English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 14th August- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Starters and Word Usage. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Direction (1-8): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(I)The long queues in the outpatient clinics at medical colleges and general hospitals are often the first indicator of the beginning of the epidemic season in Kerala.

(II)Usually, dengue cases begin to peak with the arrival of the southwest monsoon.

(i) As long as the long queues ….

(ii) Though, usually, dengue cases ….

(iii) Surpassing the beginning of ….

(a)Only (iii)

(b)Only (ii)

(c) (i) and (ii)

(d) (ii) and (iii)

(e)None of these

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I)The Line of Actual Control continues to be subject to conflicting interpretations by both India and China and the scene of intermittent transgression.

(II)The border areas between two countries have remained conflict-free.

(i) While the border areas between ….

(ii) To keep the border areas between ….

(iii) Despite the border areas between ….

(a)only (i)

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (i)and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q3.

(I)Punjab is noticeably more well off today than most of the rest of the country from a development perspective.

(II)The roads throughout the State are largely paved and smooth, even in the villages, and power cuts have basically become a thing of the past.

(i)In spite of some economic stagnation ….

(ii)With instances of infrastructure building like the roads….

(iii)In addition to some economic stagnation ….

(a)only (ii)

(b)only (i)

(c)(i) and (ii)

(d)All (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e)None of these

Q4.

(I)The Cabinet has decided to raise salaries and pensions for more than one crore government employees and pensioners by implementing the Seventh Pay Commission’s recommendations.

(II)It will impart a fillip to consumption demand and economic growth.

(i) With a view to ….

(ii)The Cabinet’s decision ….

(iii)Whereas the decision ….

(i)Only (ii)

(b)Only (i)

(c) (i) and (ii)

(d)All (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e)None of these

Q5.

(I) The land belonging to your father does not satisfy the exclusion criteria stated in the definition of capital asset.

(II) The gain arising from the sale of the agricultural land by your father would be taxable.

(i) Despite of the gain ….

(ii)Assuming that the land ….

(iii)As soon as the gain ….

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (iii)

(c)Only (ii)

(d)(i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I) Indian media has been covering news reports about terror attacks in Afghanistan.

(II) It is imperative that Pakistan’s proxy war in Afghanistan be highlighted much more prominently, Afghanistan being our strategic partner.

(i)While Indian media ………..

(ii)Afghanistan being our strategic partner ………….

(iii) Despite Indian media …………

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (iii)

(c) (i) and (ii)

(d) (i) and (iii)

(e)None of these

Q7.

(I) It is essential to allow content to be delivered to students in order to expand domain of their knowledge.

(II) India has limited infrastructure for reading facilities in libraries.

(i)Keeping in mind limited …………..

(ii)As India …………….

(iii) Allowing content …………….

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (ii)

(c)(ii) and (iii)

(d)(i) and (ii)

(e)All of these

Q8.

(I)The UAE has involvement in conflicts across the region, both openly in Yemen and in Syria.

(II) Its rulers have possibly realized the need to squeeze more revenue out of every barrel of oil.

(i) In spite of the UAE ……………

(ii) However, the UAE’s rulers ……………

(iii) Given the UAE’s ……………..

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d)(i) and (iii)

(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August- Sentence Rearrangement
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 13th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a contextually meaningful manner. (word can be modified in accordance with the grammatical need of the sentence.)

Q9. Accomplished
(I)He is such an accomplished striker that he does not need anybody to give him pass from the midfield as he can create goals for himself.

(II)It is an accomplished fact that the Sun always rises in the east and sets in the west.

(III)  The whole job was accomplished well within time and that is why the students got appreciation from the Principal as well.

(a)Only I

(b) Both I and II

(c)Only III

(d)Both I and III

(e) All of the above

Q10. Capital
I. Many countries have done away with the capital punishment because it has been experienced that it is not helping the cause at all.
II. Though he did not have enough capital during the initial days of his business he still continued with the same vigor and that is why he is now so successful.

III. The capital was decorated pompously during the occasion of the Independence Day but the poverty-stricken country failed to emulate the same in other places.

(a)Both II and III

(b)Both I and II

(c)Only III

(d)Both I and III

(e)All the above

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q11. Peace

(I) The Gautam Buddha achieved mental peace once he had attained the Nirvana and it is very important that we all achieve the same state to be happy in life.
(II) Though he was in love with her, he never failed to give her a peace of his mind in certain situations.

(III) If parents are unable to control their children, they are not going to have peace of mind in their final days.

(a)Both II and III

(b)Both I and III

(c)Only II

(d)Both I and II

(e)All the above

Q12. Bolt
(I) A bolt of lightning pierced the angry black clouds, and Ms. Nirahika moved away from the edge of the porch.
(II)Seeing an unidentified figure in the dark, all the kids bolted down the stairs.
(III)A surge in the crowd behind him pushed him a bolt.

(a)Only I

(b)Only I and III

(c)Only I and II

(d)Only III

(e)All are correct

Q13. Square

(I) Mr. Batra wanted to make sure we were square with the court’s decision and not subject to a lawsuit.
(II) After the party, Mohan and Meera decided to square up the bill.
(III)We had been as square with the Startup as any Venture Capitalist could be.

(a)Only II

(b)Only I and II

(c)Only I and III

(d)Only I

(e)All are correct

Q14. Scale
(I)The government is planning a new salary scale for all professors of universities run by the UP government.
(II) We cannot track them in the mortal world until they use a substantial amount of scale.
(III) No one could have foreseen the scale of the disaster

(a)Only II

(b)Only I and II

(c)Only III

(d)Only I and III

(e)All are correct

Q15. Subscribe
(I)They decided to subscribe to the new magazine instead of the famous and popular one in the market.
(II)We are of the opinion that we cannot subscribe to the new theory

(III) I decided to subscribe to him since he is my superior.

(a)Only I

(b)Only II

(c)Both I and II

(d)Both I and III

(e)All the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. None of the given starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i) While the border areas between the two countries have remained conflict-free, the Line of Actual Control continues to be subject to conflicting interpretations by both India and China and the scene of intermittent transgression.

(iii) Despite the border areas between the two countries have remained conflict-free, the Line of Actual Control continues to be subject to conflicting interpretations by both India and China and the scene of intermittent transgression.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Only starter (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(ii)With instances of infrastructure building like the roads throughout the State are largely paved and smooth, even in the villages, and power cuts have basically become a thing of the past, Punjab is noticeably more well off today than most of the rest of the country from a development perspective.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Only starter (i) and (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(i) With a view to impart a fillip to consumption demand and economic growth, the cabinet has decided to raise salaries and pensions for more than one crore government employees and pensioners by implementing the Seventh Pay Commission’s recommendations.

(ii) The Cabinet’s decision to raise salaries and pensions for more than one crore government employees and pensioners by implementing the Seventh Pay Commission’s recommendations will impart a fillip to consumption demand and economic growth.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Only starter (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(ii)Assuming that the land the land belonging to your father does not satisfy the exclusion criteria stated in the definition of capital asset, the gain arising from the sale of the agricultural land by your father would be taxable.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(i)While Indian media has been covering news reports about terror attacks in Afghanistan, it is imperative that Pakistan’s proxy war in Afghanistan be highlighted much more prominently, Afghanistan being our strategic partner.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.  Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Keeping in mind limited infrastructure for reading facilities in libraries in India, It is essential to allow content to be delivered to students in order to expand domain of their knowledge.

(ii)As India has limited infrastructure for reading facilities in libraries, it is essential to allow content to be delivered to students in order to expand domain of their knowledge.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Only starter (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(iii)Given the UAE’s involvement in conflicts across the region, both openly in Yemen and in Syria, its rulers have possibly realized the need to squeeze more revenue out of every barrel of oil.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Accomplished: highly trained or skilled in a particular activity.

Accomplished: achieve or complete successfully.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. capital: (of an offence or charge) liable to the death penalty.

capital: wealth in the form of money or other assets owned by a person or organization or available for a purpose such as starting a company or investing.

capital: the city or town that functions as the seat of government and administrative centre of a country or region.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. peace: freedom from disturbance; tranquility.

peace: mental or emotional calm.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Bolt: a jagged white flash of lightning.

fasten (a door or window) with a bar that slides into a socket.

It also means (of a person) move or run away suddenly in an attempt to escape.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol.  ‘square’: ‘compatible or in agreement’
‘square’: to settle or pay (a bill or debt)’
‘square’: ‘fair and honest’

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol.  ‘scale’: ‘a graduated range of values forming a standard system for measuring or grading something’.
‘scale’ :‘the relative size, extent or magnitude of something’.
hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘subscribe: arrange to receive something, typically a publication, regularly by paying in advance.

-express or feel agreement with (an idea or proposal).

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: