English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 14th August- Conjunctions

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Conjunctions. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

 Directions (1-5): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(I)The school has the best research infrastructure in the town.

(II) The students are not at all interested in pursuing education.

(a)Owing to

(b)Hence

(c)Because of

(d)However

(e)None of the above

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I) Money is something generally accepted as a medium of exchange, a measure of value.

(II) Wealth is a great quantity or store of money or a state of being rich.

(a)Instead

(b)In lieu of

(c)On the other hand

(d)However

(e)None of the above

Q3.

(I) I am of the opinion that there is no problem with his technique to play the short ball.

(II) I will talk to him about this the first thing after the match today.

(a)Nonetheless

(b)Because

(c)Hence

(d)By comparison

(e)None of the above

Q4.

(I)The monsoon has been very late this year and it has only started raining now.

(II)The farmers are demanding compensation from the government for their revenue loss.

(a)Nevertheless

(b)Though

(c)Owing to

(d)Yet

(e)None of the above

Q5

(I)The team played its heart out in the match.

(II)The result had nothing to show for the efforts put into the match by them.

(a)Nonetheless

(b)Since

(c)As

(d)Because

(e)None of the above

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-9): In the following questions two statements have been given with connectors given below. Select that option which could connect both the sentences and make them grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6.

(A)Harry squelched along the deserted corridor.

(B)He came across somebody who looked just as preoccupied as he was.

(I)As

(II)And

(III) But  

(IV)Nevertheless

(a)Only II and III

(b)Only I

(c)Only I and II

(d)Only I and IV

(e)Only IV

Q7.

(A)Journalistic freedom is inextricably and inalienably linked to good practices.

(B)Some media houses publicize pointless news just to gain more TRP ratings.

(I) Even though

(II)Yet

(III) But  

(IV)Because

(a)Only I and III

(B)Only IV

(c)Only II, III and IV

(d)Only I, II and III

(e)Only II and III

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August- Sentence Rearrangement
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 13th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8.

(A)Sharan and Ram started their game very well.

(B)They lost against Lukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo in an exhilarating match.

(a)But, therefore

(b)Which, since

(c)However, despite

(d)And, so

(e)Yet, because

Q9.

(A)Too much is at stake for not only the nearly 11.3 million undocumented workers.

(B)It’s at stake for the nearly 1.5 million temporary foreign workers.

(a)but also

(b)also

(c)but

(d)Only (a) and (b)

(e)Only (b) and (c)

Directions (10-15): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q10. WHILE

(A)Mr.  Kunal Kamra’s behavior was unacceptable and verbally abusive.

(B)The DGCA is awaiting a formal report from the IndiGo panel probing the case.

(C)At no point did he not comply with the crew instructions.

(D)Captain Rohit Mateti said that the decision of airline was taken solely on the basis of social media.

(a)Only C-D

(b)Only B-C

(c)Only A-C

(d)Both A-C and B-D

(e)None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. AS

(A)The PM should answer what kind of Delhi he wants to build.

(B)AAP demanded Union home minister’s resignation and an FIR against Anurag Thakur.

(C)Priyanka Gandhi tweeted in Hindi as she sought to link the shooting to Union Minister Anurag Thakur.

 (D)Party boss and Delhi CM Kejriwal took to twitter to say law and order was deteriorating in the capital.

(a)Only C-D

(b)Only B-C

(c)Only A-B

(d)Only B-D

(e)None of these

Q12. AS WELL AS

(A)The Election Commission order said that Mr. Singh made objectionable statements during a public meeting.

(B)Mr. Kejriwal has narrowed down politics to governance questions developed through his long involvement in the RTI and anti-corruption movements.

(C)He made objectionable statements during an interview too, to news agency ANI earlier.

(D)He has painstakingly kept the focus on local governance issues.

(a)Only C-D

(b)Only B-C

(c) Only A-B

(d)Both A-C and B-D

(e)None of these

Q13. DESPITE

(A)The 400 Taliban terrorists have still not been released.

(B)President Ashraf Ghani signing a decree.

(C)It is quite disappointing that the film does not mention any of the controversies Malala has courted along the way.

(D)The narrative is messy and the director ends up concocting a story that is half-baked.

(a)Only C-D

(b)Only B-C

(c)Only A-B

(d)Both A-C and B-D

(e)None of these

Q14.

AMIDST

(A)India has lost 27 security personnel after the surgical strike.

(B)The violence in Jammu and Kashmir has been escalating after the removal of Articles 370 and 35A.

(C)The death of seven soldiers in the terrorist attack on an Army base provides graphic evidence of the high cost being borne by the armed forces.

(D)In the past too, Indian PMs had reached out to their Pakistani counterparts, hoping to find a solution to problems.

(a)Only C-D

(b)Only B-C

(c)Only A-D

(d)Both A-C and B-D

(e)None of these

Q15. THUS

(A)The hull of the vessel was breached and the flooding intensified, allowing the vessel to float.

(B)To prevent any damage to ecology, marine environment, the Port trust beached the vessel within its port.

(C)The said Vessel was at anchor in NMPT waters without rudders.

(D)The entire action was done as a preventive emergency measure in the larger public interest.

(a)Only B-D

(b)Only B-C

(c) Only A-B

(d)Both A-C and B-D

(e)None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The school has the best research infrastructure in the town, however, the students are not at all interested in pursuing education.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Money is something generally accepted as a medium of exchange, a measure of value on the other hand, Wealth is a great quantity or store of money or a state of being rich.

 Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. I am of the opinion that there is no problem with his technique to play the short ball, nonetheless, I will talk to him about this the first thing after the match today.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Owing to the late monsoon and rains this year, the farmers are demanding compensation from the government for their revenue loss.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The team played its heart out in the match, nonetheless, the result had nothing to show for the efforts put into the match by them.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol.  As Harry squelched along the deserted corridor he came across somebody who looked just as preoccupied as he was.

Harry squelched along the deserted corridor and came across somebody who looked just as preoccupied as he was.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.

Even though Journalistic freedom is inextricably and inalienably linked to good practices, some media houses publicize pointless news just to gain more TRP ratings.

Journalistic freedom is inextricably and inalienably linked to good practices yet some media houses publicize pointless news just to gain more TRP ratings.

Journalistic freedom is inextricably and inalienably linked to good practices but some media houses publicize pointless news just to gain more TRP ratings.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol.

Sharan and Ram started their game very well however they lost against Lukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo in an exhilarating match.

Despite starting the game very well Sharan and Ram lost against Lukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo in an exhilarating match.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol.

Too much is at stake for not only the nearly 11.3 million undocumented workers but also for the nearly 1.5 million temporary foreign workers.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘While’ is used to show difference in two sentences orclauses.

While Mr. Kunal Kamra’s behavior was unacceptable and verbally abusive, at no point did he not comply with the crew instructions.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. The connector ‘As’ is used to show an action continued after another action.

As Party boss and Delhi CM Kejriwal took to twitter to say law and order was deteriorating in the capital, AAP demanded Union home minister’s resignation and an FIR against Anurag Thakur.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. “As well as” is used to show two actions of similar kind happening at the same time.

The Election Commission order said that Mr. Singh made objectionable statements during a public meeting as well as made objectionable statements during an interview too, to news agency ANI earlier.

Mr. Kejriwal has narrowed down politics to governance questions developed through his long involvement in the RTI and anti-corruption movements as well as painstakingly kept the focus on local governance issues.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Despite” is used to show a negative statement and a positive statement showing contrast to each other.

The 400 Taliban terrorists have still not been released despite President Ashraf Ghani signing a decree.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol.  The connector ‘Amidst’ is used to express “in the middle of something”.

The death of seven soldiers in the terrorist attack on an Army base provides graphic evidence of the high cost being borne by the armed forces amidst the escalating violence in Jammu and Kashmir after the removal of Articles 370 and 35A.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol.  We use “Thus” in a sentence to conclude or to show result of an action.

The hull of the vessel was breached and the flooding intensified, allowing the vessel to float, thus to prevent any damage to ecology, marine environment, the Port trust beached the vessel within its port.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: