English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 2nd September- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Word Swap and Para-Jumble.

Directions (1-5): For the questions given below 8 sentences are given which may or may not be jumbled. These sentences form a coherent paragraph (not every sentence). Read each question carefully and then answer accordingly.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(C) The party, however, has been trying to dilute the impression of being Yadav-dominated by courting Dalits and extremely backward classes.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

Q1. If the sentence (A), “The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes”  is the first sentence of the paragraph so formed after the rearrangement, which of the following sentences does not belong to the paragraph?

(a)E

(b)D

(c)G

(d)F

(e)C

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. If the sentence (G), “Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.” is the last sentence of the paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the exclusion of incoherent sentence, which of the following sentences can follow the sentence (G) coherently?

(a)The RashtriyaJanata Dal is more circumspect, declaring that it is not against sub-categorization

(b)Those agreeable are five states that had undertaken the sub-categorization exercise earlier. 

(c) The wary response to the court’s recent ruling is a telling example of this.

(d)All of this happens at an unbelievably fast rate.

(e)Perhaps it does not want to upset equations among Dalits and other backward classes when it seems to be doing well

Q3. If the sentence (A), “The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes” is the first sentence of the paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the exclusion of incoherent one, which of the following combinations denotes that the latter sentence would immediately follow its former one i.e., the first sentence would be immediately followed by the second one?

(a)E-B

(b)D-C

(c)A-F

(d)H-E

(e)F-C

Q4. If the sentence (H), “The policy will guide the agencies of the government mandated with funding research in higher education institutions and national laboratories.” follows the sentence (A) after rearranging the other sentences into a coherent paragraph and excluding the incoherent sentence, which of the following sentences can replace the sentence (D) without altering the theme of the coherent paragraph?

(a)The debate on the reservation or quota system in India is never-ending. 

(b)The Madras High Court has also repeated this remark on Monday.

(c)Therefore, they want the reservation system to be reviewed. 

(d) Their larger motive is to see the end of this constitutional practice in India.

 (e) None of the above.

Q5. If the sentence (A) “The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes” is the first statement and the sentence (G) the last of the coherent paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the elimination of the incoherent one, which of the following options depicts the most appropriate sequence of the coherent paragraph?

(a)ADCBFHG

(b) AHEDFBG

(c)ADFCBHG

(d) ABFDBEG

(e)ADCFBHG

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(F) Certainly this deal and high tech in general is now inherently politicised, and there’s no escaping it.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

Q6. Considering statement (G) “The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the following fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?

(a) E

(b) B

(c) F

(d) G

(e) A

Q7. Considering statement (A) “They are even deemed a threat to the official currency and monetary system.” as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then from the given options, which of the following would be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) A

(c) F

(d) D

(e) B

Q8. Considering statement (G) “The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then from the given options, which of the following would be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) A

(c) F

(d) D

(e) None of these.

Q9. Considering statement (G) “The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then from the given options, among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?

(a) FG

(b) AD

(c) CD

(d) GB

(e) FC

Q10. Considering statement (G) “The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then from the given options, which of the following would be the penultimate sentence after rearrangement?

(a) G

(b) C

(c) F

(d) B

(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 15- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 1st September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (11-15): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Also, one of the given words will need to be replaced. Identify the correct sequence and the correct replacement and mark that option as your answer.

Q11. Bond yields fell breach (A)  and the rupee rallied 73 paise to announced (B) the 73-mark against the dollar on Tuesday after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) authorities (C) liquidity-boosting sharply (D).

(a) CADB; B- enhance

(b) DBAC; C- equipment

(c) DABC; C- measures

(d) CADB; D- severely

(e) No interchange required

Q12. The telecom sector is set to witness a significant result (A), with mobile tariffs going up while the churn (B) on cash flows could duopoly (C) in the “collapse of Vodafone Idea” and the market could move towards a hazard (D), analysts said.

(a) BDAC; C- Solace

(b) BDAC; D- Impact

(c) BADC; A- Trivial

(d) BADC; A- Suggestion

(e) No interchange required

Q13. The long amalgamation (A) merger of BhartiInfratel and Indus Towers is board (B)  going ahead with the delayed (C) of the BhartiAirtel arm clearing the finally (D).

(a) CDBA; A- Seriously

(b) CDBA; B- Disdain

(c) CDBA; all words are correct

(d) CDBA; B- Torment

(e) No interchange required

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. A disagreed (A) of investors, including GIC, have stake (B) a 100 per cent subsidiary (C) in a telecom tower company from a bunch (D)  of Reliance Industries Ltd for $3.4 billion.

(a) DABC; A- Acquired

(b) BCDA; all words are correct

(c) DABC; B- Inescapable

(d) ABCD; D-Inelegance

(e) No interchange required

Q15. The income tax authorities can demean (A) information with scheduled commercial banks, a move that would share (B) the lenders’ deductibility (C) of deciding TDS hassle (D) on various payments to their customers. 

(a) BDAC; C- Enhance

(b) BDAC; D- Durability

(c) BADC; B- Restrict

(d) BADC; A- Ease

(e) No interchange required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is AHEDFBG.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Sol. The correct sequence is AHEDFBG.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is AHEDFBG.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is AHEDFBG.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is AHEDFBG.

(A)The purpose of reservations is the just distribution of benefits to scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and socially and educationally backward classes.

(H)This principle appears to lie at the basis of the ruling by a five-judge bench of the Supreme Court last Thursday that states could create sub-categories within the legally mandated reservations limit.

(E)The creation of sub-categories would ensure that dominant groups did not seize the lion’s share of quota benefits, depriving the weakest sections.

(D)The final decision on the subject, however, would come from a seven-judge bench.

(F)Since the latest ruling goes against a 2005 one by another five-judge bench that would not allow sub-categories within quotas.

(B)This issue has remained a troubled one even apart from its constitutional and legal aspects, because reservations have been increasingly used by politicians for vote-bank politics.

(G)Hence a form of positive discrimination has become tainted by political vested interests.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is EDGBCA.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is EDGBCA.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is EDGBCA.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is EDGBCA.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is EDGBCA.

(E)On most days, companies such as ByteDance, Microsoft, Walmart and Oracle are considered kings within their fields.

(D)But over the weekend, it became increasingly clear that they can also be something else: a set of pawns.

(G)The industry titans have been caught in an escalating tit-for-tat between the United States and China over the sale of the US operations of TikTok, the viral social media app owned by the Chinese internet company ByteDance.

(B)The sale was ordered in early August by President Trump, who said TikTok posed a national security threat because of its Chinese ties.

(C)For weeks, China was critical of Trump’s order but stayed quiet on what it would do about it.

(A) That allowed ByteDance and TikTok to pursue sale talks with potential bidders like Microsoft, Walmart, Oracle and others.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the highlighted words is DABC. Also, (C) “Authorities” will be replaced by “Measures”. The sentence after rearrangement and replacement is,

Bond yields fell sharply (D) and the rupee rallied 73 paise to breach (A) the 73-mark against the dollar on Tuesday after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced (B) liquidity-boosting measures (C).

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the highlighted words is BDAC. Also, (D) “Hazard” will be replaced by “impact”. The sentence after rearrangement and replacement is,

The telecom sector is set to witness a significant churn (B), with mobile tariffs going up while the impact (D) on cash flows could result (A) in the “collapse of Vodafone Idea” and the market could move towards a duopoly (C), analysts said.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the highlighted words is CDBA.  However, all the highlighted words are correct so there is no need of any replacement. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The long delayed (C) merger of BhartiInfratel and Indus Towers is finally (D) going ahead with the board (B) of the BhartiAirtel arm clearing the amalgamation (A)

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the highlighted words is DABC. Also, (A) “disagreed” will be replaced by “acquired”. The sentence after rearrangement and replacement is,

A bunch (D) of investors, including GIC, haveacquired(A) a 100 per cent stake (B) in a telecom tower company from a subsidiary (C) of Reliance Industries Ltd for $3.4 billion.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the highlighted words is BADC. Also, (A) “demean” will be replaced by “Ease”.The sentence after rearrangement and replacement is,

The income tax authorities can share (B) information with scheduled commercial banks, a move that would ease (A) the lenders’ hassle (D) of deciding TDS deductibility (C) on various payments to their customers. 

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: