IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 28th September-Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS Clerk Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Sentence Rearrangement and Phrasal verb, Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Sentences given below consist of a phrasal verb. Below each sentence are given five different options which correctly define the meaning of that phrasal verb. Select the option that is the most suitable choice of the given phrasal verb in bold.

Q1. I’ll see if I can rustle up a meal before the guests start arriving in 30 minutes.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a)Forgive

(b)collect

(c)prepare quickly

(d)plan

(e)quest

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. The police in the west of the town blocked off our blocks to prevent the public getting too close to the fire.

(a)rescued

(b)liberated

(c)uncuffed

(d)intercepted

(e)dispersed

Q3.Don’t get him worried about money. If I were you, I’d play down the importance of getting the loan or he will panic.

(a)aggravate

(b)exalt

(c)belittle

(d)highlight

(e)overstate

Q4. The military gobbles up all the money.

(a)consume

(b)forfeits

(c)abstains

(d)disperses

(e)constructs

Q5. You can count on him to ham it up for the camera.

(a)devalue

(b)downplay

(c)abandon

(d)exaggerate

(e)alleviate

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the question given below, some parts are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the parts to form a meaningful sentence.

Q6.measures to cut CO2 (A)/ is inevitable soon unless (B)/ the rise in average global (C)/emissions are not undertaken (D)/temperature by more than 1.5 degree Celsius (E) /

(a)ABCED

(b)BAEDC

(c)CEBAD

(d)DBACE

(e)EDACB

Q7.and biological specimens(A) / in India’s oldest and biggest museum(B) / admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils,(C) / without stirring out of their home(D)/museum enthusiasts can now (E)/

(a)EBDAC

(b)EACBD

(c)ECADB

(d)ECABD

(e)EDBCA

Q8.used in a less humiliating manner(A)/ our society only associates (B)/emotions like hatred, pity and ignorance with(C) /people with disabilities and (D)/these ideas could have been(E) /

(a)CDABE

(b)BCDEA

(c)DECAB

(d)ACBED

(e)EBDAC

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 41- Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.bringing in competition (A)/remains central to the amendments(B)/final consumer has long been an aim(C)/of electricity reform and (D) /and choice in supply for the (E)/

(a)CDABE

(b)BAECD

(c)DCBAE

(d)AECDB

(e)EDBAC

Q10.for multipolarity will be (A) /of “strategic autonomy” and desire (B)/ seriously tested in (C)/ delhi’s assertion (D)/ the coming months (E)

(a)DBCEA

(b)EACDB

(c)CEABD

(d)AECDB

(e)DBACE

Directions (11-15):In each of the following question a part of the sentence is highlighted which is grammatically incorrect . Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correction in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e)i.e.”no replacement required” as the answer.

Q11. Will an individual’s attempts to be kind, disciplined, and selfless even matter on long run?

(I) in long run

(II) for long run

(III) in the long run

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) No replacement required

Q12. “I didn’t like your assignment but everybody’s else”, the Mathematicsteacher said to Rohan.

(I) but everybody else’s

(II) but for everybody’s else

(III) but on everybody’s else

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) No replacement required

Q13. Last year, day after day he donated a five-rupees note to the temple that was nearby his home.

(I) days after days he donated a five-rupees note

(II) days after days he donates a five-rupee note

(III) day after day he donated a five-rupee note

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No replacement required

Q14. You and I am a part of dancing group which will take part in the Annual Function.

(I) You and I am the part

(II) You and I was the part

(III) You and I are the part

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (III)

(e) No replacement required

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15.Everybody knows that Sheila resigned from the job because she was interested in acting and wanted to pursue her interest.

(I) Everybody know which

(II) Everyone know that

(III) Everyone know about

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Only (II)

(e) No replacement required

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Rustle up means to quickly prepare something (figuratively).

Quest means a hunt or search .Hence option (c) is the right answer.

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct choice is option (d).This is so because blocked off means prohibited or stopped.

Intercepted means obstruct (someone or something) so as to prevent them from continuing to a destination.

Rescued means keep from being lost or abandoned; retrieve.

Liberated means freed.

Uncuffed means unshackled or unchained.

Dispersed means scattered.

S3.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Play down means to try to make a problem or difficult situation seem less important than it is.

For example we have, At first the government played down the threat to public health.

So belittle is the appropriate word.

Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious

Exalt means think or speak very highly of (someone or something).

Highlight means to bring in the lime light.

Overstate means state too strongly; exaggerate

S4.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct choice is option (a).Gobbles up means to use all or a lot of something. i. e. if a large company or organization gobbles up a smaller one, it takes control of it. Option (a) devours means swallows or consumes .

Forfeits means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.

Abstains means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something.

Disperses means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S5.Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the right option. Ham up means overstate or exaggerating ;to deliberately exaggerate one’s emotions or movements, or to overact or act badly.

Devalue means reduce or underestimate the worth or importance of

Downplay means make (something) appear less important than it really is.

Abandon means cease to support or look after (someone); desert.

Alleviate means make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice as it provides a better arrangement of the sentence. The sentence will be as follows: “The rise in average global temperature by 1.5 degree Celsius is inevitable soon unless measures to cut CO2 emissions are not undertaken.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as it provides the most suitable arrangement for the sentence. The corrected sentence will be as follows: “Museum enthusiasts can now admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils, and biological specimens in India’s oldest and biggest museum without stirring out of their homes.”

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice as it arranges the sentence in a most suitable way. The sentence will be as follows: “Our society only associates emotions like hatred, pity and ignorance with people with disabilities and these ideas could have been used in a less humiliating manner.”

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most apt choice. The arranged sentence will be as follows: “Bringing in competition and choice in supply for the final consumer has long been an aim of electricity reform and remains central to the amendments.”

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the correct explanation for the question. The arranged statement will be “Delhi’s assertion of “strategic autonomy” and desire for multipolarity will be seriously tested in the coming months.”

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The usage of the preposition ‘on’ is incorrect as per the context of the question. Moreover, an article is missing before the noun-phrase ‘long run’.

Among the given options, only alternative (III) is the correct phrase to replace the highlighted part.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The apostrophe ‘s with everybody is wrong because of the presence of the word ‘else’. Now, the ‘s should be used with the ‘else’.

Among the given alternatives, the alternative (I) is correct and hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the construction ‘Noun + Preposition + Noun’, both the nouns neighboring the preposition should be singular nouns. So, there is no error in the phrase ‘day after day’. But, there is an error in the phrase ‘five-rupees note’. In the phrase, ‘five-rupees’ is an adjective, not noun. So, the word ‘rupees’ should be singular. The correct phrase should be ‘five-rupee’.

Among the given alternatives, the correct alternative is the alternative (III) and hence, the correct answer is option (b).

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is erroneous. The use of the article ‘a’ is wrong. The correct article to be used is ‘the’. Moreover, the use of the helping ‘am’ is incorrect because when two pronouns are joined by a conjunction ‘and’, the verb will be plural.

The correct phrase will be ‘You and I are the part’, so the alternative (III) is correct and hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is grammatically correct and doesn’t required further correction.

In sentences where the subject is ‘everybody, somebody, nobody, anybody, someone, no one, everyone, anyone, everything, something, nothing, anything’, the verb is singular.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247