Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row–I A, B, C and D are seated and all of them facing south while they are from different cities Agra, Delhi, Surat and Noida. In row-II P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north while they are from different cities Pune, Katra, Jaipur and Jammu. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
B is seated second to the right of the person who is from Delhi. C is seated opposite to the person who is from Katra, who is seated second to the left of S. Q is seated immediate left of the person who is from Jaipur. A is seated immediate right of the person who is from Noida. The person who is from Pune is seated opposite to B. P is seated opposite to the person who is from Agra but not at the end.

Q1. Who is seated between A and the person who is from Surat?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) Person who is from Jaipur
(e) Person who is from Noida

Q2. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
(a) Q and the person who is from Pune
(b) R and the person who is from Jammu
(c) S and the person who is from Katra
(d) D and the person who is from Surat
(e) A and the person who is from Agra

Q3. Who amongst the following faces the person who is from Jammu?
(a) The person who is from Agra
(b) The person who is from Surat
(c) The person who is from Noida
(d) The person who is from Delhi
(e) D

Q4. Who amongst the following is from Surat?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. Who amongst the following is from Pune?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-8): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Some persons are sitting in a row such that all are facing towards the north direction. Only two person sits between C and M. Only seven person sits between R and M. More than four person sits between M and W. Only three person sits between R and W. C and W are not immediate neighbours. W sits on the left of M. Only 14 person sits on the left of M. N sits third to the right of M and sits at one of the ends of the row.
Q6. How many persons sit between C and R?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons sit on the left of R?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sits in the row?
(a) 20
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Six plates have different sizes. Size of plate F and B are greater than plate A. Plate C is greater than A but smaller than F and B. D is not smallest but smaller than C. Size of plate F is smaller than plate E but greater than plate B. It is given 3rd largest plate is 132 cm. Smallest plate is 69 cm.

Q9. What may be the value of plate C?
(a) 117 cm
(b) 135 cm
(c) 169 cm
(d) 158 cm
(e) None of these

Q10. Which one is the greatest plate (according to size)?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that four of them sit at the corners and rest on the middle of the sides. C does not sit on the middle of the sides. The persons sitting at the corners face same direction but opposite to the persons sitting at the middle of the sides. A faces E. Not more than one person sits between D and F, when counted from the left of F.D is not neighbor of A.H sits 2nd left to G, who is one of the neighbors of E. H sits opposite of B. C does not sit 2nd right of A.
Q11. What is the position of H with respect to C?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) none of these

Q12. Four of following form a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q13. Who sits opposite to D?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q14. What is the position of G with respect to B?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) none of these

Q15. How many persons sit between C and E, when counted from the right of C?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(c)

Solutions (9-10):
E>F>B(132)>C>D>A(69)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(e)
S15.Ans(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material