Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven florist namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, V sell different flowers i.e. rose, marigold, lotus, daffodil, lily, sunflower and jasmine but not necessarily in the same order. They have three different number of shops 2, 4 and 5. Atleast two persons have same number of shop. T sells jasmine and has same number of shop only with the one who sells marigold. S sells Sunflower and has 2 shops. The difference between the number of shops of P and U is an even number. The ones who sell Lotus and Daffodil have same number of shop. The one who sells lotus has the least number of shop. P sells rose and R has 4 shops. T has more shops than V. Q does not sell lotus and Daffodil. U does not sell lotus. P has more shops than U.

Q1. Who among the following represents the persons who sells lily?
(a) P
(b)R
(c)Q
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following represents the group of persons having maximum number of shops?
(a) P, T
(b)R, U
(c)Q, P
(d) T, Q
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following sells sunflower?
(a) P
(b)R
(c)Q
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is correct?
(a) P-jasmine-4
(b)R-rose-5
(c)Q-lily-2
(d) T-daffodil-4
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P
(b)R
(c)Q
(d) U
(e) V

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Rose are beautiful
Some dreams are beautiful
All nature is beautiful
Conclusions:
I: Some rose are nature
II: No nature is rose

Q7. Statements:
All plastic is waste
Some waste are road
No road is cycle
Conclusions:
I: Some waste are not cycle
II: Some cycle are plastic

Q8. Statements:
Some kites are airplane
All airplane are Boat
Some Boat are Bike
Conclusions:
I. All kites are Boat
II. Some kites are not Boat

Q9. Statements:
Some property are expensive
No expensive is luxury
All luxury are Lens
Conclusions:
I. Some property is not luxury
II. Some Lens are not expensive

Q10. Statements:
All clock are wall
No wall is gold
All gold is silver
Conclusions:
I. All Clock is not Gold
II. All silver can never be wall

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘natural reward play energy’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’,
‘clean reward play natural’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’,
‘delight play win green’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’
‘natural defence support delight’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’.

Q11. How is ‘win’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na
(b) hi
(c) ga
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q12. What does ‘jo’ stand for?
(a) Defence
(b) Support
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) Reward
(e) None of these

Q13. How is ‘win energy’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na ta
(b) hi ta
(c) Either (a) and (b)
(d) la zi
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given code language?
(a) Reward Win green
(b) Natural Win green
(c) Reward Clean Delight
(d) defence support play
(e) None of these

Q15. How will ‘Natural Clean Delight’ be coded in the given code language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) ga mi zi
(c) sa zi ga
(d) ga na hi
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th June
Revision Test Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th June
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                                    Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_50.1

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_60.1

S1.Ans (b)
S2.Ans (d)
S3.Ans (e)
S4.Ans (e)
S5.Ans (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_80.1
Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_90.1

S11. Ans (d)
S12. Ans (c)
S13. Ans (c)
S14. Ans (a)
S15. Ans (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_100.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th June_110.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?