IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 25th August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz
IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz
Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.

Q1.B is 25% less efficient than A. A started working alone and worked for X day and remaining work was completed by B in (X + 7.5) days. Work done by A is equal to work done by B. C completes the whole work in half time in which B alone completes the whole work , then find in how many days all three will complete the work together ? 

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol
Q2.Veer invested Rs. 21000 in a scheme on compound interest, which offered interest at the rate  for first year,  of second year and  for third year. Then find how much interest will  Veer get after three years on his principle ?
(a) Rs. 7500
(b) Rs. 9000
 (c) Rs. 8000
(d) Rs. 8500
 (e) Rs. 9500
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q3.Adda247 publication sold a puzzle book at Rs. 475 and made profit of 25% on CP and sold a DI book at Rs. 575 and made a profit of 15% on CP. If publication sold puzzle book at Rs. 360, then find at what price should DI book be sold to make a profit of 30% on both the books ? 
(a) Rs.784
(b) Rs.874
(c) Rs.847
(d) Rs.748
(e) Rs.478
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q4.A jar contains mixture of Rum and Vodka in the ratio of 4 : 1, when 10ℓ of mixture was taken out and same amount of Vodka poured into jar the ratio becomes 2 : 3 then find how many liters of Rum was contained in Jar initially ? 
(a)10 l
(b)12 l
(c)14 l
(d)16 l
(e) 18 l
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q5.A shopkeeper cheats both its customer and wholesaler. He takes 200 gram more in buying and sells 100 gram less per kg. If selling price is 20% above the cost price then find his actual profit percent.
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol
Directions (6-10): Eminent writer Bhule Tripathi has to publish a book of two different editions. Prior to publishing, the pages of books have been proofread by several scholars. Pie chart represents the no. of pages proofread by Scholars while the following table represents the errors found.  Read the following questions and answer the questions.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

      

                    
Q6. No of pages proofread by Karolina Marine and Mohit together is approximately how many times of that of Kamal and Prakash together?
(a) 2.5
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1.5
(e) 1

S6. Ans.(b)



Sol.
.
Q7. Who has taken more pages to proofread in finding errors when considering minimum 600 pages being proofread?
(a) Prakash
(b) Logan
(c) Karolina
(d) Mohit
(e) Raaj
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q8.Prakash refuses to read 40% of the pages allotted to him which are now distributed equally among Kamal and Logan. Now, the no of pages being proofread by Kamal is what % less than Mohit?
(a) 65 %
(b)66 %
(c) 67.5 %
(d) 68 %
(e) None of the above
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q9. What will be the ratio of Errors found by Mohit and Kamal together to the Average no of errors found by all of them?
(a)  530 : 141
(b)  5 : 2
(c)  427 : 143
(d)  7 : 3
(e) None of the above
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. In order to complete the proceedings in time, one more scholar Siddharta Singh included in for proofreading. Everyone other than Logan and Karolina Marine was asked to allocate 10 percent of the pages allocated to them while Mohit was asked to allocate 30% for proofreading. What will be the total no. of pages proofread by Siddharta Singh? (Approximate)



(a) 1040 pages
(b) 1053 pages
(c) 1073 pages
(d) 1000 pages
(e) 1100 pages
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Directions (11-15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?
Q11.224, 576, 752, 840, 884, ?
(a) 960
(b) 890
(c) 906
(d) 908
(e) 806
.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Q12. 55, 66.15, 88.45, 121.9, 166.5, ?
(a) 212.25
(b) 322.25
(c) 224.25
(d) 222.25
(e) 228.75
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q13.36, 49, 75, 88, 114, ?



(a) 130
(b) 140
(c) 132
(d) 128
(e) 127
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Q14.13.76, 14.91, 17.21, 20.66, ?, 31.01
(a) 25.66
(b) 24.36
(c) 24.26
(d) 25.26
(e) 25.36


S14. Ans.(d)



Sol.


Q15. 15, ?, 24, 33, 97, 122



(a) 20
(b) 19
(c) 17
(d) 18
(e) 16
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.



You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF