English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 12th August- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Conjunctions and Phrase Meaning Sentences. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Directions (1-8): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(I)Many students often conclude, mistakenly, that to be well read means to read as many books as possible.

(II) To be well read means to read well and selectively among the works that are most challenging.

(a) Yet

(b) So

(c) However

(d) Because

(e) After

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I) Insects differ from each other in terms of ability to endure heat.

(II) Caterpillars prefer colder temperatures while cockroaches seek out warm, moist locations.

(a) In spite of

(b) Despite that

(c) In order that

(d) For instance

(e) Even if

Q3.

(I) Stephen Crane’s schooling was not continuous.

(II) He read all of the 19th-century English writers and the Greek and Latin classics.

(a)Since

(b) Nonetheless

(c) Before

(d) Only if

(e) Than

Q4.

(I)Medical scientists have not yet discovered what causes muscular dystrophy, an inherited disorder that strikes nerve tissue and cripples its victim.

(II) Do they know what causes sudden death syndrome.

(a) Since

(b) Yet

(c) Nor

(d)Until

(e) Till

Q5.

(I)Abundance of prey can vary locally within a region.

(II)Whales must be prepared to move constantly in search of the highest food densities.

(a)Lest

(b) Once

(c) That

(d) Unless

(e) Thus

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I) The FSSAI CEO said that the regulation on food products is “inevitable” and there would be more scrutiny of nutrient levels.

(II) The regulations would give packaged food companies time to adapt to stricter norms.

(a)But

(b) While

(c) Wherever

(d) Though

(e) Although

Q7.

(I)Some teachers guide the natural development of the child’s innate powers.

(II) Others build knowledge into the child’s mind through a systematic method of instruction.

(a) As if

(b) Since

(c) While

(d) As though

(e) Even

Q8.

(I) Chancellor Angela Merkel’s visit last week highlights expanding European interest in partnering Delhi.

(II) It may exhibit emerging concerns about India’s economic and political trajectory.

(a) As well as

(b)  As much as

(c)  As long as

(d) If

(e) As soon as

Directions (9-15): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question

Q9.He has taken more responsibilities as he couldn’t say ‘no’ to his boss. I think he has bitten more than he can chew.

(a)He has taken more responsibilities as he couldn’t say ‘no’ to his boss. I think he is trying to do something which is too difficult for him.

(b)He has taken more responsibilities as he couldn’t say ‘no’ to his boss. I think he has taken up the responsibilities for mere show-off.

(c) He has taken more responsibilities as he couldn’t say ‘no’ to his boss. I think his responsibilities are less as compared to what he can handle.

(d)He has taken more responsibilities as he couldn’t say ‘no’ to his boss. I think he has more calibre than his boss estimates him.

(e)None of these

Q10. The sales team blamed the engineers for the organization’s failure to bag the mega deal, but they were barking up the wrong tree.

(a) The sales team blamed the engineers for the organization’s failure to bag the mega deal, but they were looking for a cause to find the reason

(b) The sales team blamed the engineers for the organization’s failure to bag the mega deal, but they were mistaken and looking in the wrong place.

(c) The sales team blamed the engineers for the organization’s failure to bag the mega deal, but they were trying to find a valid reason behind the failure

(d)The sales team blamed the engineers for the organization’s failure to bag the mega deal, but they were conspiring against the engineers.

(e) None of these

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 11th August- Error Detection
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 11th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q11.The IP for our key technology has been leaked, and many in my team, including the manager, are under a cloud.

(a)The IP for our key technology has been leaked, and many in my team, including the manager, are experiencing themselves on seventh cloud.

(b)The IP for our key technology has been leaked, and many in my team, including the manager, are having difficulty while disclosing information.

(c)The IP for our key technology has been leaked, and many in my team, including the manager, are under suspicion.

(d) The IP for our key technology has been leaked, and many in my team, including the manager, are finding their way out from this situation.

(e) None of these

Q12.The editor blew hot and cold over the story for few days and then finally decided to publish it.

(a) The editor spoiled the story for few days and then finally decided to publish it.

(b) The editor tried to ignore the story for few days and then finally decided to publish it.

(c) The editor wanted the story to be delayed for few days and then finally decided to publish it.

(d) The editor wavered between different opinions over the story for few days and then finally decided to publish it.

(e)None of these

Q13. By sanctioning the budget and filling in the vacancies, the committee has cleared the decks for our new office.

(a) By sanctioning the budget and filling in the vacancies, the committee has delayedthe work progressfor our new office.

(b) By sanctioning the budget and filling in the vacancies, the committee has caused huge loss to our new office.

(c) By sanctioning the budget and filling in the vacancies, the committee has taken for-granted the needs of our new office.

(d)By sanctioning the budget and filling in the vacancies, the committee has introduced innovative designs our new office.

(e) None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14.The police is dragging its feet in investigating this case allegedly because influential people are involved in the crime.

(a) The police is deliberately investigating this case slowly allegedly because influential people are involved in the crime.

(b) The police is trying to investigate this case as soon as possible allegedly because influential people are involved in the crime.

(c) The police is dragging innocent people in this case allegedly because influential people are involved in the crime.

(d) The police is not ready to investigate this case allegedly because influential people are involved in the crime.

(e) None of these

Q15.Wearing your heart on your sleeve can backfire at workplace because you may be seen unprofessional.

(a) Wearing too tight sleeves can backfire at workplace because you may be seen unprofessional.

(b) Expressing your sentiments too openly can backfire at workplace because you may be seen unprofessional.

(c) Boasting about your personality can backfire at workplace because you may be seen unprofessional.

(d) Boosting your entire personality among others can backfire at workplace because you may be seen unprofessional.

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. “However” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

Many students often conclude, mistakenly, that to be well read means to read as many books as possible however to be well read means to read well and selectively among the works that are most challenging.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. “For instance” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

Insects differ from each other in terms of ability to endure heat, for instance, Caterpillars prefer colder temperatures while cockroaches seek out warm, moist locations.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Nonetheless” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

Stephen Crane’s schooling was not continuous; nonetheless, he read all of the 19th-century English writers and the Greek and Latin classics.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Nor” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

Medical scientists have not yet discovered what causes muscular dystrophy, an inherited disorder that strikes nerve tissue and cripples its victim nor do they know what causes sudden death syndrome.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Thus” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

Abundance of prey can vary locally within a region thus whales must be prepared to move constantly in search of the highest food densities.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. “But” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

The FSSAI CEO said that the regulation on food products is “inevitable” and there would be more scrutiny of nutrient levels but regulations would give packaged food companies time to adapt to stricter norms.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. “while” connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

While some teachers guide the natural development of the child’s innate powers, others build knowledge into the child’s mind through a systematic method of instruction.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. “As well as”connects the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.

 Chancellor Angela Merkel’s visit last week highlights expanding European interest in partnering Delhi as well as it may exhibit emerging concerns about India’s economic and political trajectory.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The idiom ‘bite more than you can chew’ means ‘to do something which is hard to do’. Option (a) is clearly stating the right meaning of highlighted idiom.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The idiom ‘Barking up the wrong tree’ means ‘to be mistaken and looking in the wrong place for the solution. Option (b) is clearly stating the correct meaning of the highlighted idiom.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The idiom ‘under the cloud’ refers ‘to be under suspicion or trouble’. The option (c) states correct meaning of the highlighted idiom.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, the idiom ‘blow hot and cold’ defines ‘being indecisive or waver between different opinions or actions. Option (d) clearly defines the meaning of highlighted idiom.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. The idiom ‘clear the deck’ means ‘to remove all the hurdles to get started on that work’.  As none of the options display correct usage of the highlighted idiom, the correct answer choice will be ‘None of These’.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The idiom ‘drag one’s feet’ implies ‘to do something slowly deliberately’. The option (a) is implying the correct meaning of the highlighted idiom.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The idiom ‘wear your heart on your sleeve’ refers ‘to express your sentiments too openly’. Here, option (b) is implying the right meaning of the highlighted idiom.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: