Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are eight friends who are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. Each of them used different types of vehicles to reach the meeting viz. Cycle, Truck, Car, Train, Scooter, Bus, Ship and Airplane but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing towards the centre and four of them are facing away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of N face away from the centre and one of them uses a Car and one of them uses a Train. N sits third to the right of O, who used Scooter. L sits third to the left of O. The one who used Car sits opposite to O. The one who used Truck is not the immediate neighbour of O and faces away from the centre. J sits second to the left of L. J neither used Ship nor an Airplane to reach the meeting. The one who used Ship is an immediate neighbour of Q and O. K who did not use truck faces away from the centre. N faces towards the centre and used Cycle. M faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of M face towards the centre.

Q1. Who among the following used Bus?
(a) Q
(b) J
(c) L
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits fourth to the right of the one who used truck?
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) P
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of L?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) Q
(e) O

Q4. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) J – Scooter
(b) K – Train
(c) P – Ship
(d) O – Car
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both P and J?
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions;
Six boxes M, N, O, P, Q, and S are placed one above another, also they are of different weights i.e. 24, 25, 36, 37, 43, and 81(but not necessarily in the same order) (all weights are in kgs).
Box P’s weight is not a lowest prime among all the weights. M is placed either top or bottom. The weight of the box which is placed at bottom is a perfect square of an odd number which is a prime number. Only 1 box is placed between P and S. Box Q is not placed just above and below P. Box O is placed below Q but not just below Q. The weight of the box which is placed just above N is a perfect square of an odd number. Box O’s weight is a prime number. Box N is not placed above M, whose weight is not a perfect square. Only 2 boxes are placed between M and P, whose weight is a prime number.

Q6. What is the weight of Box O?
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 37
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) N
(b) S
(c) O
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between Q and the box which weight’s is 25?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Harsh starts walking in the south direction and after walking 7m he takes a left turn and walks 8m. From there, he takes another left turn and walks 4m and after that he takes a right turn and covers a distance of 4 m. Finally, he moves in west direction and cover a distance of 8 m to reach his destination.

Q9. What is the direction of Harsh’s final position with respect to his initial position and what is the shortest distance between Harsh’s initial position and his final position?
(a) Southeast, 7m
(b) Southwest, 5m
(c) Northeast, 5m
(d) Southeast, 5m
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the direction of Sam with respect to Harsh’s initial position, if Sam is standing to the south of Harsh’s final position at a distance of 10 m?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
Rajesh walks 10 m south from point A to reach point B. He then takes a right turn and walks 9 m to reach point C. On the other side, Rohit, who is north to point B, walks 5 m north from point P to reach point Q. Next ‘Rohit’ turns to his left and walks 4m to reach point R and again takes a left turn and walks 10m to reach point E. Also, Rajesh turned right from point C and reached point D after walking 5 m. Q is 7m either north or south to point B.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between points B and E?
(a) 6 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 8 m
(d) 5 m
(e) Cannot be Determined

Q12. If Rohit walks 4 m east from point E, then he is in which direction with respect to point B?
(a) South
(b) North-west
(c) North-east
(d) North
(e) South-west

Q13. What is the shortest distance between points A and R?

(a) 6m

(b) 5m

(c)Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_50.1

(d) 4m

(e) Either (b) or (c)

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Some candies were distributed among six kids– U, V, W, X, Y and Z. Y received more than only Z. V received more than X but he did not receive the highest number of candies. U received more than Y. U received less than X.

Q14. Who among the following received less number of candies than X?
(a) Z, U
(b) Z, Y
(c) Y, U
(d) Z, Y, U
(e) None of these

Q15. If the persons who have the highest number of candies have 30 candies and X have 25 candies, then what does the possible number of candies V have?
(a) 27
(b) 24
(c) 20
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 19th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 18th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_60.1

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_70.1
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_70.1
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_70.1
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_70.1
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_70.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_120.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_120.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_120.1
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_150.1
Distance²= 3² + 4²= 25
Distance = 5m

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_150.1
Southeast

S11. Ans(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_170.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_180.1

S12. Ans(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_170.1

S13. Ans(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_170.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_210.1

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. W > V > X > U > Y > Z

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. W (30) > V > X(25) > U > Y > Z

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 21st February_220.1

 

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?