to which enlarge (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q3. He said that the construction (A) of the hospital demand (B) in 2013 as there was no large (C) hospital in Ambedkar Nagar and there was a began (D) from the people (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q4. Amid the solace (A) of COVID-19-induced (B) lockdown, the considerable improvement in the city’s air quality gave some challenges (C) for Delhiites fighting a contagion (D) from the confines (E) of their homes.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q5. Although an even bigger disaster was snuffed (A) by the absence of fire in the aircraft, the crash averted (B) out the lives of many loved (C) home from Dubai after a long, traumatic (D) separation from returning (E) ones in the pandemic.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. He said the statue (1) had been permission (2) with the installed (3) of the gram panchayat, but the administration (4) removed it deliberately.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q7. Mr. Deshwal said the Railways was also route (1) “metro-like” trains on the corridor (2) between Palwal and Sonipat for commuters (3) travelling daily on the mulling (4)for jobs and business.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q8. The fillip (1) of an elderly Nagaland couple with stigma (2) has given a recovery (3) to the State government’s fight against the comorbidities (4) surrounding the novel coronavirus infection.
(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q9. Belagavi has a dispute (1) Marathi-speaking subject (2) and has been the population (3) of a long boundary sizable (4) between the two States.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August- Practice Test
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 9th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q10. Over the years, technological (1) advancements and growing (2) hyper-nationalist tendencies have shaped strategic discourse (3) in a manner that is largely devoid (4) of popular participation.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Directions (11-15):  In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct sequence of words in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If the sentence is correct as it then select option (e) as your choice.

Q11. The air pollution (A) levels in the city saw a sharp phases (B) during the first two of the four previous (C) of lockdown compared to decline (D)  years.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. The various (A)  has run many stigma (B) for creating awareness through government (C) platforms on campaigns (D) associated with COVID-19.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q13. Early transmission (A). of symptoms would help reduce the case fatality (B) rate and directed officials and medical authorities to test (C) at least 15 contacts of a positive case to break the chain of identification (D).

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q14. Recalling the horrors (A) of Hiroshima and Nagasaki through events all year round on its 75th anniversary is an imagination (B) to bring nuclear risks back into popular political (C) and into the opportunity (D) agenda.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q15. Public pressure engage (A) into civil society movements that reduction (B) action from political leaders to translated (C) with the subject of risk demanded (D) through unilateral, bilateral or multilateral measures.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. C-A will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-E will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. C-A will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both A-B and C-E will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. 2-3 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. 1-4 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both 1-3 and 2-4 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both 1-4 and 2-3 replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Right sequence of the bold words is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The air pollution levels in the city saw a sharp decline during the first two of the four phases of lockdown compared to previous years.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Right sequence of the bold words is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The government has run many campaigns for creating awareness through various platforms on stigma associated with COVID-19.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Right sequence of the bold words is DBCA. The sentence after rearrangement is,

Early identification of symptoms would help reduce the case fatality rate and directed officials and medical authorities to test at least 15 contacts of a positive case to break the chain of transmission.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Right sequence of the bold words is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

Recalling the horrors of Hiroshima and Nagasaki through events all year round on its 75th anniversary is an opportunity to bring nuclear risks back into popular imagination and into the political agenda.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Right sequence of the bold words is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,

Public pressure translated into civil society movements that demanded action from political leaders to engage with the subject of risk reduction through unilateral, bilateral or multilateral measures.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: