English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 18th December

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Behaving in a________ and serious way, even in a________ situation, makes people respect you.
(a) calm, difficult
(b) steady, angry
(c) flamboyant, tricky
(d) cool, astounding
(e) silly, sound

Q2. Along with a sharp rise in _______, a recession would eventually result in more men, women, and children living in_______.
(a) crime, apathy
(b) fatalities, poor
(c) deaths, slums
(d) unemployment, poverty
(e) migrations, streets

Q3. The government has ________to provide financial aid to the ones _______ by severe floods in the city.
(a) desired, troubled
(b) promised, havoc
(c) failed, affected
(d) wanted, struck
(e) decided, ill

Q4. An air plane with_________ passengers on board made an unscheduled______ as the airport to which it was heading was covered with thick fog.
(a) irritable, slip
(b) faulty, stop
(c) variety, halt
(d)tons, wait
(e) numerous, landing

Q5. Deemed universities _____ huge fees, but have not been successful in providing_______ education to our students.
(a) collect, maintaining
(b) pay, better
(c)ask, good
(d) charge, quality
(e) demand, quantitative

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which best fits the blank appropriable. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Today, it is (6) recognized that the 21st century will be driven by knowledge. To (7) the challenges of this century, India needs to usher in a knowledge revolution that (8) to bring about systemic changes in education.
While our economy has made significant strides, the education system has not kept (9) with the aspirations of the youth. The vast disparity in the country today is a result of skewed (10) to knowledge. To address this, we need a substantial expansion in educational opportunities, with a special (11) on inclusion of the underprivileged.
At the bottom of the pyramid, steps must be taken to (12) access to quality education. While the government has taken steps to ensure education to all, where it lacks in its efforts is the quality perspective. Being a spirally upward drive, education cannot be (13) to improve at the very grassroots level. The top of the pyramid, ie higher education, is also uneven. Students struggle to compete in the exams which (14) a sound knowledge of English. While candidates are expected to travel several kilometers to reach school to obtain any education, the higher education organizations often (15) candidates from vernacular media through State-sponsored exams and proudly affirm them as ‘unbiased’.

Q6.
(a) thickly
(b) widely
(c) ample
(d) partly
(e) considered

Q7.
(a) adhere to
(b) gather
(c) cover
(d) contact
(e) meet

Q8.
(a) sought
(b) wanted
(c) seeks
(d) attempt
(e) determined

Q9.
(a) adequate
(b) sufficient
(c) influence
(d) pace
(e) ahead

Q10.
(a) access
(b) approaching
(c) rights
(d) infiltration
(e) excess

Q11.
(a) aspiration
(b) intensity
(c) important
(d) place
(e) emphasis

Q12.
(a) enjoy
(b) help
(c) provide
(d) diminish
(e) deepen

Q13.
(a) awaited
(b) judged
(c) thought
(d) expected
(e) said

Q14.
(a) demand
(b) has
(c) consume
(d) expects
(e) wants

Q15.
(a) discourages
(b) disobey
(c) contest
(d) assume
(e) reject

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 16th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Calm – not showing or feeling nervousness, anger, or other strong emotions.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unemployment – the number or proportion of unemployed people, Poverty – the state of being inferior in quality or insufficient in amount.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Affected – influenced or touched by an external factor.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Numerous– great in number many. Landing – an instance of coming or bringing something to land, either from the air or from water.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Quality – the standard of something as measured against other things of a similar kind; the degree of excellence of something.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?