English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 13th August- Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains...

English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 13th August- Practice Set

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a word has been given and used in three statements. Identify the statement in which word has been used correctly (modified word can be used in accordance with the grammatical rule).

Q1. Pupil

(I) The photographer focused the camera pupil on the magnificent skyline.

(II) Numerous studies have revealed that dilated pupils are caused due to recreational drug overdose.

(III) Though the commissioner had reached new heights, he always regarded himself as a pupil of the headmaster.

(a)Only I and II

(b)Only II and III

(c)Only II

(d)Only I

(e) Only III

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. Tender

(I)The online system enables people to download the tender schedule free of cost and place bids.

(II)Having worked on various cases, the detective tendered his resignation to the agency in order to pursue music.

(III) BESCOM issues amendments to its 30 MW tender for residential rooftop solar.

(a)Only II

(b)Only I

(c) Only III and I

(d)Only II and I

(e) All of these

Q3.Season

(I) The customer requested the Chef to season the chicken with mixed herbs before roasting it in the oven.

(II) The river flowed aimlessly off the season towards the city.

III. During this Olympic season, you may hear from announcers, critics, commentators and even athletes that the Olympic Games are too commercial.

(a)Only III

(b)Only III and I

(c)Only III and II

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II

Q4. Headwind

(I) The police got headwind of the illegal drug deal and caught the criminals.

(II) Power-plant construction is facing headwinds in the U.S. as renewable energy projects and slack demand throw the economics of new generators into question.

III. IndiGo cited heavy headwind which led to off-loading of some of the checked-in baggage.

(a)Only II

(b)Only III

(c)Only I

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II and III

Q5.Commission

(I) He now sits on a medical commission as well as an expert panel to discuss the ill-effects of the medicine.

(II) Mozart at last received a commission to write an opera.

III. Typically, when aircrafts fly into headwinds commission, they consume more fuel.

(a)Only I

(b)Only II and III

(c)Only III

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Change

(I) Social structures will change soon enough and the purpose of education will finally be to learn to reason and find one’s passion.

(II) A majority of the children studying in 1,030 government schools in Delhi change to poor families.

III. I asked the conductor to keep the change because I despise carrying loose coins in my purse.

(a)Only I

(b)Only I and III

(c)Only I and II

(d)Only III

(e)All are correct

Q7. Cast

(I) When she had cast aside all the clothes she couldn’t wear, there was a lot of room for many other things in her closet.

(II) The new blockbuster has a very popular cast including Martin Freeman.

III. The ship’s sail cast a shadow in the water, much like a pale monster lurking just beneath the surface of the water.

(a)Only I

(b)Only I and III

(c) Only I and II

(d)Only III

(e)All are correct

Directions (8-15): Identify the words that are contextually similar to the phrase given in bold. If none of the option expresses the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer.

Q8.  The investors began to smell a rat when the company ceased paying dividends and delayed the mandatory audit.

(a)Suspicion

(b)Deceive

(c)Incorrect

(d)Wonder

(e)None of the above

Q9. India still attracts investors from a long-term perspective as this is still a country with a very good entrepreneurial talent and is a low hanging fruit for smart people to grab and make money.

(a)Not worthy

(b)Very Lucrative

(c)Easily achieved

(d)Simple but time consuming

(e)None of the above

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 12th August- Phrasal Verb Fillers
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 12th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q10. The Competition Commission’s inquiry into the government’s land-based transport market comes not a moment too soon, as a succession of petitions describe the sad state of the country’s public transport system.

(a)Before needed

(b)Just in time

(c)Too late

(d)Hesitating

(e)None of the above

Q11.The National Human Rights Commission is all bark and no bite as it lacks the authority to penalize those guilty of human rights violations.

(a)Impressive action

(b)Intimidating action

(c) Low on action

(d)Threatening action

(e)None of the above

Q12. Being a student with a technological background, the concepts of balance of payments, macro economics, statement of loss and profit, liability and assets are all Greek to me.

(a)Complex

(b)Alienated

(c)Different

(d)Extreme

(e)None of the above

Q13.  After breaking his hand, Gordon’s dream to play professional basketball went up in smoke.

(a)to accomplish

(b)Destroyed

(c)hopeful

(d)Continue

(e)None of the above

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. She cooks and bakes when she needs to let off some steam.

(a)get rid of strong emotion

(b)to enjoy

(c) to be alone

(d)to play sport

(e)None of the above

Q15.  Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu asked US President Donald Trump not to withdraw from Syria and to work to remove Iran from the Syrian arena, but Trump gave him the cold shoulder.

(a)To hurry

(b)To take something lightly

(c)To ignore someone

(d)To disapprove of something

(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pupil: The dark circular opening in the centre of the iris of the eye and dilated pupils means to have pupils which are larger than the normal size.

Pupil: To describe a person who is taught by another, especially a schoolchild or student in relation to a teacher.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. To tender:  to offer or present something formally, like a resignation.

-an offer to carry out work for a fixed price like a tender for securing a government contract.

Tender also means formally offer (a stated fixed price) for carrying out work, supplying goods, etc.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The noun ‘season’ is a fixed time in the year when a particular sporting activity is pursued, such as the Olympics. The verb ‘season’ means to apply spices or flavourings to food. Sentence I and III use the given word correctly. But statement II does not make any sense.Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. Headwind: A wind having the opposite general direction to a course of movement (as of an aircraft). It also means a force or influence that inhibits progress

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Commission:  a group of people entrusted by a government or other official body with authority to do something.

-An order for something, especially a work of art, to be produced specially.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Change: to become different; alter; vary.

Change: coins of small denomination which is correctly used in the sentence.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol.  Cast aside(phrasal verb): getting rid of something.

Cast: the actors taking part in a play, film, or other production.

Cast: cause (light or shadow) to appear on a surface.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Smell a rat: Suspect that something is not right.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Low hanging fruit: a goal that can be easily reached/ something that is easy to take advantage of.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Not a moment too soon: in the nick of time, only just in time.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. All bark and no bite: Full of talk that is more threatening or impressive than that which one can or will actually do.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. All Greek To Me: When something is extremely difficult to understand due to being new and complex.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Go up in smoke: be destroyed or ruined

 Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Let off steam: Get rid of pent-up energy or strong emotion.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Give someone the cold shoulder: Ignore someone

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 13th August- Practice Set_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?