English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 15th August- Practice Set

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Cloze Test, Word Swap and Vocabulary. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5):  In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

India with its rich biodiversity and widespread inequality must especially pay heed now. Our nation has all too often sacrificed the environment and the rights of our people while chasing the ____(1)____ of unbridled economic growth. Of course, progress requires trade-offs, but there must always be boundaries that cannot be ____(2)____. But over the past six years, the government has thoughtlessly — or worse, with intent — eroded our environmental protection framework. The biennial global Environmental Performance Index report has consistently put India at the ____(3)____ of its rankings. We were an alarming 177th out of 180 countries in 2018, faring badly on virtually all indicators — environmental health policy, biodiversity and habitat, air and water pollution and climate change.

The pandemic should have made the government ____(4)____ and reconsider its environmental and public health governance. Instead, the Ministry is handing out clearances during the lockdown without proper public consultations. The announcement of coal auctions by the Prime Minister in previously declared ‘no go’ areas, signals that the government is in no mood to course-correct. The disastrous Draft Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), 2020 Notification, which among other provisions, gives a clean chit to polluters violating environmental regulations through ex-post facto approvals, will ____(5)____ unprecedented devastation on our environment.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1.

(a) Order

(b) Alarming

(c) Chimera

(d)Negate

(e) Group

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(a) Adverted

(b) Transgressed

(c) Chaotic

(d) Disordered

(e) Lawlessness

Q3.

(a) Bedlam

(b) Inspirit

(c) Terrifying

(d) Denounced

(e) Bottom

Q4.

(a) Praise

(b) Condemn

(c) Reflect

(d) Fade

(e) Experience

Q5.

(a) Unleash

(b) Demoralize

(c) Timid

(d) Uncritical

(e) Benevolent

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. From the very mindless (1), the government has desperately (2) sought to project an image (3) of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to the world, start (4) of consequences.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q7. When system (1), adenoviruses are invading (2) and devoured by immune injected (3) cells patrolling for detected (4) microbes.

(a) Both 1-2 and 3-4

(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(c) Only 2-3

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 14th August- Conjunctions
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 14th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Q8. Both company-owners have government (1) heavily, without advance (2) research support, or extramural (3) purchase contract by the invested (4).

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q9. Gavi, the global vaccine alliance (1), created COVAX — a funding facility to ensure (2) up-scaling vaccine production and its approvals (3) to low income countries as soon as regulatory access (4) emerge.

(a) Both 1-2 and 3-4

(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3

(c) Only 3-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Q10. Past COVID-19 or infection (1) cannot be readily identified (2) unless we track archival (3) information of all laboratory tests (4) and medical records.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4

(b) Only 2-3

(c) Only 1-4

(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3

(e) None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q11.

(A) Defiance

(B) Tentative

(C) Idealistic

(D) Definitive

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

Q12.

(A) Companion

(B) Slight

(C) Colleague

(D) Sensible

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

Q13.

(A) Obedience

(B) Havoc

(C) Harmony

(D) Sturdy

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

Q14.

(A) Frightening

(B) Douse

(C) Inspect

(D)Menacing

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e) A and D

Q15.

(A) Criticize

(B) Castigate

(C) Smother

(D) Violation

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Chimera: a thing which is hoped for but is illusory or impossible to achieve.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Transgressed: go beyond the limits of (what is morally, socially, or legally acceptable).

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. Here, the statement “We were an alarming 177th out of 180 countries in 2018” indicates that India was at the “bottom” of biennial global Environmental Performance Index report.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. the statement “The pandemic should have made the government ————– (4) and reconsider its environmental and public health governance” indicates that the government should have shown and reassess its environmental and public health governance. “reflect” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The statement “The disastrous Draft Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), 2020 Notification, which among other provisions, gives a clean chit to polluters violating environmental regulations through ex-post facto approvals, will ………….. (5) unprecedented devastation on our environment” indicates that the Government’s ignorance and various violations of regulations will cast devastating impacts on our environment or will release unrestrained devastation for our environment.

Unleash: cause (a strong or violent force) to be released or become unrestrained.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. 1-4 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextuallycorrect. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. 2-4 and 1-3 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. 1-4 and 2-3 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. 3-4 will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tentative: not certain or fixed; provisional.

Definitive: done or reached decisively and with authority.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. A and C are synonymous in meaning with each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. B and C are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. Frightening: making someone afraid or anxious; terrifying.

Menacing: suggesting the presence of danger; threatening.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Criticize: indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way.

Castigate: reprimand (someone) severely. (reprimand: a formal expression of disapproval.)

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: