RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 16 February 2020: Puzzle, Blood Relation_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock...

RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 16 February 2020: Puzzle, Blood Relation

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 16th February 2020 RBI Assistant Mains Quiz Based on- Puzzle, Blood Relation and Inequality.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons J, K, L, M, N and O like different Fruits i.e. Mango, Orange, Grapes, Apple, Guava and Litchi. Each of them uses different apps i.e. Telegram, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat and Whatsapp. All information is not necessarily in same order.
K use twitter and does not like litchi and guava. M likes Orange and does not use in Whatsapp and Snapchat. O likes Grapes and use Telegram. The one who use Instagram does not like Orange and litchi. The one who use twitter does not like apple. L likes litchi and does not use snapchat. J does not like Guava and does not use snapchat.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Apple?
(a) The one who use Whatsapp
(b) The one who use Instagram
(c) M
(d) The one who use Snapchat
(e) K

Q2. Who among the following person use Facebook?
(a) M
(b) J
(c) N
(d) K
(e) L

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Apple-Twitter
(b) Orange- Snapchat
(c) Guava-Telegram
(d) Litchi-Whatsapp
(e) Guava-Instagram

Q4. Which of the following fruit K likes?
(a) Apple
(b) Guava
(c) Litchi
(d) Grapes
(e) Mango

Q5. Who among the following person use Snapchat?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) L
(d) N
(e) O

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven members of three generation in a family. There are three male members in the family. K has two children. A is father of B. K is grandmother of D. B is sister in law of M. C is father of F. C is son in law of A. F is grandson of K. M is aunt of D. M is unmarried.

Q6. Who is the daughter in law of K?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q7. How is C related to D?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Sister
(d) Son
(e) None of these

Q8. How D is related to M?
(a) Nephew
(b) Son
(c) Sister
(d) Niece
(e) None of these

Q9. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘HUSBAND’, each of which have as many letters between them (both forward and backward direction) in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q10. Monika ranked 27th from the top and 54th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 81
(b)79
(c) 82
(d) 83
(e) 80

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
Give answer as:
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows.
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:
P ≥ Q = R; Q < S ≤ T
Conclusions:
I. S >P
II. T > R

Q12. Statements:
L > U ≥ K; Z < U < R
Conclusions:
I. L > Z
II. K < R

Q13. Statements:
K < J = G ≥ E > I
Conclusions:
I. J > I
II. K < E

Q14. Statements:
V ≥ K > M = N; M > S; T < K
Conclusions:
I. T < N
II. V = S

Q15. Statements:
F ≤ K < A; M < K ≤ E
Conclusions:
I. F ≤ E
II. M < F

Solution

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 16 February 2020: Puzzle, Blood Relation_50.1
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.
RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 16 February 2020: Puzzle, Blood Relation_60.1
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10. Ans(e)
Number of students in the class= 27+54-1=80

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. S >P(false) II. T > R(true)

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. L > Z(true) II. K < R(true)

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. J > I(true) II. K < E(false)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. T < N(false) II. V = S(false)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. F ≤ E(true) II. M < F(false)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 16 February 2020 

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains

RBI ASSISTANT 2020 KA MAHA PACK (Online Live Classes, Test Series, Video Courses & Ebooks)

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Online Test Series

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?