IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 44- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Reading Comprehension and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Everyone makes mistakes. But if you perceive your mistake in the right way, despair can never arise. The reason for your sadness and despair is that you do not want to accept your mistake but are compelled to do so. When you are caught red-handed and have to reluctantly admit it, you feel sad, depressed and you develop complexes. This occurs when you intend to defend your ego and not honestly own up.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Your suffering is not because you did what you shouldn’t have done, but because the image you have created gets tainted. He who honestly accepts his mistake so that he can uproot it would never go into depression or inferiority.

You ask for atonement for a wrongdoing and you perform it, too. But the next time you get a wrong desire, you feel, ‘let me fulfil it and later I shall ask for atonement and cleanse myself’. Your focus remains on the deed and not on the impurity latent in your intention. Thus, by falsely repenting and taking atonement, you try saving your image but not move towards transformation. There is no regret for your faulty state. You try covering up the mistake.

In the name of repentance, you try defending your ego. If the list of your mistakes becomes long, your ego feels hurt and you think, ‘Am I really so bad that I became angry? I am not, it’s just that such a situation arose, and I happened to act like that.’ You repent and become the ‘good’ person you think you are. This so-called repentance does not transform you but makes arrangement for you to stay the way you are. You keep repeating the same mistake but do not bring any change in your inner state.

Ouspensky in his book ‘Strange Life of Ivan Osokin’ writes about Ivan Osokin who goes to a mendicant and says, ‘On the whole I am a good person. Yet mistakes have been committed. Walking through an unknown path, I fell in a pit. I am not the kind who would fall, but the path was unfamiliar, there was darkness of the night and a pit. May be someone pushed, and I fell in the pit. If I get to relive the past and walk again, I want to prove that I would never fall in the pit.’ The mendicant said, ‘I make you 12 years younger.’ Osokin said, ‘You see, in 12 years I will become another person. I was wishing I could get another chance, so I don’t repeat the mistakes I had committed in ignorance.’

Osokin returns to the mendicant after 12 years and confesses, ‘I seek forgiveness. The mistakes I had committed in the past were not because the path was not known. The mistakes were mine alone; because I have repeated the same mistakes. I have realised that I have been living exactly the way I had lived in the past.’ The mendicant said, ‘I knew it will recur. Because the mistakes are not in the action but in the intention.’

Not just Osokin but you too live a strange life; you live your life in the same way as you have been living. Even as you age, you keep repeating the same mistakes, because the doer remains untransformed. You do the same things you did in the past and so you remain the same as you were. Life gives you many chances. But you cheat yourself by blaming the circumstances.

Q1. When would a person feel sad and depressed as per the context of the passage?

(a) When a person reluctantly admits her/his mistake.

(b) When a person intends to defend her/his ego instead of honestly owning up.

(c)Options (a) and (b)

(d) When a person perceives her/his mistakes in the right way.

(e) Options (a) and (d)

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. Which person would never go into depression or inferiority?

(a) The one who reluctantly admits his/her mistakes.

(b) The one who perceives his/her mistake in the right way.

(c) The one who honestly accepts his/her mistakes.

(d) Options (b) and (c)

(e) None of these

Q3. What does a person do to cover up his/her mistake?

(a) The person atones for her/his mistakes.

(b) The person honestly accepts her/his mistakes.

(c) The person goes into depression or inferiority.

(d) The person despairs for not being an ideal person.

(e) None of these

Q4. Among the following options, what are the characteristics of false repentance?

(a) The focus remains on the deed but not on the impurity latent in your intention.

(b) The person tries to defend his/her ego.

(c) False repentance doesn’t transform a person but makes an arrangement for him/her to stay the way he/she is.

(d) The person keeps repeating the same mistake but do not bring any change in her/his inner state.

(e) All of the above.

Q5. Among the following options, what is the correct reason for a person to keep repeating the same mistakes?

(a) A person gets angry upon committing a mistake.

(b) Because the mistakes committed by a person are not in the action but in the intention.

(c) People and circumstances around a person don’t allow him/her to transform.

(d) Because the person gets depressed after realizing that she/he committed a mistake.
(e) None of the above.

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. As per the passage, who/what should be blamed for a person to remain untransformed, and why?

(a) Circumstances; circumstances weren’t favorable

(b) A person’s own self; the person cheat her/himself by blaming the circumstances but isn’t really interested in the transformation.

(c) People around us; they don’t help in creating a good ecosystem around a person to transform her/himself.

(d) Options (a) and (b)

(e) None of these

Directions (7-8):In each of the questions given below a word is given in bold. The word is then followed by five options. Choose the option which is most opposite to the word given in bold.

Q7.Despair

(a) hope

(b) accident

(c) anguish

(d) allergy
(e) beef

Q8.Tainted

(a) changed

(b) cheap
(c) pure
(d) dangerous

(e) dark

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-10): In each of the questions given below a word is given in bold. The word is then followed by five options. Choose the option which is most similar to the word given in bold.

Q9. Latent

(a) Unused

(b) Ducking

(c)Eccentric
(d) Equal

(e) Active

Q10. Atonement

(a) Entrance

(b) Famous

(c) Foreigner

(d) Luggage

(e) Reconciliation

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in some parts of the sentence out of which only one part is correct. You must choose the part as your answer.

Q11. One of biggest (A)/problem we face at (B)/ our country is our(C)/ inability for (D)/work in

teams(E).

(a)One of biggest

(b)problem we face at

(c)our country is our

(d)inability for

(e)All are incorrect

Q12. The market condition when (A)/good and services are (B)/ not free available(C) /and thus the prices is(D)/ relatively high is seller’s market. (E)

(a)The market condition when

(b)good and services are

(c)not free available

(d)and thus the prices is

(e)All are incorrect

Q13. The Head of Government (A)/of countries (B) /which are member (C) /of the Commonwealth meet for the (D) /awareness on social issues. (E)

(a)The head of Government

(b)of countries

(c)which are member

(d) of the Commonwealth meet for the

(e)All are incorrect

Q14. New knowledge and new ways (A)/ for understanding the world (B)/, of good or bad(C)/, have always been (D)/part of every society.(E)

(a)New knowledge and new ways

(b)for understanding the world

(c)of good or bad

(d)have always been

(e)All are incorrect

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. The Partition and the (A) /bloodletting who accompanied (B) /our Independence take up(C)/ many of the(D) /energy of our founders.(E)

(a)The partition and the

(b)bloodletting who accompanied

(c)our Independence take up

(d)many of the

(e)All are incorrect

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The answer for the question can be derived from the first paragraph. It is mentioned that ‘When you are caught red-handed and have to reluctantly admit it, you feel sad, depressed and you develop complexes. This occurs when you intend to defend your ego and not honestly own up.’

So, both options (a) and (b) are correct and hence, the option (c) is the correct answer

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer for the question can be derived from the first paragraph and the third paragraph.

In the first paragraph, kindly read the sentence ‘Everyone makes mistakes. But if you perceive your mistake in the right way, despair can never arise.’

In the third paragraph, kindly read the sentence ‘He who honestly accepts his mistake so that he can uproot it would never go into depression or inferiority.’

From the above, we understand that both the options (b) and (c) are the correct answer.

Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The answer for the question can be derived from reading the third paragraph.

‘Thus, by falsely repenting and taking atonement, you try saving your image but not move towards transformation. There is no regret for your faulty state. You try covering up the mistake.’

The options (b), (c) and (d) are completely irrelevant and out of context.

Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The characteristics of false repenting can be derived from reading the third and fourth paragraphs.

In the third paragraph, ‘Your focus remains on the deed and not on the impurity latent in your intention.’

In the fourth paragraph, ‘In the name of repentance, you try defending your ego’;

‘This so-called repentance does not transform you but makes arrangement for you to stay the way you are. You keep repeating the same mistake but do not bring any change in your inner state.’

From above, we understand that, all the given options, i.e., the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are correct.

Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The answer for the question can be derived from the sixth paragraph.

‘The mistakes were mine alone; because I have repeated the same mistakes. I have realized that I have been living exactly the way I had lived in the past.’ The mendicant said, ‘I knew it will recur. Because the mistakes are not in the action but in the intention.’’

The other options (a), (c) and (e) are completely irrelevant.

Hence, the correct answer is the option (b).

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The answer for the question can be derived from the last paragraph where the following sentences appear.

‘You do the same things you did in the past and so you remain the same as you were. Life gives you many chances. But you cheat yourself by blaming the circumstances.’

Among the given options, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Despair [noun] means ‘the complete loss or absence of hope’;

Anguish [noun] means ‘the complete loss or absence of hope’;

Allergy [noun] means ‘A damaging immune response by the body to a substance, especially a particular food, pollen, fur, or dust, to which it has become hypersensitive’;

Among the given options, clearly, ‘hope’ is the antonym of ‘despair’.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. tainted [adjective] (participle) means ‘contaminated’;

Among the given options, the option (c) ‘cheap’ is the correct answer.

The correct answer is the option (c).

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘latent’ [adjective] means ‘(of a quality or state) existing but not yet developed or manifest; hidden or concealed’;

Duck [verb] means ‘lower the head or the body quickly to avoid a blow or missile or so as not to be seen.

Eccentric [adjective] means ‘(of a person or their behavior) unconventional and slightly strange.

Among the given options, the correct answer would be the option (a) ‘unused’.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. Atonement [noun] means ‘the action of making amends for a wrong or injury; reconciliation;

Among the given options, the option (e) ‘reconciliation’ is the correct answer.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. There are errors in parts (A), (B) and (D). There is no error in part (C) .

Part (A) must be ‘one of the biggest’. Usage of article ‘the’ is necessary before superlative degree of the word ‘big’.

Part (B) must be ‘problem we face in’

Part (D) must be ‘inability to’.

Hence option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. There are errors in parts ( B) ,(C) and (D).

Part (A) is free of error.

The correction is as follows:

Part (B) must be goods and services.

Part (C) must be not freely available.

Part (D) must be and thus the prices are.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Only part (D) of the sentence is correct. Parts (A), (B) and (C) are erroneous.

In the part (A), the Heads of Government must be used as there are more than one country.So, there should be more than one head.

In the part (B), of the countries must be used. The usage of article ‘the’ is required.

In the part (C), which are members must be used because we are not talking about a singular country instead a plural noun that is, countries so its members.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Only part (A) is correct.

In the part (B) the preposition ‘for’ must be replaced by ‘of’ whereas in the part (C) the preposition ‘of’ must be replaced by ‘for’. In the part (D), ‘have’ must be replaced with ‘has’ since this verb takes the form of new knowledge and new ways.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Except the part (a), all other options are erroneous.

Since the partition and bloodletting are uncountable nouns it will take a conjunction ‘that’ and not ‘who’ in part (B).

Furthermore in the part (C),our Independence took up. This is so because these events have already happened in the past.

In the part (D), ‘many of the must’ be replaced by ‘much of the’.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: