English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 25th October

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, there are four sentences given in each question. Choose the sentence which is grammatically incorrect as your answer. If all the given sentences are grammatically correct and do not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. “All are correct” as your answer.

Q1.
(a) Soon the news of his terrible deed spread throughout the land.
(b) When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalized, he cancelled his trip and returned back to his village.
(c) he employment service is disillusioned, demoralised and underfunded.
(d) It is probably the most offensive slight that can be offered to a sensitive nature.
(e) All are correct.

Q2.
(a) Many multinational companies have not been as successful in India than we expected.
(b) He was overjoyed to recognize that it was, as he expected, one of the boats from the flagship.
(c) We talked much about some of the places and people in India that we expected to see.
(d) The French and the English were rumored to be nearing from the east.
(e) All are correct.

Q3.
(a) Mrs. Bruce believes that the platform of this or any other organization of women for woman’s own betterment must be suffrage.
(b) The object of sociology is the betterment of society, the acceleration of social evolution.
(c) He remarks on this that the second figure sounds like a rectification in contrast with the wish-fulfillment of the first.
(d) He went to England for the purpose of studying English literature.
(e) All are correct.

Q4.
(a) The influences that make for reformation in human character are subtle and unexpected.
(b) This transformation was, indeed, unprecedented in the world’s history.
(c) There has always been some form of education but there has not always been schools.
(d) The forces that compelled a revision of the tariff in 1882-83 had to do with revenue and expenditures.
(e) All are correct.                

Q5.
(a) Grandfather had such respect for her judgment that I knew he would not go against her.
(b) Intelligence is essentially a matter of education and training.
(c) This is again a judgment of perception, but it differs from our previous kind.
(d) He regarded the datum as divisible into perception and matter.
(e) All are correct.

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

At this point, blanket requirements (6) of the economics (or “econ”) discipline have been note (7) to the point where it’s pretty easy to predict how they’ll proceed. Economists will be repressing (8) for their failure to channel (9) the Great Recession. Some unrealistic assumptions in mainstream macroeconomic models (10) will be mentioned. Economists will be cast as priests of free-market ideology, whose shortcomings will be imposing(11) asserted. We will be told that economics moves in cycles of popular (12) and fashion. Readers will be reminded that economics deals with humans instead of atoms, making scientific certainty fatal (13). The piece will end with a call for humility (14) on the part of economists, a more serious consideration of twisted (15) ideas and reduced prestige for the economics profession.

Q6.
(a)exposition
(b)critiques
(c)opinion
(d)project
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)arrange
(b)dependable
(c)measureable
(d)standardized
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)castigated
(b)disciplined
(c)judge
(d)punishment
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)weigh
(b)separate
(c)foresee
(d)rotate
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)standard
(b)design
(c) practice
(d)scheme
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)roughly
(b)vigorously
(c)merrily
(d)badly
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)fad
(b)heat
(c)latest
(d)topical
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)bearable
(b)plausible
(c)impossible
(d)probable
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)doubt
(b)passivity
(c)submission
(d)stoicism
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)liberty
(b)weird
(c)wonderful
(d)unconventional
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 23rd October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 24th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of “back” after “returned” is not required as it is Superfluous. The word “return” itself means “go back, come back, give back”.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ by ‘as’ as in the case of Positive Degree, comparison between two persons or things follows the following syntax- “as/so + Positive Degree + as”.
e.g. Ram is not as/so handsome as Mohan.
Sita is as beautiful as Mohini.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. All are correct.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace “there has not always been schools” by “there have not always been schools” as when “there” is used as Introductory Subject then the Verb it follows depends on the Number and Person of  subsequent Noun and Pronoun it follows. In the first part of the sentence, the use of Verb “has” for the Subject “There” is Singular as it is followed by Singular Noun “form” but in the second part of the sentence, Subject “there” is followed by Plural Nounschools”; so “there” should be followed by Plural Verb.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “critiques” is the correct word replacement as it means a detailed analysis and assessment of something, especially a literary, philosophical, or political theory.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “standardized” is the correct word replacement as it means cause (something) to conform to a standard.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “castigated” is the correct word replacement as it means reprimand (someone) severely. Also, it is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “foresee” is the correct word replacement as it means be aware of beforehand; predict.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “models” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. So it doesn’t require any correction.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “vigorously” is the correct word replacement as it means forcefully.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “fad” is the correct word replacement as it means an intense and widely shared enthusiasm for something, especially one that is short-lived; a craze.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “impossible” is the correct word replacement as it means very difficult to deal with.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. “humility” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means the quality of having a modest or low view of one’s importance.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. “unconventional” is the correct word replacement as it means not based on or conforming to what is generally done or believed.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?