English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 12th August- Phrasal Verb Fillers

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five words given below each sentence. Choose the phrases among the five options that suitably fits the given blank.

Q1. I have to —-my notes once again to make sure I have learned all important details before the exam.

(a) stand for

(b) put up with

(c) take after

(d) pull down

(e) go over

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. My check-up results indicate that I have to —- all my bad habits at once.

(a) keep on

(b) let down

(c) give up

(d) put across

(e) bring up

Q3. We haven’t been able to decide on who is going to —- our baby while we are on the business trip next week.

(a)fall out

(b)come to

(c)get by

(d)look after

(e)go on

Q4. Today, there is a tendency in our culture to —- the people who haven’t been to a university.

(a)take off

(b)show off

(c)turn over

(d) look down on

(e)run out

Q5. The soldier will be brought to trial because he is thought to have —- state secrets to the enemy.

(a)backed up

(b)given away

(c)broken out

(d)turned off

(e)run over

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. In order not to lose its market share, our company must —- the latest technological developments.

(a)hold up

(b)drop in

(c)fall apart

(d)wear out

(e)keep up with

Q7. It is obvious that the new law has —- some revolutionary changes in the current tax system but there are still some points to be revised.

(a)brought about

(b)broken away

(c)taken in

(d)pulled out

(e)come at

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 11th August- Error Detection
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 11th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. If it weren’t for the loan I got from the bank, it would have been impossible for me to —- my own business.

(a)set up

(b)cross out

(c)drop off

(d)take down

(e)throw up

Q9. Though he loved his fiancée very much, the boy acted in accordance with his parent’s wishes and —- with her.

(a) set out

(b)turned out

(c)made up

(d)broke up

(e)looked in

Q10. The fact that the inflation rate has —- in recent months indicates that the government isn’t following a reliable economic policy

(a)put forward

(b)come down with

(c) given off

(d)gone up

(e)put out

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. I will buy this bag since it is exactly what I have been —-.

(a)calling off

(b)giving away

(c)taking after

(d)making out

(e) looking for

Q12. As we have been informed that the weather will get worse soon, we have decided to —- the tennis match.

(a)take out

(b)put off

(c)make up

(d)Go by

(e) hand out

Q13. Before —- for Los Angeles, it is urgent that I get my car serviced today.

(a)holding on

(b)letting down

(c)giving out

(d)finding out

(e)setting off

Q14. I am trying to —- from my roommate since I don’t want him to be infected as I am.

(a)take on

(b)keep away

 (c)clear up

(d)turn down

(e)give back

Q15. A lot of plant and animal species are in danger of — at the moment.

(a)dying out

(b)paying off

(c)turning on

(d)setting out

(e)running over

Solutions

 S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. Go over: consider, examine, or check (something).

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Give up:  to stop doing or having something

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Look after: to be responsible for or to take care of somebody/something/yourself

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Look down on: to think that you are better than somebody

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Give away: ​to make known something that somebody wants to keep secret

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. Keep up with: ​to learn about or be aware of the news, current events, etc.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Bring about: to make something happen

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Set up: to create something or start it

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Break up: to come to an end

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Gone up:  if the price of something, the temperature, etc. goes up, it becomes higher

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Look for: to hope for something; to expect something; Search something

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Put off: ​to cancel a meeting or an arrangement that you have made with somebody

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. Set off: to begin a journey

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Keep away: ​to avoid going near somebody/something

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Die out: ​to stop existing

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: