English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 3rd September- Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 3rd September- Practice Set

Directions (1-5): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The equipments that were being used in the survey were ……………….. , and because of the below-zero temperature, it was feared they would freeze and ………………….

(a) icy, capsize

(b) frosty, shide

(c) fragile, shatter

(d) frozen, dehydrate

(e) useless, capsize

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. The young boy’s ………………….. attempts to explain to his girlfriend why he had failed to show for their movie date did little to ease her ……………. feelings.

(a) impassioned, disconsolate

(b) veracious, vacuous

(c) unbelievable, gluttonous

(d) chronic, vicarious

(e)  immeasurable, vacuous

Q3. There was a ……………………… all about the palace, and the …………… concerned the security guards.

(a) gift, distribution

(b) silence, quiet

(c) tranquil, temper

(d) feast, circulation

(e) commotion, quiet

Q4. The conspirators met ……………………… in order to plot a(n) ………………… against the oppressive governance of Julius Caesar.

(a) clandestine, revolt

(b) wickedly, invocation

(c) craftily, referendum

(d) wittily, ban

(e) aggressively, crime

Q5. Although the food in the hostel mess was barely ………………….., after six months, the residents of the hostel had become …………….. to it.

(a) edible, immune

(b) edible, inured

(c) palatable, immune

(d) palatable, inured

(e)  affordable, attuned

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted word four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding that word will be your answer. If none of the given word could replace the highlighted word then choose option (e), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12)  to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.

Q6.

(a) rise

(b) evidence

(c) increase
(d) record

(e) No improvement

Q7.

(a) endorsed
(b) urged

(c) backed
(d) reproached

(e) No improvement

Q8.

(a) affirming
(b) securing

(c) conjuring
(d) assuring

(e) No improvement

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 16- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 2nd September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.

(a) escalating
(b) monitoring

(c) testing
(d) leading

(e) No improvement

Q10.

(a) plucked
(b) secured

(c) snatched
(d) obtained

(e) No improvement

Q11.

(a) pelted
(b) sweeped

(c) hurtled
(d) assaulted

(e) No improvement

Q12.

(a) checklist
(b) ruling

(c) advisory
(d) assistance

(e) No improvement

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13.

(a) investigation
(b) research

(c) survey
(d) observation

(e) No improvement

Q14.

(a) condemned
(b) appreciated

(c) criticized
(d) ignored

(e) No improvement

Q15

(a) unlikely
(b) thought

(c) guessed
(d) sought

(e) No improvement

Solutions

 S1.Ans.(c)

Sol. fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol. impassioned means filled with or showing great emotion.

disconsolate means very unhappy and unable to be comforted.

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘silence, quiet’ fits the two blank perfectly.

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol. Clandestine means kept secret or done secretively, especially because illicit.

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol. Palatable means (of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. Backdrop means lie behind or beyond; serve as a background to.

Hence backdrop will be the correct choice.

S7 Ans.(b)

Sol. Reproached means the expression of disapproval or disappointment.

Urged means recommend (something) strongly

Hence urged is the correct choice among all.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Conjuring means the performance of tricks which are seemingly magical, typically involving sleight of hand.

Mobilizing means to organize or prepare something, such as a group of people, for a purpose

Assuring means make (something) certain to happen.

Hence, assuring best fits the purpose.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Escalating means increase rapidly.

Adjudicating means make a formal judgement on a disputed matter.

Hence monitoring will be the correct choice among all the options.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Snatched means quickly seize (something) in a rude or eager way.

Plucked means take hold of (something) and quickly remove it from its place.

Scraped means drag or pull a hard or sharp implement across (a surface or object) so as to remove dirt or other matter.

Hence snatched will best explain the meaning here.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Assaulted means make a physical attack on.

Scoured means clean or brighten the surface of (something) by rubbing it hard, typically with an abrasive or detergent.

Hurtled means move or cause to move at high speed, typically in an uncontrolled manner.

Here assaulted will be the most suitable option among all.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Advisory means an official announcement or warning.

Induction means the process or action of bringing about or giving rise to something.

Here, advisory best fits the purpose.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Investigation means a formal inquiry

Hence, investigation will be the most exact option among all.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Condemned means express complete disapproval of; censure.

Here, appreciated best fits the purpose.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sought means attempt or desire to obtain or achieve (something).

Unlikely means not likely to happen, be done, or be true; improbable.

Hence unlikely will be the correct choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 3rd September- Practice Set_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?