English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 22nd December

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The ……… playing of loud music has led the angry resident of this vicinity to file a police complaint and move court against the organiser’s lack of ……….. for the people’s need for a peaceful neighbourhood.
(a) peaceful, thought
(b) abrupt, hope
(c) incessant, consideration
(d) fashionable, friendliness
(e) intermittent, interpretation

Q2. The ……… of the chronic balance of payments deficit which has ………. the finance ministry under three prime minister is very real.
(a) temptation, reviled
(b) understanding, menaced
(c) impact, underestimated
(d) obligation, blessed
(e) dilemma, plagued

Q3. Britain, for the present, is deeply ……….. in economic troubles, and the economic future, heavily …………, looks uncertain.
(a) engrossed, responsive
(b) ingrained, skeptical
(c) saturated, enveloped
(d) mired, mortgaged
(e) restrained, participative

Q4. Our Constitution was based on the belief that the free ……… of ideas, people and cultures is essential to the …….. of a democratic society.
(a) selection, concurrence
(b) interchange, preservation
(c) reversal, upholding
(d) dissemination, congruence
(e) distinction, design

Q5. As this country has become more …………. , industrial and internationalized, it has, like all Western democracies, experienced a necessary increase in the ………… of the executive.
(a) urbanized, role
(b) objective, wealth
(c) synthesised, efficiency
(d) civilized, convenience
(e) cultivated, proficiency

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
World Trade Center is viewed as a statement of hope, a marvel of persistence and a miracle of logistics. As years passed after the tragedy at the site at which it was constructed and the delays kept mounting, Americans began to (6) – What’s taking so long? Have we lost the capacity  to rebuild? The answer in part was the sheer (7) of the project – 10,000 workers attempting one of the most difficult construction projects ever in one of the most densely populated cities on Earth. (8),  The funds allotted for the project were estimated at $1.5 billion when the design was unveiled but the price tag just kept going up. Other (9) included the weather- in harsh sun of the summer steel beams could reach temperatures that were hot enough to singe skin, added to which a hurricane (10) the construction site. The Monument may not be all things to all people, but its completion signifies that ambition coupled with the determination of people in the face of odds is intact and will always win the day.

Q6.
(a) understand
(b) anger
(c) wonder
(d) sense
(e) questions

Q7.
(a) complexity
(b) delight
(c) knowing
(d) drop
(e) obsession

Q8.
(a) When
(b) Despite
(c) Instead
(d) Exclusive
(e) Moreover

Q9.
(a) advantages
(b) information
(c) challenges
(d) attempts
(e) crisis

Q10.
(a) formed
(b) affected
(c) predicted
(d) hazard
(e) flooded

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. I have no patience (a)/ to people who (b)/ indulge in silly talk (c)/ and uncivilized behaviour. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. On my request (a)/ Lalit introduced me (b)/ to his friend (c)/ who is singer and a scientist. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. In spite of her craving (a)/ for hot food and soft drinks, (b)/ Sushila abstained with (c)/ them for a long duration. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. There is no denying the fact (a)/ that he is one (b)/ of the best players (c)/ that has ever lived. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. He paid no heed (a)/ to the charges levied against him (b)/ and proceeded to behave (c)/ in the same way. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘incessant, consideration’ is the correct use.
Incessant– (of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘dilemma, plagued’ is the correct use.
Dilemma– a difficult situation or problem.
Plagued- cause continual trouble or distress to.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘mired, mortgaged’ is the correct use.
Mired– to be mired in something is to be entangled in it.
Mortgaged– pledged or advance obligation.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘interchange, preservation’ is the correct use.
Interchange– the action of interchanging people or things.
Preservation– the action of preserving something.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘urbanized, role’ is the correct use.
Urbanized–  make or become urban in character.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition should be used. Note that it is patience ‘with’ people and not ‘to’ people.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The same friend is both a singer and a scientist. So it should be ‘who is a singer and scientist’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Incorrect preposition is used. We abstain ‘from’ something.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.  ‘Have’ must replace ‘has’ as ‘best players’ are referred to.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Changes are ‘levelled’ against a person, not ‘levied’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?