English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 26th October

Directions (1-10): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The significance of Modi’s visit to Israel, as the first Indian Prime Minister there, can of great historical importance.

(a) is a great historical importance
(b)was of great historical importance
(c)historically had great importance
(d)has a great important historically
(e)No correction required

Q2. Seven decades ago, Nehru first articulated his vision of China and India holding to assure the togetherness of the future of Asia.

(a)holding togetherness and assuring
(b)to hold together assuring
(c)holding together to assure
(d)in order to hold together and assurance
(e)No correction required

Q3. Scientists have developed a hypoallergenic, breathable sensor that can be worn on the skin continuously for a week without discomfort, and may pave the way for wearable devices that can monitor health continuously over a long period.

(a)which could be worn under the skin continuously
(b)that will wear on the skin continuously
(c)which can wear continuous on the skin
(d)that is wear over the skin continuously
(e)No correction required

Q4. Addressing the session, Mr. Puri said China has already lifted hundreds of millions of people out of poverty and India too have done quite well in recent.

(a)has too done well quite recently
(b)too has done quite well recently
(c)had recently done quite well
(d)has been doing quite well recent
(e)No correction required

Q5. Expressing concern at the growing gap over the overarching goals of the bilateral Indo-US defence relationship, a powerful Senate Committee has asked Pentagon to work with New Delhi in cyber and space operating domain.

(a)at the growing gap among
(b)on the gap growing with
(c)over the growing gap between
(d)on the grown up gap between
(e)No correction required

Q6. The Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA) has long predicted India’s growing global leadership role in the transformation in low carbon economies.

(a)transforming in a low carbon economy
(b)transforming a low carbon economy
(c)transformation of a low level carbon economy
(d)the transformation to a low carbon economy
(e)No correction required

Q7. The latest National Electricity Plan has made it clear that no new coal-fired generation has been a need beyond what is already planned.

(a)will have needed beyond
(b)would beyond be needed
(c)will be needed beyond
(d)are a need beyond
(e)No correction required

Q8. The steel ministry might have expressed concern that cost of steel manufacturing will increase as electricity, being one of the major inputs, has been kept out of the Goods and Service Tax.

(a)had express concerns
(b)has expressed concerns
(c)will be expressing concerns
(d)may expressed concerns
(e)No correction required

Q9. RBI cancelled two tenders issued earlier for supply of security features and fibre for currency notes in order to incorporate ‘Make in India’ as an essential requirement.

(a)supplying security
(b)for supplying  of security
(c)in a supply to secure
(d)to supply for security
(e)No correction required

Q10. Deposits in Jan Dhan accounts have touched a new high of Rs.64,564 crore, in which over Rs.300 crore came in the first seven months of demonetisation, according to government data.

(a)of which over
(b)to around
(c)estimating to
(d)all of which
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q11. (I) Many formations are divided into separate strata, as though the process of ________________ had been periodically interrupted.
(II) A coral reef is built by the ___________________of tiny, identical organisms

(a)accretion
(b)stock
(c)expansd
(d)achievement
(e)profit

Q12. (I) It has too great a tendency to harden the muscles; a swimmer’s should be soft and _______________.
(II) The repetition of these flexions will soon render the legs supple, ________________ and independent of the thighs.

(a)floatable
(b)whimsical
(c)steady
(d)pliable
(e)playful

Q13. (I) The _____________ system lasted for two thousand years in China.
(II) The way some landowners treat their tenants today seems almost ______________.

(a)gross
(b)insensible
(c)oblivious
(d)private
(e)feudal

Q14. (I) They are mostly in the form of ________________ and command, as was only likely, since they were intended for the guidance of conduct.
(II) He was determined that the son should do better than himself, being willing to furnish the ______________, if not the example.

(a)true
(b)precept
(c)moral
(d)request
(e)ideology

Q15. (I) He is simple-minded, learned, tolerant, and the quintessence of __________.
(II) There was a good deal of ___________ and pleasantry in his conversation.

(a)bonhomie
(b)sensitivity
(c)responsibility
(d)smart
(e)technique

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 25th October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 24th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “was of great historical importance” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Past Tense. If we go by options, all phrases except option (b) are not in correct grammar structure. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “holding together to assure” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the “holding together” is the correct phrasal verb which means remain or cause to remain united. Other options are in accordance to correct grammar structure.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. “that can be worn” is the correct phrase as the sentence is in Present Tense and it is talking about some new invention in the field of science and technology. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “too has done quite well recently” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that both “China” and “India” are used in Singular number; so “has” will be used in place of “have”.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “over the growing gap between” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as “expressing concern over something” is the correct phrasal usage. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “the transformation to a low carbon economy” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “transformation into/to” is the correct phrase in context of the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “will be needed beyond” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. All other options except (c) are not in accordance with correct grammar structure. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “has expressed concerns” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. “for supply of something” forms the correct grammar structure. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “of which over” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “Of which” is part of a relative clause. “Which” is the relative pronoun and “of” is a preposition placed at the beginning of the relative clause, instead of at the end. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Accretion means growth or increase by the gradual accumulation of additional layers or matter.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pliable means easily bent; flexible.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Feudal means absurdly outdated or old-fashioned.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Precept means a general rule intended to regulate behaviour or thought.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bonhomie means cheerful friendliness; geniality.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: