IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 15th November

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles, and Inequalities.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting on a square table such that some persons are sitting on the corners and some persons are sitting in middle of the table. The one who sits at the corner are facing towards the centre of the table and the one who sits at the middle are facing outside the centre of table but not necessarily in the same order. Q and V are not immediate neighbours of each other . T sits immediate right of P. P is facing outside the centre table and one person sits between P and R . Two persons sit between R and V . S sits immediate right of V. One person sits between V and W .W and P are not immediate neighbours of each other. U and Q are immediate neighbours of each other. Q is not facing the centre of the table.

Q1. Who among the following person sits immediate left of T?
(a) R
(b) U
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) T
(b) P
(c) V
(d) W
(e) U

Q3. If P and Q interchange their position then who sits immediate right of Q ?
(a) W
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person sits immediate left of W?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) U
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following person is facing U?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: C>V≥B<N<M>A>S>D>F>G
Conclusion:
I: V>S
II: V≤S

Q7. Statements: Z<X<C≤V;B>C<G<H≤J
Conclusion:
I: Z<G
II: X<J

Q8. Statements: A>S>D>F>G<H<J<K<L
Conclusion
I: A>G
II: H<L

Q9. Statements: X>C>H≥J≥K;H>Y≥U<I<O
Conclusion
I:X>U
II: K<I

Q10. Statements: Z>X>C<V; X>A>S<D<F; D>Q<W<R
Conclusion
I:Z>W
II: V<R

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south direction but not necessarily in the same order. The number of persons facing south is more than the number of person facing north direction. A sits immediate left of C and A sits at one of the extreme end of the row. Number of persons sitting to the left of E is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of E. A sits to the right of E. One person sits between D and F and F is not immediate neighbour of E. G sits to the right of C but not immediate right. D is facing the same direction as E. A and C are facing opposite direction to each other. The persons sitting at the end are facing the same direction . The person who sits at the immediate right of E is facing north direction. B and G is facing the same direction.

Q11.Who among the following person sits exactly between C and G ?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q12.What is the position of D with respect to B ?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between G and F ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q14.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group ?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q15. If B and F interchange their position then who sits immediate right of B ?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 14th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 14th November- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I:V>S (False)      II:V≤S (False)

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. I:Z<G (True)       II:X<J (True)

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. I:A>G (True)       II:H<L (True)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I:X>U (True)       II:K<I (False)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. I:Z>W (False)     II: V<R(False)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: