Static Gk Awareness Quiz 8th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 8th August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 8th August 2020 covering the following topics: UTI, World Wind Day, World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, CAPTAIN ARJUN, EPFO.

                           

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Daily GK Update of 15 June
Daily GK Update of 16 June 
Daily GK Update of 17 June

Q1. Deccan Development Society has won the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation Award. Where is the headquarters of Deccan Development Society?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kanpur
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Mysore

Q2. UTI Mutual Fund has appointed Imtaiyazur Rahman as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO). In which of the following year UTI Asset Management Mutual fund company was established?
(a) 2001
(b) 2003
(c) 2006
(d) 2010
(e) 2012

Q3. World Wind Day, also known as Global Wind Day, is observed on ____________ every year.
(a) 15th June
(b) 16th June
(c) 17th June
(d) 18th June
(e) 19th June

Q4. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed on ____________ every year to raise voice for the elderly who are abused and victimized.
(a) 05th April
(b) 11th September
(c) 25th October
(d) 22nd December
(e) 15th June

Q5. An Artificial Intelligence enabled robot “CAPTAIN ARJUN” has been launched by the Indian Railways’ Central Railway zone to intensify the screening of passengers and surveillance to keep a watch on anti-social elements. Who among the following is the present chairman of Railway Board of India?
(a) A.K.Mittal
(b) V K Yadav
(c) Ashwani Lohani
(d) Arunendra Kumar
(e) Vivek Sahai

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched a “Multi Location Claim Settlement” facility. Where is the headquarters of Employees Provident Fund Organisation?
(a) Lucknow
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Jaipur

Q7. “e-Office” application has been launched in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India by the Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), M. Ajit Kumar. Name the present Director-General of National Informatics Centre (NIC).
(a) Ashok Kumar
(b) VK Agrawal
(c) RN Malhotra
(d) Prakash Narain
(e) Neeta Verma

Q8. Airtel Payments Bank has launched ‘Suraksha Salary Account’ for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). Where is the headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q9. ICICI Bank has introduced an online overdraft(od) facility ‘Insta FlexiCash’ for its salary account customers. In which year ICICI Bank was established?
(a) 1994
(b) 1995
(c) 1996
(d) 1997
(e) 1998

Q10. Chef Angad Singh Rana has won QualityNZ Culinary Cup 2020. The award was announced by Cricket legend and Chennai Super Kings coach Stephen Fleming. Name the present Prime Minister of New Zealand.
(a) Jenny Shipley
(b) Helen Clark
(c) John Key
(d) Jacinda Ardern
(e) Bill English

Nation observes 79th Death Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore

Q11. International Day of Family Remittances is observed on ___________ every year.
(a) 16th June
(b) 20th June
(c) 01st June
(d) 18th June
(e) 24th June

Q12. Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziev has resigned from the post, citing an ongoing criminal investigation into the assignment of national radio frequencies. What is the Capital of Kyrgyzstan?
(a) Tokmok
(b) Karakol
(c) Naryn
(d) Osh
(e) Bishkek

Q13. A unique project to produce Neera and Palmgur has been rolled out by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in Palghar district of Maharashtra. Who among the following is the present Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission?
(a) BSD Baliga
(b) Vinai Saxena
(c) Kripal Singh
(d) Karnail Singh
(e) KS Rajan

Q14. A new fish species named as “Schizothorax sikusirumensis” has been discovered in Arunachal Pradesh. Who among the following is the present governor of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) B.D. Mishra
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Bandaru Dattatraya
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) R. N. Ravi

Q15. The Board of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India has reconstituted the Advisory Committee on Corporate Insolvency Resolution & Liquidation. In which year Board of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was founded?
(a) 2012
(b) 2014
(c) 2016
(d) 2018
(e) 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad, Telangana is the headquarters of Deccan Development Society.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. UTI Asset Management Mutual fund company was established 2003.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Wind Day, also known as Global Wind Day, is observed on 15th June every year.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed on 15th June every year to raise voice for the elderly who are abused and victimized.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vinod Kumar Yadav also known as V.K. Yadav is 1980 batch IRSEE officer and current Chairman of the Indian Railway Board.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Employees Provident Fund Organisation.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr. Neeta Verma is the Director General of National Informatics Centre, a Premier Science and Technology organization of the Government of India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank was originally promoted in 1994 by ICICI Limited, an Indian financial institution, and was its wholly-owned subsidiary.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern is a New Zealand politician who has served as the 40th prime minister of New Zealand and leader of the Labour Party since 2017.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Family Remittances is observed on 16th June every year. The day recognizes the contribution of over 200 million migrants to improve the lives of their 800 million family members back home and to create a future of hope for their children.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bishkek, the capital of Kyrgyzstan, borders Central Asia’s Tian Shan range.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman Vinai Kumar Saxena will continue to head the organisation.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. B. D. Mishra is a former brigadier of the Indian Army. He is the present governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was established on 1st October, 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 8th July 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *