English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 11th August- Error Detection

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1.Just behind the royal standard-bearers (A)/came the Princess Ozma in her royal chariot, (B)/that  was of gold encrusted(C)/ with emeralds and diamonds set in exquisite designs(D). No Error (E)

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. I flipped my wallet(A)/ open on her desk(B) /and let her look (C)/to the buzzer pinned to the flap(D). No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q3. With being Easter(A)/, you’re likely(B) /to be feeling(C)/ stuffed, tired or grumpy(D)./ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)No Error

Q4.I negotiated the railless stairs and dark corridor(A)/ without  much too (B)/injury to my person, and managed (C)/to fumble the wooden latch open(D).No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q5.Those present (A)/were all astonished (B)/to the results(C)/of the election(D).No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.Tom was obsessed by the belief that,(A)/ one by one, everyone around him(B)/ were being abducted (C)/and replaced by aliens(D)./No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q7. In another year, a capital receipt(A) /was credited as the(B)/ profit and loss account(C)/ but shown as an extraordinary item(D).No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 10th August- Word Swap
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 10th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. In Siena, Gissing worked on the Dickens study, and (A)/no sooner had hefinishing it,(B)/ than he (C)/headed south to Naples(D)./No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q9. Tom needs our(A)/ help and I’m (B)/going to make (C)/surely he gets it(D).No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q10.Science has given(A)/us a lot ,yet (B)/life is becoming(C)/more and more painful(D).No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. Amid an escalating police crackdown(A)/ on protesters in Hong Kong,(B)/ Prime Minister Justin Trudeau said (C)/on Monday he is “extremely concerned” for the situation(D).No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) No Error

Q12.When one reads the Hindi Literature(A)/ of the Nineteenth century(B)/,you finds a striking contrast between (C)/the writings of MunshiPremchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction(D)/No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q13. (A) Companies across the/ (B) country donated supplies/ (C) and equipments to assist/(D) him with his expedition./ (E) No error.

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q14.We have filed(A)/ a complaint against the(B)/ contractor whom (C)/we hired last month.(D)/No Error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q15. Japan is now (A)very different then(B) what it was(C) twenty years ago(D).No Error(E).

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the first part of the sentence, the word “that” will be replaced by the word “which” because here “which” points out to the royal chariot which is followed by (,) Comma. All other parts of the sentence are   correct. Hence, option (c) will be the correct answer.

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. In the last part of the sentence,the word “to” will be replaced by the word “at”.‘let’ is not followed by “to”.All other parts of the sentence are correct.Hence option (d) will be the correct answer.

S3.Ans. (a)

 Sol.In the first part of the sentence,before the word Easter,“it” should be used because before every participle there is a subject of reference but in this case no participle is given .So we use “it” before “being” and remove ‘with’. All other parts of the sentence are correct.Hence option (a) will be the correct answer.

S4.Ans(b)

Sol. In the second part of the sentence, ”much too” will be replaced by “too much”. All other parts of the sentence are correct.Hence option(b) will be the correct answer.

S5.Ans(c)

Sol.In the third part of the sentence “to” should be replaced by the preposition “at” because the words like startled/astonished/amazed is followed by the preposition “at”.All other options are absolutely correct .Hence option(c) is the correct choice.

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.In the third part of the sentence “were” will be replaced by the word “was” because there are many pronouns  like Everybody,Anybody,Anything,Any,Each,Either,Nobody,Everyone etc. are always followed with singular verbs.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.In the second part of the sentence “as” should be replaced with the preposition “to” because the word Credited is always followed with “to”.All other options are correct.So option (b) is correct.

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol. In the second part of the sentence “finishing” should be replaced with the word “finished”.

The word starting with No sooner than follows had then subject then verb(3rd).All other options are correctly used.So option (b) is correct.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol.In the fourth part of the sentence the word “surely” should be replaced with “sure”.All other parts of the sentence are absolutely correct.So option(d) is absolutely correct.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol.The whole sentence is absolutely correct.So Option(e) is correct option.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol.In the fourth part of the sentence the preposition “for” must be replaced by “about”.All other options are absolutely correct.So option (d) is the correct sentence.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol.In the third part of the sentence “you” must be replaced with “one”. All other options are correct. So option (c) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Change ‘equipments’ to ‘equipment’ because equipment is an uncountable noun.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol.In the third part of the sentence “whom” must be replaced by “who” as who is used for the person. Here it refers to the contractor.All other options are correct.So option(c) is correct.

S15. Ans. (b)                                                                       

Sol.In the second part of the sentence “then” must be replaced with “from” because different is followed with “from”.All other parts of the sentence are correct. So option (b) is correct.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: