IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 16- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Starters and Word Usage. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-8): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(I)We have taken up the matter of recent provocative and aggressive actions with the Chinese side through both diplomatic and military channels.

(II)We have urged them to discipline and control their front line troops from undertaking such provocative actions.

(i) Taking up the matter……

(ii) While we have taken……..

(iii)Because we have urged……

(a) Both (ii) & (iii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I)The figures came after the disappointing GDP data for the first quarter yesterday.

(II)The figures indicate that collections are on the recovery path in the first month of the second quarter. 

(i) Though the figures came……

(ii)Coming after the……..

(iii) Indicating that collections…..

(a) only (ii)

(b) only (iii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Q3.

(I)The Court set aside the National Security Act order passed against Gorakhpur doctor Kafeel Khan.

(II)The Court termed the order illegal and directed the UP Government to forthwith release him for jail.

(i)Setting aside the……

(ii)Deciding to set…….

(iii) Although the Court termed…….

(a) only (ii)

(b) only (iii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (ii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Q4.

(I) Mr. Mehta appeared before a Bench, led by Justice Ashok Bhushan.

(II) Mr. Mehta was asked whether the moratorium, which was to expire on August 31, had been extended.

(i)Even though Mr. Mehta was……

(ii)While appearing before….

(iii) Before Mr. Mehta was…….

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(d) Both (i) &(iii)

(e) Only (ii) & (iii)

Q5.

(I)  The Indian Army is now controlling key ridges on the southern bank of the Pangong Lake and has fortified its positions.

(II) The Chinese army attempted to alter the status quo “unilaterally” on Saturday night.

(i)After the Chinese army……

(ii) Because the Chinese army………

(iii) Post Chinese army attempting………

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(d) Both (i) &(iii)

(e) Only (ii) & (iii)

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I)The Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for admission to top engineering colleges across the country was conducted in the Capital.

(II)The examination adhered to strict protocols put in place to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

(i)Adhering to strict……..

(ii)The Joint Entrance……….

(iii)Providing the examination………….

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Both (i) & (iii)

(d) Both (i) & (ii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Q7.

(I)All the fears of giving the exam that were in her mind vanished.

(II)She entered the centre and hoped that there would be no spread of the virus so that students do not have to suffer a zero year.

(i) While all the fears……..

(ii) When stuti entered………..

(iii) As soon as Stuti entered……..

(a) Both (ii) & (iii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 15- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 1st September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8.

(I)Due to the different phases of the lockdown and restrictions due to COVID-19, the air quality has improved.

(II)There are lesser vehicles on the road and other industrial and business activities have also been reduced.

(i)As there are lesser………

(ii) Due to the different…..

(iii) Since the different phases…..

(a) Both (i) & (ii)

(b) Both (i) & (iii)

(c) Both (ii) & (iii)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q9. ALACRITY

(I)Meanwhile, I’ve gone through the archives with speed and alacrity, but still can’t find the name of the hotel.

(II)The hard-boiled reporters in attendance look on in alacrity as the doddering old CEO mimics pumping motions with his arms.

(III)Now that’s what I call real thoughtfulness, and of course I accepted the suggestion with alacrity.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)None of these

Q10. DECRY

(I)Absorption is a personality trait associated with fantasy proneness, decry imagery and so forth.

(II) Nevertheless, it has long been fashionable to decry the actions of those who use their power.

(III) The artist will draw it into himself as if with a deep breath from an infinite distance, decry it, and body it forth.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)None of these

Q11. DEBASE

(I)It just goes to show that the whole protest culture is fundamentally debase.

(II) Darwinian biology explained how humans evolved from other life forms, and Mendelian genetics showed how debase traits were inherited.

(III)The state has understood this lesson since the kings of old began repeatedly to debase the coinage.

(a)Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. ONEROUS

(I) The GST Council has had the onerous task of laying out the policy framework for administering the tax in a manner that benefits all stakeholders

(II) The council too needs to follow the network’s onerousand move swiftly to recommend mandatory linking for refunds

(III) In a pan India join operation, theyonerousa network of exporters and their suppliers who had connived to claim fraudulent refunds of Integrated GST

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) None of these

Q13. LOOPHOLES

(I) if one of independent directors resigns, retires or loopholesaway, a situation could again arise where IGE directors will have more than a majority.

(II) Gangwal had made it clear that he would vote against any resolution unless loopholes in increasing the size of the board to 10 were plugged.

(III) Now the AGM will be a non-controversial loopholesmeeting as everything has been agreed upon beforehand.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) None of these

Q14.CONNIVE

(I)  Face Technologies lacks the capacity to manage the job at hand or their staff and security personnel purposely connive to extort money from desperate public eager to get driving permits.

(II) President Museveni castigated elected connivewho do not fight for their people’s rights and urged them to use the principle of freedom fighters.

(III) Your body starts to manipulate, to connive to find ways of getting more pills.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) None of these

Q15.TENTATIVE

(I) Naturalization requires one to abjure allegiance to a foreign tentative, but America allows dual citizenship.

(II) Seeking absolute and unalloyed tentative to the nation from the entire population is the fulcrum of Mr. Modi’s politics within India.

(III)The NHL has reached a tentative agreement on a four-year deal with the on-ice officials, according to a report.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) None of these

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Taking up the matter of recent provocative and aggressive actions with the Chinese side through both diplomatic and military channels, we have urged them to discipline and control their front line troops from undertaking such provocative actions.

(ii)While we have taken up the matter of recent provocative and aggressive actions with the Chinese side through both diplomatic and military channels, We have urged them to discipline and control their front line troops from undertaking such provocative actions.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)Coming after the disappointing GDP data for the first quarter yesterday, the figures indicate that collections are on the recovery path in the first month of the second quarter. 

(iii)Indicating that collections are on the recovery path in the first month of the second quarter, the figures came after the disappointing GDP data for the first quarter yesterday.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Setting aside the National Security Act order passed against Gorakhpur doctor Kafeel Khan, the Court termed the order illegal and directed the UP Government to forthwith release him for jail.

(ii) Deciding to set aside the National Security Act order passed against Gorakhpur doctor Kafeel Khan, the court termed the order illegal and directed the UP Government to forthwith release him for jail.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(ii) While appearing before a Bench, led by Justice Ashok Bhushan, Mr. Mehta was asked whether the moratorium, which was to expire on August 31, had been extended.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. All the three starters (i), (ii) and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)After the Chinese Army attempted to alter the status quo “unilaterally” on Saturday night, the Indian Army is now controlling key ridges on the southern bank of the Pangong Lake and has fortified its positions.

(ii)Because the Chinese Army attempted to alter the status quo “unilaterally” on Saturday night, the Indian Army is now controlling key ridges on the southern bank of the Pangong Lake and has fortified its positions.

(iii) Post Chinese Army attempting to alter the status quo “unilaterally” on Saturday night, the Indian Army is now controlling key ridges on the southern bank of the Pangong Lake and has fortified its positions.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:

(i) Adhering to strict protocols put in place to prevent the spread of COVID-19, the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) for admission to top engineering colleges across the country was conducted in the Capital.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)When Stuti entered the centre and hoped that there would be no spread of the virus so that students do not have to suffer a zero year, all the fears of giving the exam that were in her mind vanished.

(iii) As soon as Stuti entered and hoped that there would be no spread of the virus so that students do not have to suffer a zero year, all the fears of giving the exam that were in her mind vanished.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. None of the given starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol: “Alacrity” means Zeal, willingness, enthusiasm, eagerness. (I) and (III) stand correct both grammatically and contextually. However, (II) does not seem fit the word usage. Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

: “Decry” means “strong disapproval or criticize”. In the (II) statement, it is clearly indicating “decry the actions of those who use their power” which means criticizing or disapproving the actions of people who are in power. The other statements (I) and (III) are completely irrelevant with the given word usage. Hence, option (b) is right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol: Here, “Debase” means “Lower the value of”. In (III) statement, it’s defining about how state learnt the lesson by kings of old who lowered the value of coinage. The other two statements will become grammatically incorrect with the usage of the give word. Hence, option (c) is correct.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The term ‘onerous’ means ‘Task or responsibility involving a great deal of effort, trouble, or difficulty’.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Loopholes’ means ‘An ambiguity or inadequacy in the law or a set of rules’.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. The term ‘connive’ means ‘Secretly allow something immoral, illegal, or harmful to occur’.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. The term ‘tentative’ means ‘Not certain or fixed’. So, only (III) has the correct usage of given word and hence, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: