Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 19th August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 19th August 2020 covering the following topics: FATF, Tripura, Marylebone Cricket Club, VaYU, BIAL.

                                  Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. The global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has decided to keep Pakistan in the Grey List’ for terror financing as the country failed to check flow of money to terror groups. Where is the headquarters of FATF?
(a) London, UK
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Paris, France
(e) Washington DC, US

Q2. Tripura government has announced an ambitious scheme “Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar” to provide nutrition kits to pregnant and lactating women in order to combat infant and maternal mortality and malnutrition. Name the present Governor of Tripura.
(a) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(b) Ramesh Bais
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) R. N. Ravi
(e) Satya Pal Malik

Q3. Former England women’s captain Clare Connor will become the 1st female president of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) in its 233-year history. In which of the following year Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) was founded?
(a) 1792
(b) 1846
(c) 1787
(d) 1799
(e) 1804

Q4. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on _____________.
(a) 22nd June
(b) 23rd June
(c) 24th June
(d) 25th June
(e) 26th June

Q5. The world’s first yoga university outside India has been launched in Los Angeles, US. The Yoga University has been named as the Vivekananda Yoga University (VaYU). United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on _________________ .
(a) 10 June
(b) 05 June
(c) 29 June
(d) 21 June
(e) 22 June

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. The Kempegowda International Airport operated by the Bengaluru International Airport Ltd (BIAL) has become the 1st airport in India, to have an indigenously-developed Aviation Weather Monitoring System (AWMS) at its new runway on both ends. Where is the headquarters of National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL)?
(a) Dehradun
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Mumbai
(e) Nainital

Q7. Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra and filmmaker Anurag Kashyap has been named among the 50 ambassadors at 45th edition Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2020. In which of the following year Toronto International Film Festival was started?
(a) 1976
(b) 1977
(c) 1978
(d) 1979
(e) 1980

Q8. Yes Bank has partnered with UDMA Technologies to launched its digital wallet solution ‘Yuva Pay’ mobile app. What is the Tagline of Yes Bank?
(a) A Long Tradition of Trust
(b) Experience our Expertise
(c) A Friend You can Bank Upon
(d) Working for a better tomorrow
(e) You can always bank on us

Q9. Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal’s financial services startup “Navi” has launched a mobile app ” Navi lending” to provide instant personal loans targeted at consumers in the middle-income segment. In which year Navi Technologies was established?
(a) 2010
(b) 2012
(c) 2014
(d) 2016
(e) 2018

Q10. Swiss National Bank (SNB) has released ‘Annual banking statistics, 2019’. India has moved down three places to 77th rank in terms of money parked by its citizens. Where is the headquarters of Swiss National Bank (SNB)?
(a) Zurich, Switzerland
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) Lausanne, Switzerland
(e) Bern, Switzerland

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Micro-, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is observed globally on 27th June every year since 2017. Where is the headquarters of International Society for Small and Medium Enterprises?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Lucknow

Q12. Micheal Martin has been elected as new Prime Minister of Ireland by the lower house of the Irish parliament. What is the capital of Ireland?
(a) Cork
(b) Limerick
(c) Galway
(d) Dublin
(e) Waterford

Q13. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has inaugurated the TRIBES India store on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and the TRIFED’s new website (trifed.tribal.gov.in). Name the present chairman of TRIFED.
(a) S. L. Jain
(b) Murali Ramaswami
(c) Sanjiv Chadha
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Ramesh Chand Meena

Q14. PhonePe has partnered with ICICI Bank on UPI multi-bank model. Through this partnership, Phonepe will give its users the option to create and use multiple UPI IDs with ICICI bank. In which year Phonepe was founded?
(a) 2011
(b) 2012
(c) 2013
(d) 2014
(e) 2015

Q15. International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 24th June
(b) 25th June
(c) 26th June
(d) 27th June
(e) 28th June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The FATF Secretariat is located at the OECD headquarters in Paris.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ramesh Bais is an Indian politician serving as the 18th and current Governor of Tripura.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marylebone Cricket Club was founded in 1787, taking as its home a cricket ground set up by the ambitious entrepreneur Thomas Lord staged his first match – between Middlesex and Essex – on a ground on Dorset Fields in Marylebone.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on 26th June every year to raise awareness among the people about the human torture that it is not only unacceptable but it is also a crime.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on 21st June.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bengaluru, Karnataka is the headquarters of National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The festival was founded in 1976 at the Windsor Arms Hotel by Bill Marshall, Henk Van der Kolk and Dusty Cohl.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Experience our Expertise is the Tagline of Yes Bank.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangalore-based Navi Technologies was established in 2018.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zurich, Switzerland is the headquarters of Swiss National Bank (SNB).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of International Society for Small and Medium Enterprises.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dublin is the capital and largest city of Ireland. Situated on a bay on the east coast, at the mouth of the River Liffey.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ramesh Chand Meena is the present chairman of TRIFED.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. PhonePe was founded in December 2015, by Sameer Nigam, Rahul Chari and Burzin Engineer.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed globally on 26th June every year to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 19th August 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 19th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?