IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 26th September-Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS Clerk Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Sentence Rearrangement and Spelling. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the six sentences given below to form a coherent paragraph and then, answer the following questions.

 (A) One would first notice one or two bright dots shining in the sky.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(B) The whole sky is filled with tiny shining objects – some are bright, others dim.

(C) How wonderful it is to watch the sky after sunset!

(D) It seems as if the sky is studded with diamonds. They all appear to be twinkling.

(E) Soon you would see the number increasing. You cannot count them anymore.

(F) But if you look at them carefully you will notice that some of them do not twinkle as others do. They simply glow without any flicker just as the moon shines.

Q1. What should be the THIRD sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) D

(b) F

(c) C

(d) E

(e) A

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. What should be the FIFTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) E

Q3. What should be the FOURTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) B

(b) F

(c)  D

(d) A

(e) C

Q4. What should be the FIRST sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. What should be the LAST sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) C

(b) A

(c) D

(d) B

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with four words given in bold. The word may be mis-spelt or grammatically or contextually incorrect. You have to choose the incorrect word as your answer. If all the words are correct, mark option (e). i.e.  All are Correct as your answer.

Q6.The government also acts on many social issues, for example it has several programmes to help the poor.

(a) acts

(b) social

(c) several

(d) poor

(e) All are correct

Q7. Some celetial bodies do not have their own heat and light. They are lit by the light of the stars. Such bodies are called planets.

(a)celetial

(b) heat

(c) light

(d) bodies

(e) All are correct

Q8.All these different people, who come from all kinds of backs, and belong to all kinds of religions and cultures help to make India quite interesting and diverse.

(a) different

(b) backs

(c) cultures

(d) diverse

(e) All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 24th September- Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. ‘Sol’ in Roman mythollogy is the ‘Sungod’. ‘Solar’ means ‘related to the sun’.

(a) Roman

(b) Mythollogy

(c) Solar

(d) Sun

(e) All are correct

Q10. A Human-made Satellite is an artificial body. It is deleted by scientists to gather information about the universe and for communication.

(a) artificial

(b) deleted

(c) gather

(d) communication

(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and  (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Like Gandhi’s mantra of swarajya, Modi has turned Swachh Bharat into a mass movement, a janandolan that you cannot quarrel with whatever your political stripe.

(B) The smartest thing Prime Minister Narendra Modi did was to hitch the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) to the aura of Mahatma Gandhi.

(C) Modi has also been a constant communicator about Swachh Bharat in his speeches.

(D) From its official launch at Raj Ghat on Gandhi Jayanti 2014, the Clean India message has been omnipresent and relentless.

(E) Gandhi spoke and wrote prolifically, using his magazines Navajivan, Harijan and Young India, postcards, letters and telegrams.

(F) He also has the power of social media, and a Swachh Bharat app so you can take pictures of dirt and garbage that are geo-spatially tagged and hopefully cleaned up.

Q11. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Q14. Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) F

(e) E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the THIRD sentence is the sentence E, and the option (d) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FIFTH sentence is the sentence D, and the option (b) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FOURTH sentence is the sentence B, and the option (a) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FIRST sentence is the sentence C, and the option (c) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the LAST sentence is the sentence F, and the option (e) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. In the given sentence, all the given words are correct and don’t require any correction. Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘celetial’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘celestial’.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The usage of the word ‘backs’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘backgrounds’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘mythollogy’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘mythology’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The usage of the word ‘deleted’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘designed’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247