English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August- Cloze Test

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Cloze Test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-8): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are also printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Some terrains, it would seem, require more cautious treading than others. This appears to be one of the prominent implications of the letter sent recently by the Union defence ministry to the Central Board of Film Certification. The missive — it was _______(1)_______ in response to a web series episode that allegedly portrayed the army in a ‘distorted’ manner — requested the CBFC to ask producers of movies and web series to seek permission from the said ministry before airing visual content depicting the Indian army or military personnel. There is a degree of merit in the concern that has been expressed — after all, the sensitive nature of the army as an institution as well as its _______(2)_______ importance in safeguarding the interests and sovereignty of the nation cannot be ignored. As such, there might be a case to be made for regulating depictions of the history of the military for, say, factual accuracy. Indeed, in its bid to _______(3)_______ the army, popular visual content on the armed forces in India — mainstream cinema is an example — has often demonstrated a _______(4)_______ to undermine the rigour and discipline that lives in the military are subjected to. A degree of institutional supervision might, perhaps, help make portrayals of army life more realistic.
This acknowledgement must be accompanied by a _______(5)_______. The licence of supervision must not be used to censor and, consequently, _______(6)_______ creativity. This is especially pertinent at a time when spaces for dialogue, free speech and dissent are rapidly shrinking in India. There is a case for implementing a system of checks and balances as well. If film-makers are henceforth to obtain no-objection certificates from the defence ministry before airing visual content on the army, measures must also be taken to make the monitoring process transparent. For instance, the ministry should offer _______(7)_______ reasons for preventing objective portrayals of, say, reversals that the army may have suffered, notwithstanding its long and glorious record of service. This would ensure that a regulatory mechanism would not be used to limit public knowledge of the army. The armed forces are the nation’s pride precisely because, unlike in totalitarian polities, they have remained accountable to the people of India. This element of accountability must be _______(8)_______ since there are mounting fears — even among senior and retired officers — that the army is being used to score political points by the powers that be.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1.
(a) Short-lived
(b) Influenced
(c) Despatched
(d) Continuing
(e) Carrying

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.
(a)Privilege
(b) Strategic
(c) Strong
(d) Drooping
(e) Revived

Q3.
(a) Reverberate
(b) Calm
(c) Intensified
(d) Consequential
(e)Valorize

Q4.
(a) Ardour
(b) Jeopardize
(c) Penchant
(d) Secured
(e) Punishable

Q5.
(a)Caveat
(b) Security
(c) Undamaged
(d) Thump
(e) Dissident

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.
(a) Besiege
(b) Blocked
(c) Pattern
(d) Limits
(e) Stifle

Q7.
(a) Incredible
(b) Conditional
(c) Restricted
(d)Justifiable
(e) Passionate

Q8.
(a) Lumbered
(b) Reduced
(c) Emphasized
(d) Worsen
(e) Efficacy

Directions (9-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four pair of are suggested, both words of one pair fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case. If none of the given options fit in the respective blank, mark your answer as (e); None of the above.

In a recent conversation with Rahul Gandhi, the Nobel laureate, Muhammad Yunus, stressed the importance of recognizing informal sector workers and giving them greater _______(9)_______and rights. Many of these workers are migrants who left their villages to seek a better life in the urban sectors of the economy. An overwhelming majority of them have no security of employment, disengagement privileges, provident fund, health insurance, the maximum hours of work, ration cards; some do not even have voter cards or proof of citizenship. Little wonder then that these people are invisible in the _______(10)_______ lights of a shining India. The coronavirus pandemic has suddenly revealed the faces the nation does not want to see. Millions of them emerged on the highways of the nation like a large _______(11)_______ sore.
Migrant workers constitute only a part of informal sector workers. MrYunus is correct in pointing out that it would be a _______(12)_______ to return to a business-as-usual model after the pandemic peters out. This is thus a wonderful opportunity to reset the economy and society so that unemployment is minimal and incomes fair and adequate for dignified living for all. India’s informal sector is large and unorganized, leaving room for systematic _______(13)_______ of workers, many of whom are children. In the absence of comprehensive data about its size, occupational distribution or contribution to the economy, the informal sector remains a poorly understood and _______(14)_______ neglected area for policymakers. While the government estimates the size to be about 93 per cent of the labour force, the Niti Aayog says it is around 85 per cent. There are a few laws covering migrant and informal sector workers, but most of the potential beneficiaries are not even registered as part of the workforce. Hence their rights are _______(15)_______ ignored. This also helps producers and businesses since wages are kept low and worker benefits are not paid. The largest number of informal workers on daily oral contracts is in the agricultural sector.

Q9.
(a) Benefits, Chaos
(b)Privileges, Entitlements
(c) Backend, Sponsorships
(d) Undertakings, Award
(e) None of the above

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 6th August- Fillers
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 6th August- Reading Comprehension
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q10.
(a)Incompetence, Wavering
(b) Custodial, Grating
(c)Rasping, Susceptible
(d)Glittering, Gleaming
(e) None of the above

Q11.
(a) Festering, Stale
(b) Rehabilitating, Deciding
(c) Eagerness, Apathy
(d) Plagued, Blessing
(e) None of the above

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12.
(a)Illegal, Foolish
(b)Folly, Idiocy
(c) Freeze, Renovate
(d) Opulent, alleviate
(e) None of the above

Q13.
(a) Suppression, Declared
(b) Increase, Stimulate
(c) Exploitation, Oppression
(d) Diminish, Ill-treatment
(e) None of the above

Q14.
(a) Highly, Excessive
(b) Grossly, Extremely
(c) Bitterly, Heighten
(d) Enviably, Disincentive
(e) None of the above

Q15.
(a)Easily, Simply
(b) Calmly, Obtained
(c) Humility, Conveniently
(d)Expediently, Suitably
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.Despatched” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Despatched- send off to a destination or for a purpose.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.strategic” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Strategic– relating to the identification of long-term or overall aims and interests and the means of achieving them.

Drooping – sag down from or as if from weariness or dejection.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol.Valorize” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
Valorize– give or ascribe value or validity to.

Reverberate– (of a loud noise) be repeated several times as an echo.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.Penchant” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Penchant– a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something.
Jeopardize– put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure.
Ardour– great enthusiasm or passion.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.Caveat” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Caveat: a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations.
-a notice, especially in a probate, that certain actions may not be taken without informing the person who gave the notice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol.stifle” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
Stifle:restrain (a reaction) or stop oneself acting on (an emotion).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.Justifiable” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.Emphasized” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both “Privileges, Entitlements” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both “Glittering, Gleaming” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both “Festering, Stale” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both “Folly, Idiocy” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both “Exploitation, Oppression” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both “Grossly, Extremely” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Easily, Simply” fit the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: