English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 17 October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A) India has an enviable wealth of natural areas, still teeming with wildlife.
B) Added to this fact is their remarkable capacity of adjusting to varied habitats ranging from dense forests to swamps and grasslands.
C) the Indian tendency to sanctify life has, to some extent, been directly responsible for the continued existence of several species.
D)Unfortunately, the elephant population today has become isolated in four or five disjointed zones.
E)Elephants, for instance, have always been an integral part of our religious and cultural heritage.
F) An Asian elephant specialist group has been set up to recommend appropriate conservation measures.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A)   Assuming that all these reasons are true, the fact remains that there is an urgent need to check the accelerated costs and initiate suitable measures.
(B)   Some people attribute it to the increasing greediness among the medicos.
(C)   The impact of these measures will be visible only after a considerable passage of time.
(D)   Healthcare costs have been skyrocketing in our country.
(E)   The measures include yoga classes with emphasis on physical and mental exercises and also change in food habits.
(F)   Certain others feel that it is because of drastic changes in people’s lifestyle and eating habits.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following would be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following would be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. To propose the idea of becoming perfected is not the same as saying that we human beings can be perfect.
  2. It only means that we are capable of learning, changing and growing throughout the span of our earthly life.
  3. Learning is a process that begins at birth and lasts till death.
  4. This development through understanding new things, transforming and developing throughout may be considered as the perfection of soul.
  5. Given that we are here to continually learn on the journey of life, it seems that the ultimate goal of learning is the perfection of our souls.
  6. Nor that we should be perfect in everything.

Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 16 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 15 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

Directions (1-5): The correct sequence is ACEBDF.

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DBFAEC

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15); The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB.

S11.Ans.(e)

S12.Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(e)

S15.Ans.(b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material