English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st February

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one of the parts been omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q1. The annual growth rate is poor, and unemployment hovers around 25%, (A)/ even as the country comes to terms with the role (B)/ of top African National Congress leaders in the loot of its natural wealth. (C)/ __________________________________________ (D)/ despair that the mission of Nelson Mandela has dissipated under successive governments. (E)
(a) The data on inequality and economic drift have led to a sense of
(b) Official statistics on land holdings among racial groups are
(c) The implications of these changes for the mining sector could be significant
(d) The land reforms he has started are potentially
(e) None of these

Q2. AI technology looks for patterns, learns from experience, (A)/ and predicts responses based on historical data. (B)/ An AI-powered computer can’t produce a unique thought, (C)/ but it can probably predict yours. The end result: AI is able to learn new things at such (D)/ __________________________________________ (E)
(a) ability to simulate human thinking means it can also streamline our lives.
(b) the beginning for Google’s AI upgrade
(c) broad-spectrum AI application more accessible and everyday machines more intelligent
(d) a speed that it can predict your behavior and preempt your requests
(e) None of these

Q3. There has been a radical shift in the government’s policy (A)/ towards public sector enterprises (PSEs). (B)/ __________________________________________ (C)/ consolidation, merger and acquisitions of PSEs, hoping it would lead to economies of scale, capacity to take risks, (D)/ taking higher investment decisions, greater negotiating power and optimising returns. (E)
(a) The company might also coordinate between the government and sub-holding companies
(b) A lot of reforms have been brought, and the government has adopted a policy of
(c) An effective and simplified governance model, aligned to global standards,
(d) These include an MoU system, categorisation of PSEs in Maharatna, Navratna, etc,
(e) None of these

Q4. __________________________________________ (A)/ and the NCR Planning Board (NCRPB)—(B)/ the entity tasked with the regulation of development (C)/ in the national capital region under the 2021 Regional Plan (D)/ that demarcated all Aravalli areas as NCZ—have not been fructuous. (E)
(a) Haryana seems to be playing with its water security
(b) Deliberations between successive state governments
(c) The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) had to intervene
(d) On June 15, 2017, Haryana wrote to the NCRPB
(e) None of these

Q5. The high-pitched India growth story is based on (A)/ __________________________________________ (B)/ in private corporate sector (PCS) during 2004-08 (see table). (C)/ Rapid accumulation of capital does strengthen (D)/ the potential manufacturing growth rate, output, export, employment, productivity. (E)
(a) non-government public limited companies
(b) accumulation in productive capital
(c) mistaken interpretation of surge in grosses capital formation (GCF)
(d) the nature of its actual use led to overestimation of PCS-GCF
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q6. [I] HC decided the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowed deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess.
[II] The HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.
(i) While deciding the issue in favour…
(ii) At the time of deciding the issue in favour…
(iii) However HC decided the issue…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q7. [I] The AIADMK government has failed to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences.
[II] Later, the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.
(i) After failing to get the seven convicts…
(ii) The AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has ensued recourse…
(iii) Subsequent the failure of the AIADMK government to…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q8. [I] The strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent
[II] Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down.
(i) As the strain of the lack of a…
(ii) As Prime Minister Löfven faces calls…
(iii) As the Social Democrats becomes…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q9. [I] There has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment.
[II] The challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(i) With healthy economic growth…
(ii) Given that there has been healthy…
(iii) Provided that there has been healthy…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q10. [I] The IITs were created with exactly the same intentions and in a similar manner.
[II] The tragedy is these exceptions failed to create lasting and great traditions.
(i) In spite of the fact that IITs were created…
(ii) However, the tragedy is…
(iii) In view of the exceptions…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): In the following questions, a paragraph is given with three blanks, followed by six words. You have to choose the most suitable combination of words among the five alternative options, that will fill the blank coherently, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given combination is appropriate to fill the blank, mark option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q11. Three scientists were arrested on the ______________________ charge of sharing official secrets related to space technology and launch missions with foreign agents. The order, ______________________, lasted only for a short time, as the investigation ______________________ from the Kerala Police to the Central Bureau of Investigation after a few weeks.
(i) indignant
(ii) grave
(iii) mercifully
(iv) defaulted
(v) pecuniary
(vi) shifted
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) iii, v, i
(c) ii, iv, vi
(d) ii, iii, vi
(e) None of these

Q12. Museum ______________________ can now admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils, and biological specimens in India’s oldest and biggest museum without ______________________ out of their homes. Indian Museum in Kolkata, established in 1814, has made some of its prized possessions ______________________ online.
(i) enthusiasts
(ii) respiting
(iii) stirring
(iv) susceptible
(v) accessible
(vi) critics
(a) i, iii, v
(b) iii, v, i
(c) ii, vi, iv
(d) vi, ii, iii
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Given below are six sentences (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) and (F). Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph.
(A) This move towards increased internalisation of climate change parameters is not to make financial institutions additionally risk averse, but to provide a strong rationale for a more climate-informed lending protocol.
(B) The way forward for financial institutions is to recognise the risks of climate change and hence change the climate of India’s financial sector.
(C) The standard disclosure from financial institutions does not lend itself to better policy recommendations and decision making on this issue. This is largely owing to the limited understanding of direct and indirect financial effects of this climate induced disasters.
(D) The overall risks are rising to the financial sector. The impacts are now growing beyond the micro-enterprise and rural lending to formal sector banking and insurance companies.
(E) This must be ably complemented by extensive risk insurance, public disaster management funding and additional capabilities in budget, and city planning.
(F) The industry is beginning to acknowledge these risks and needs discrete frameworks and tools to guide their decision making. Consensus on key parameters to map climate risks and categorise losses incurred due to climate change is yet to emerge.

Q13. Considering the statement (A) “This move towards increased internalisation of climate change parameters is not to make financial institutions additionally risk averse, but to provide a strong rationale for a more climate-informed lending protocol” as the fourth sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which among the following is the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

Q14. Considering statement (A) “This move towards increased internalisation of climate change parameters is not to make financial institutions additionally risk averse, but to provide a strong rationale for a more climate-informed lending protocol” as the fourth sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which among the following is the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

Q15. Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in the meaning to CHASTISE.
(a) Commend
(b) Timidity
(c) Charisma
(d) Mirthful
(e) Upbraid

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase that will comprehend the passage is “The data on inequality and economic drift have led to a sense of” as the paragraph is describing about the poverty and unemployment in the country. The hint for the precise phrase can be drawn from the part (A) of the paragraph. All the other options are irrelevant to the context of the paragraph. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given paragraph is describing about the functioning of the AI technology. Moreover, the hint for the appropriate phrase can be drawn from the part (D) of the sentence the phrase “at such” indicates that the next part should mention the quality or intensity of the ability of AI to learn new things. The part (E) of the paragraph can be successfully filled using the phrase “a speed that it can predict your behavior and preempt your requests” as it gives a comprehensive meaning to the paragraph. All the other options are irrelevant to the context of the paragraph. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about the new policies introduced by the government in public sector enterprises. Phrase “A lot of reforms have been brought, and the government has adopted a policy of” appropriately fits in the blank as the parts (A) and (B) mention about a shift in the public-sector enterprises while the part (D) mentions the policies implemented. Therefore, the option (b) which is also grammatically correct and contextually meaningful is the most suitable phrase to complete the paragraph.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase that will fill the blank appropriately to complete the paragraph is “Deliberations between successive state governments”. It provides perfect context in relevance with the other parts of the paragraph. All the other options are irrelevant to the context of the paragraph. Hence, the option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Since the part (A) is describing about India’s growth story and the phrase “based on” indicates that the next part should provide a basis on which it depends. Only, the option (c) “mistaken interpretation of surge in grosses capital formation (GCF)” appropriately fits in the blank providing precise coherence to the paragraph. All the other options are irrelevant to the context of the paragraph. Hence, the option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) While deciding the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowing deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess, the HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.
(ii) At the time of deciding the issue in favour of the taxpayer and allowing deductions in respect of the claim of Education Cess, the HC agreed with the argument put forward by the taxpayer that Education Cess cannot be treated at par with tax.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
(i) After failing to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences, the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.
(ii) The AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu has ensued recourse to a possible constitutional remedy, after it failed to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences.
(iii) Subsequent to the failure of the AIADMK government in Tamil Nadu to get the seven convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case released by exercising its statutory power to remit life sentences, the AIADMK government has taken recourse to a possible constitutional remedy.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) As the strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent, Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down.
(ii) As Prime Minister Löfven faces calls from the Moderate party to step down, the strain of the lack of a clear majority for the Social Democrats becomes apparent.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.
(i) With healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(ii) Given that there has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.
(iii) Provided that that there has been a healthy economic growth and relatively low levels of unemployment, the challenge for the new government is to address the mounting demands on the country’s public health care and education services.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both the given sentences are individual coherent sentences, independent of each other. Hence, none of the given starters can be used to form a single coherent sentence without altering the meaning of the sentence. Therefore, the option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “grave, mercifully, shifted”. “Grave” provides the precise context as it means serious or solemn in manner or appearance. Moreover, ‘mercifully’ means in a merciful manner while ‘shifted’ means move or cause to move from one place to another, especially over a small distance. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Indignant means feeling or showing anger or annoyance at what is perceived as unfair treatment.
Pecuniary means relating to or consisting of money

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that will fill the blanks of the paragraph is “enthusiasts, stirring, accessible”. “Enthusiasts” provides the precise context as it means a person who is very interested in a particular activity or subject. Moreover, ‘stirring’ means move or cause to move slightly while ‘accessible’ means (of a place) able to be reached or entered. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Respiting means a short period of rest or relief from something difficult or unpleasant.
Susceptible means likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Drawing a hint from the fourth sentence of the paragraph, the theme of the paragraph can be understood. It is describing about the financial risks pertaining in the industries due to the occurrence of inevitable climate changes. The sentence (D) acts as a perfect starter for the rearranged paragraph, introducing the topic regarding risks in micro-enterprise and rural lending to formal sector banking and insurance companies. The sentence (F) should follow the first statement. The hint for the same can be derived from the phrase “…these risks…” which have been introduced in the statement (D) earlier. The statement (C) should take the third place as it is further providing information on the move taken by financial institutions. The sentence (A) is the fourth statement. The statement (E) should follow the statement (A) as the determiner [this] in the sentence indicates the subject [This move towards increased internalization…] mentioned in the statement (A). The statement (B) should conclude the paragraph as it sums up the issue regarding the risks faced by the financial institutions. Therefore, the logical sequence of the sentences thus formed is DFCAEB. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Drawing a hint from the fourth sentence of the paragraph, the theme of the paragraph can be understood. It is describing about the financial risks pertaining in the industries due to the occurrence of inevitable climate changes. The sentence (D) acts as a perfect starter for the rearranged paragraph, introducing the topic regarding risks in micro-enterprise and rural lending to formal sector banking and insurance companies. The sentence (F) should follow the first statement. The hint for the same can be derived from the phrase “…these risks…” which have been introduced in the statement (D) earlier. The statement (C) should take the third place as it is further providing information on the move taken by financial institutions. The sentence (A) is the fourth statement. The statement (E) should follow the statement (A) as the determiner [this] in the sentence indicates the subject [This move towards increased internalization…] mentioned in the statement (A). The statement (B) should conclude the paragraph as it sums up the issue regarding the risks faced by the financial institutions. Therefore, the logical sequence of the sentences thus formed is DFCAEB. Hence, the option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Chastise means rebuke or reprimand severely. Upbraid means find fault with (someone); scold. Since, they both are synonyms of each other; the option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
Timidity means lack of courage or confidence.
Charisma means compelling attractiveness or charm that can inspire devotion in others.
Mirthful means full of mirth; merry or amusing.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD