IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 13 – Practice Set

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Spelling and Cloze Test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (e) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

Q1. Under existing (a) / regulations we are not permitted (b) / to owe (c) / more than a forty percent share (d) / of the family business.  All correct (e).

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. In case of any land dispute (a) / panchayat officials (b) / will determine (c) / how the property is to be dividend (d) / All correct (e).

Q3. The World Bank has consented (a) / to sanction (b) / the necessary (c) / finance (d) / for the project. All correct (e).

Q4. To obtain (a) / a refund you will have to fill (b) / a claim (c) / with the appropriate (d) / authority. All correct (e).

Q5. Experts predict (a) / there will be shortage (b) / of investment (c) / in the infrastructure (d) / sector. All correct (c).

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-13) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words / phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word / phrase in each case.

20 years ……(6)……. now, nearly 60% of the world’s population will live in urban areas. The impact of urbanization might not all be positive on India as urban expansion is happening at a much …….(7)……. rate than infrastructure expansion.

Sustainability issues need to be ……..(8)…….. so that economic development is not at the …….(9)……… of public health. Some urban services that ought to be in …….(10)…….. in a city like water, electricity, transport, etc., need special consideration.

TERI has put together a detailed report that ……..(11)……. sustainability in the provision of basic urban services in Indian cities …….(12)……. Public transport is a major reason for the proliferation of private vehicles on the road.

Respiratory illness in children living in urban areas is on the ……..(13)……. With more cases of asthma being reported because of pollution.

Q6. (a) on

(b) till

(c) since

(d) from

(e) after

Q7. (a) quick

(b) faster

(c) slower

(d) changed

(e) speed

Q8. (a) understand

(b) speculated

(c) believed

(d) imagined

(e) considered

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 12 – Practice Set
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 29th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. (a) expense

(b) payment

(c) rate

(d) costs

(e) charge

Q10. (a) location

(b) abundance

(c) large

(d) functional

(e) vicinity

Q11. (a) requests

(b) bring

(c) emphasises

(d) speculates

(e) postulates

Q12. (a) sufficient

(b) good

(c) competent

(d) absence

(e) inadequate

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q13. (a) grow

(b) multiplication

(c) expansion

(d) rise

(e) inflation

Directions (14 – 15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q14. Being toiled for two hours, he sat down to take some rest.

(a) Have toiled for

(b) Had toiled for

(c) Having to be toiled at

(d) Having toiled for

(e) No correction required

Q15.  He must have behaved impolite and suffer because of that.

(a) impolitely and suffer

(b) impolitely and suffered

(c) impolite and suffered

(d) impolitely and have suffer

(e) No correction required

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(e).

Sol. All the given words are correct.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Use ‘divided’ instead of ‘dividend’.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘agreed’ properly for ‘consented’.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘file’ instead of ‘fill’.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Apply ‘funds’ for ‘investment’.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘at the expense’ or ‘at the cost of’.

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. Proliferation means multiplication, Proliferation of private vehicles may be the result of inadequate public transport.

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans. (d);

Sol. Replace ‘Being toiled for’ with ‘Having toiled for’

S15. Ans. (b);

Sol. Replace ‘impolite and suffer’ with ‘impolitely and suffered’

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: