IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 11 – Idioms and Phrases

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Idioms and Phrases. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. It wasn’t until he was threatened with losing his job that the comments about John’s work ethic really hit home.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

(a) Reach home

(b) Get lost

(c) Entirely misconceptualised

(d) Fully understood

(e) Highly recommended

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. If you cut corners and don’t apply a top coat, then your nails probably are going to chip faster.

(a) Unfollow

(b)Skipping steps

(c) Leave something

(d) Cheap

(e)Deteriorate

Q3. When you travel by public transportation, you’re always at the mercy of the weather.

(a) Keep away

(b) Stay close

(c) Under control

(d) Under affect

(e) Bad weather

Q4. I’ve gotten the measure of the students, and I just don’t think that topic will hold their interest at an assembly.

(a) Judged

(b) Missed

(c) Knowledgeable

(d) Causing harm

(e) Ignoring

Q5. My grandmother spends more time walking down memory lane these days than talking about the present.

(a) Jogging

(b) On foot

(c) future thinking

(d) postponing physical activity

(e) Remember past events

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. We always thought of Michael as a life-long bachelor, so it certainly was a bolt from the blue when he returned from his vacation sporting a wedding ring.

(a) Usual

(b) Non-interesting

(c) Unexpected

(d) Boring

(e)Obvious

Q7.The jury is out on if we are proceeding with the ad campaign as we want to bring in a few more focus groups.

(a) Already decided

(b)Pending decision

(c) Unnecessary

(d) Indispensable

(e) Crucial judgment

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 10 – Error Detection
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 27th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. I don’t know whether I can take her storyat face value, but I will assume that she is not lying.

(a)Astonish

(b) Unbelievable

(c) Compensate

(d) Believe

(e) Acquiring

Q9. They were one of the few countries in the EU able to put a lid on unemployment during the recession.

(a) End

(b) Cover

(c) Disguise

(d) Hide

(e) Intermittent

Q10. Lord of the Rings took the whole world by storm; it was one of the most successful movies ever made.

(a) Surprising

(b) Ruling

(c) Successful

(d) Attack

(e) Enraged

Q11. Despite how many want the law repealed, the president may be overplaying his hand by trying to completely dismantle it without having something to take its place.

(a) Misusing position

(b) Handle carelessly

(c) Revelations

(d) Failure

(e) Too much confidence

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. My pride was already hurting when I didn’t get the job, but hearing that they gave it to Dave really rubbed salt into the wound.

(a) Aggravate

(b) Culminate

(c) Secretive

(d) Cognizance

(e) Allegation

Q13. I’m really surprised that the sequel holds a candle to the original.

(a)Annihilate

(b) Construct

(c) Oversight

(d) Compare

(e) Conscious

Q14. The candidate boxed himself into a corner during the debate, having to take back several things he’d already said.

(a) Undeniable

(b) Devastate

(c) Predicament

(d) Argument

(e) Variance

Q15. Nancy has been at the helm of our department for so long that I can’t imagine what it will be like once she retires!

(a) Stupid

(b) Calculate

(c) Sensible

(d) Bibulous

(e) In-charge

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol.Hit home: To be fully understood by or strongly affect or resonate with someone.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cut corners: To skip certain steps in order to do something as easily or cheaply as possible, usually to the detriment of the finished product or end result.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. At the mercy of (something or someone): Subject to the control or actions of a particular person or thing.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. To get the measure of (someone or something): To understand or know someone or something well and use that knowledge accordingly; to have an accurate conception of someone or something.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. Walk down memory lane: To reminisce over memories of past events, especially happy ones.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. A bolt out of the blue: Something unexpected or surprising.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. A jury is still out: A decision has not yet been made.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Take (something)at face value: to accept someone or something just as it appears; to believe that the way things appear is the way they really are.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. To put a lid on (something or someone): stop, finish, end or destroy (something before it increases or becomes serious/severe).

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Take (something) by storm: be extremely successful very quickly in a particular place or among particular people

– To conquer, seize, or lay siege to something, someone, or some place with a sudden and furious attack.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Overplay one’s hand: To have too much confidence in one’s ability or position and fail to achieve something as a result.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. rub salt into a wound: To make something that is already difficult, unpleasant, or painful even worse; to accentuate, aggravate, or intensify a negative situation, emotion, or experience (for someone).

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. Hold a candle: To compare to someone or something; to be as good or desirable as someone or something. Often used in the negative to mean the opposite.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Box oneself into a corner: To create a predicament or unpleasant situation for oneself whereby there are no or very few favorable solutions or outcomes.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. At the helm: In charge; acting as the leader of something. The phrase originated as a nautical term, meaning “in the position to steer a ship”

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: