Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 12th August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 12th August 2020 covering the following topics: SIDBI, Turkey, Mask Day, MSME, ICICI Home Finance.

                             

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Daily GK Update of 19 June
Daily GK Update of 20 June 
Daily GK Update of 21 June

Q1. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has signed an MoU with Small Industries Development Bank of India for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. Name the present Chairman & MD of SIDBI.
(a) Pankaj Jain
(b) Devendra Kumar Singh
(c) V Satya Venkata Rao
(d) Manoj Mittal
(e) Mohammad Mustafa

Q2. Turkish’s diplomat Volkan Bozkir has been elected as the president of the 75th session of the UN General Assembly. In which year United Nations General Assembly was founded?
(a) 1947
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1950
(e) 1960

Q3. Karnataka government observed the “Mask Day” on _________ 2020 to aware the people about the use of masks, sanitisers, washing hands with soap in order to control the spread of COVID-19 in the state.
(a) 17 June
(b) 16 June
(c) 18 June
(d) 14 June
(e) 13 June

Q4. Bank of Baroda will completely digitize its lending operations including home, agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), personal and auto loans. Who among the following is the present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda?
(a) S. L. Jain
(b) Murali Ramaswami
(c) Hasmukh Adhia
(d) Sanjiv Chadha
(e) Vikramaditya Singh Khichi

Q5. A special affordable housing loan scheme has been launched by the ICICI Home Finance. The scheme aims to fund homes in urban and rural areas. Where is the headquarters of ICICI Home Finance Company Limited?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. A special health insurance policy has been launched by the Karnataka Bank in association with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd to cover the uncertainties posed by COVID-19 pandemic. Name the present MD & CEO of Karnataka Bank.
(a) Keshav Krishnarao Desai
(b) Ashok Haranahalli
(c) P. Jayarama Bhat
(d) Mahabaleshwara M.S.
(e) Rammohan Rao Belle

Q7. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj’s (“Metso”) minerals business by Outotec Oyj (“Outotec”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. In which of the following year Competition Commission of India was established?
(a) 2002
(b) 2003
(c) 2004
(d) 2005
(e) 2006

Q8. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 23rd June
(b) 22nd June
(c) 21st June
(d) 20th June
(e) 19th June

Q9. JSW Cement has signed Sourav Ganguly and Sunil Chhetri as its brand ambassadors. Who among the following is the present MD of JSW Cement?
(a) Parth Jindal
(b) Nilesh Narwekar
(c) Narinder Singh
(d) D Surendra Kumar
(e) B R Ashok

Q10. Vijay Khanduja has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Zimbabwe. What is the capital of Zimbabwe?
(a) Gweru
(b) Mutare
(c) Harare
(d) Bulawayo
(e) Marondera

Nation observes 79th Death Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore

Q11. United Nations celebrates World Refugee Day globally on __________ every year to remind the world that everyone, including refugees, are capable in contributing towards society and Every Action Counts in the effort to create a more just, inclusive, and equal world.
(a) 10 June
(b) 29 June
(c) 27 June
(d) 20 June
(e) 22 June

Q12. The U.S. Senate has appointed Indian-American scientist Dr Sethuraman Panchanathan as the Director of the National Science Foundation(NSF). In which year National Science Foundation(NSF) was established?
(a) 1949
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1952
(e) 1953

Q13. The International Tennis Federation has declared the list of players, who have been chosen for the ITF World Tennis Tour Player Panels. Where is the headquarters of International Tennis Federation?
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Brussels, Belgium
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Paris, France

Q14. The 19th Great June Uprising Day was observed on 18th June at Kekrupat, Manipur to pay tribute and respect to 18 persons who lost their lives in June, 2001 to protect the territorial integrity of Manipur. Who among the following is the present Chief Minister of Manipur?
(a) Neiphiu Rio
(b) Jairam Thakur
(c) Sarbananda Sonowal
(d) Pema Khandu
(e) N. Biren Singh

Q15. Autistic Pride Day is observed globally on ___________ every year to respect the rights of persons with autism.
(a) 11th June
(b) 15th June
(c) 18th June
(d) 20th June
(e) 25th June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mohammad Mustafa, a 1995 batch IAS officer, Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations is an international organization founded in 1945.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka government observed the “Mask Day” on 18 June 2020 to aware the people about the use of masks, sanitisers, washing hands with soap in order to control the spread of COVID-19 in the state.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjiv Chadha is Managing Director/CEO at Bank of Baroda.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the headquarters of ICICI Home Finance Company Limited.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. M. S. Mahabaleshwara is the Chief Executive Officer, MD & Director at Karnataka Bank Ltd.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Competition Commission of India is a statutory body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India. It was established on 14 October 2003.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed globally on 19th June every year.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parth Jindal is an Indian businessman. He is the managing director of JSW Cement.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Harare is the capital city of Zimbabwe.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates World Refugee Day globally on 20 June every year to remind the world that everyone, including refugees, are capable in contributing towards society and Every Action Counts in the effort to create a more just, inclusive, and equal world.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Science Foundation (NSF) is an independent federal agency created by Congress in 1950.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Tennis Federation (ITF) is the governing body of world tennis, wheelchair tennis, and beach tennis. It’s headquarters in London, United Kingdom.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autistic Pride Day is observed globally on 18th June every year to respect the rights of persons with autism. In 2005, the first autistic pride day was celebrated in Brazil by the Aspies For Freedom (AFF) created by Gareth & Amy Nelson and became a global event.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 12th August 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!