English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 15th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 15th March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Governance in a parliamentary democracy is, clearly, the executive’s 1. The judiciary is only meant to 2 the law and 3 justice in 4 with it. Any move to 5 from this constitutional script would 6 the delicate balance of power and could lead to a constitutional 7. Whether it’s environmental conservation or the 8 of the police and paramilitary forces, the executive is fully responsible, and is only 9 to people through their elected representatives. Policies, laws or committees 10 upon the nation through judicial fiat would undermine democracy as our judiciary is not directly accountable to the citizenry.

Q1.
(a) mandate
(b) domain
(c) rendition
(d) emblem
(e) probity

Q2.
(a) introduce
(b) amend
(c) sustain
(d) interpret
(e) govern

Q3.
(a) dispense
(b) justify
(c) evolve
(d) sentence
(e) avail

Q4.
(a) operation
(b) connivance
(c) accordance
(d) proper
(e) proportion

Q5.
(a) counter
(b) unfold
(c) challenge
(d) negation
(e) deviate

Q6.
(a) disrupt
(b) astray
(c) target
(d) force
(e) dictate

Q7.
(a) slowdown
(b) anarchy
(c) trauma
(d) crisis
(e) bargain

Q8.
(a) execution
(b) outcome
(c) functioning
(d) selection
(e) posting

Q9.
(a) deployed
(b) served
(c) motivated
(d) ideal
(e) accountable

Q10.
(a) raised
(b) thrust
(c) governed
(d) committed
(e) sacrificed

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 5). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (a) States must be encouraged /(b) to continuing with fiscal reform /(c) while reprioritising their expenditure /(d) for better social outcomes. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) The Reserve Bank of India has /(b) time to time and again /(c) expressed concern over exposure /(d) of banks to real estate. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) The city has to attract talent and capital /(b) from all over the world /(c) if it has to maintain its competitive edge /(d) and to evolve as a metropolis. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Harder / (b) you work /(c) the better /(d) division you get./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Besides the revenue loss /(b) this arrangement fosters /(c) a climate of mistrust /(d) between the state and citizen. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 14th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 13th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘continuing’ with ‘continue’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be ‘time and again’ in place of ‘time to time and again’.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Delete ‘to’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘harder’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘citizen’.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 15th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?