IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 3rd September 2019

| Updated On September 6th, 2019 at 10:46 am

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW


Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on four different floors of a building. Ground floor is numbered 1 and top floor is numbered four. There are two flats on each floor- flat-1 and flat-2 from west to east such that flat 1 is west of flat 2. Flat-1 of second floor is exactly above flat-1 of first floor and other flats are placed in the same way. All of them likes different colours i.e. Blue, black, green, Orange, Yellow, Pink, Grey and white but not necessary in same order.

A likes orange and lives in even number flat. D lives North West of E’s flat. C lives one of the floor below D’s floor. One floor is between H and F, who likes white colour. H and F lives in same flat number. E does not live on second floor. Only one floor gap between the one who likes grey colour and the one who likes blue colour. The one who likes Black colour does not live in even number flat. B lives east of H who lives south of D. G does not live in the same flat number in which E lives. G lives above E. the one who likes Yellow lives west of the one who likes Green colour. The one who likes blue colour lives above the floor of one who likes Yellow colour. The one who likes Pink colour lives in even number flat.

Q1. Who among the following person lives immediate above flat of C?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) H

(d) F

(e) None of these

Q2.Who among the following person lives in flat 2 of floo4?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) H

(e) None of these

Q3.Who among the following person lives South west of B and North west of E?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) C

(d) E

(e) None of these

Q4. How many floor between D and the one who likes pink colour?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) None

(e) Both Live at same floor

Q5 Who among the following person likes grey colour?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) H

(d) C

(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans(e)

S2.Ans(a)

S3.Ans(b)

S4.Ans(c)

S5.Ans(d)

Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:

(i) A * B means A is 5m west of B.

(ii) A $ B means A is 6m east of B.

(iii) A % B means A is 3m north of B.

(iv) A @ B means A is 4m south of B.

Q6. If the expression ‘Q*Y@U%S$C%D’ is true, what is the direction of Y with respect to C?

(a) North

(b) South-East

(c) South-West

(d) North-East

(e) None of these

S6. Ans(b)

Sol.


Q7. If the expression ‘W*Q@U$Y%X@R’ is true, What is the Shortest distance between R and U?

(a) 6m

(b) √37m

(c) √35m

(d) √41m

(e) 8m

S7. Ans(b)

Sol.

Q8. If the expression ‘Q%S@D$L*U@E$R’ is true, what is the direction of E with respect to Q?

(a) South- West

(b) North-East

(c) South- East

(d) North- West

(e) East

S8. Ans(d)

Sol.

Direction (9-10): Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.

Q9. Prompted by a proposal to convert a shipyard into a complex of condominiums with a full-service marina and boat repair centre and by concern about the proposal from local residents, baymen, and environmentalists, the town is considering a one-year building moratorium for the waterfront area.

Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken opposition to the complex?

(a) Condominiums would sell for $350,000 each.

(b) There is large demand for boat repair services.

(c) A growing population results in the closure of shellfish.

(d) There are already 1200 moorings on the waterfront.

(e) The shipyard may be sold for another commercial use.

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. If the shipyard is not covered into the proposed complex, it might be sold for another use, which could be more detrimental to the opposition’s interests than the current plan.

Q10. Before the arrival of Joe, a new partner, sales output in Bill’s company, Midas in Revere Ltd., had been rising by 10% per year on average. Innovations by Joe included computerization of technical processes and reductions in the work force, but annual sales output has only risen by 5% per year. It appears that Joe’s innovations have caused the reduction in the annual growth rate. 

Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken the conclusions above? 

(a) The investment in new machinery entails a provision for depreciation of the cost of the fixed assets, which causes a reduction in profit.

(b) Midas in Reverse Ltd. Does not base increase in the selling price of its products with costs.

(c) Joe’s innovations were intended as long-term investment and not made for short-term profit growth.

(d) General demand for the product manufactured by the company has declined.

(e) Workers laid off by Midas in Reverse Ltd. have been hired by a competitor who is taking an increasing share of the market.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  In order to shift the blame for the reduction in the annual rate of growth of sales output away from Joe’s new regime, we must find reason for the lack of sales. (d) provides us with this alternative.

Directions (11-15): In each of the following below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer-\

Note: More than one condition may apply.

Conditions:

(i) If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are coded with the code of the consonant.

(ii) If both the 2nd and the 2nd last letter is vowel, then their codes are to be interchanged.

(iii) If the second letter is a consonant and the 2nd last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code for the vowel.

(iv) If both 1st and fifth letter is consonant then both are coded as the code of third letter.

(v) If only one condition is applied among the above given, then the code of first letter is interchanged with code of second letter and third letter code interchanged with 4th letter and so on after that applied condition.

Q11. AUTHOR

(a) µ *23&%

(b) %*23&%

(c) %*32&%

(d) %*23&*

(e) None of these

S11.Ans(b)

Q12. RADUNOM

(a) %*6&6µ4

(b) 6µ6&6*4

(c) 6*6&6µ4

(d) 6*6&6*4

(e) None of these

S12.Ans(c)

Q13. AHDEOU

(a) µ*61*&

(b) **61*&

(c) *µ16&&

(d) *µ16&*

(e) None of these

S13.Ans(d)

Q14. AIHTON

(a) 5*32@5

(b) µ*32@5

(c) µ3*2@5

(d) 5*3@25

(e) None of these

S14.Ans(a)

Q15. HNGDUOM

(a) 3*76&*4

(b) 3*67&*4

(c) *367&*4

(d) 3*76&*4

(e) None of these

S15.Ans(e)


Print Friendly and PDF