English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 15th August- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Conjunctions and Cloze Test .

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. ALTHOUGH

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(I) The report cites research that shows that gender gaps cause an average income loss of 15 percent in the OECD economies, 40 percent of which is due to entrepreneurship gaps.

(II) The vast majority of the economies monitored have laws establishing non-discrimination in employment based on gender.

(III) Only 76 mandate equal remuneration for work of equal value and 37 economies have no laws protecting pregnant workers from dismissal.

(a) only (II)-(III)
(b) only (III)-(I)
(c) Both (I)-(III) and (I)-(II)
(d) only (II)-(I)
(e) none of these

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. ASSUMING THAT

(I)  Although it is risky but many banks use One Time Password (OTP) method for authentication of online payments.

(II) It is expected that new vulnerabilities in mobile payments shall be discovered.

(III) Only a phone’s owner will see a message sent to it.

(a) only (II)-(III)
(b) only (I)-(II)
(c) only (III)-(II)
(d) only (I)-(III)
(e) none of these

Q3. THAN

(I) Their work will likely contribute to making the next generation of ultralow-power communications and sensory devices smaller and with greater detection and tuning ranges.

(II) Researchers are developing atomically thin ‘drumheads’– tens of trillions of times thinner.

(III) The human eardrum is able to receive and transmit signals across a radio frequency range far greater than what we can hear with the human ear.

(a) only (II)-(I)
(b) only (II)-(III)
(c) only (III)-(II)
(d) only (I)-(III)
(e) none of these

Q4. EVEN THOUGH

(I) You can email photos to yourself from various computers and download these photos to your iPad.

(II) You can’t easily put photos on an iPad from more than one computer.

(III) Make sure that the software is up to date on your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch.

(a) only (II)-(I)

(b) only (II)-(III)

(c) only (III)-(II)

(d) only (I)-(III)

(e) none of these

Q5. SINCE

(I) ‘Avatar’, a James Cameroon movie took the world by storm in 2009.

(II) With over $1.2 billion collection worldwide, ‘Black Panther’ is the biggest Non-Sequel blockbuster.

(III) ‘Black Panther’ wins the box-office for the 5th straight weekend.

(a) only (I)-(III)
(b) only (II)-(I)
(c) only (III)-(I)
(d) both (I)-(II) and (II)-(III)
(e) all of the above

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.

It was 1891, and foreign communities across China were reeling from a/an _____________ (6) of attacks against them. Fifty years earlier, the British had _____________ (7) into the country with gunboats and very little diplomacy, forcing opium, Christianity, and one-sided trade agreements on the insular, self-assured Chinese. Humiliated and ___________________(8), the Qing court lost popular support and was soon struggling to keep the country from being torn apart by civil war. Meanwhile, the British – joined by the French, Germans, Russians, and Americans – ______________(9) out self-contained concession areas within Chinese cities known as “Treaty Ports,” where they built European-style homes, civic buildings, parks, and clubs.

Beyond the Treaty Ports’ fortified walls, ____________(10) at these ______________(11) foreigners bubbled away, and from the 1870s periodically _______________(12)in violence. Opinion was divided as to whether these were spur-of-the-moment attacks, or the beginnings of a widespread anti-foreign _______________(13) organized by shadowy secret societies. Customs staff boarding a ship from Hong Kong found a suspicious cache of guns hidden in the hold, and took the man ______________(14)them into custody. He confessed to being a secret society member who had bought the arms for a rebel group in the interior: clearly, an uprising had indeed been _____________(15).

Q6.

(a) clot/paucity

(b) upcoming/ relevance

(c) frequency/prevalence

(d) spate/series

(e) distribution/regularity

Q7.

(a) assailed/ onslaught

(b) forwarded/burst

(c) barged/jostled

(d) sheltered/mugged

(e) lamented/deprecated

Q8.

(a) destabilized/undermined

(b) propped/invigorated

(c) piqued/infuriated

(d) bolstered/normalized

(e) entrapped/beguiled

Q9.

(a) chipped/blocked

(b) combined/joined

(c) pierced/cracked

(d) sew/mend

(e) carved/chiseled

Q10.

(a) affinity/contentment

(b) resentment/bitterness

(c) acquaintance/sympathy

(d) belief/shame

(e) admiration/obligation

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 14th August- Conjunctions
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 14th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q11.

(a) meek/insignificant

(b) overbearing/imperious

(c) cordial/riddled

(d) avaricious/corrupted

(e) insane/daft

Q12.

(a) contained/developed

(b) subsided/simmered

(c) erupted/spewed

(d) boiled/exhausted

(e) cut/filled

Q13.

(a) uprising/insurgency

(b) agreement/negotiations

(c) violence/stagnation

(d) turmoils/chaos

(e) storm/disorientation

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14.

(a) drooping/emptying

(b) relinquish/renounce

(c) forging/forcing

(d) embarking/undertaking

(e) accompanying/escorting

Q15.

(a) doubtful/detached

(b) eminent/impactful

(c) imminent/forthcoming

(d) unexpecting/unimaginable

(e) conducive/favourable

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Although the vast majority of the economies monitored have laws establishing non-discrimination in employment based on gender, only 76 mandate equal remuneration for work of equal value and 37 economies have no laws protecting pregnant workers from dismissal.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Although it is risky but many banks use One Time Password (OTP) method for authentication of online payments assuming that only a phone’s owner will see a message sent to it.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Researchers are developing atomically thin ‘drumheads’– tens of trillions of times thinner than the human eardrum which is able to receive and transmit signals across a radio frequency range far greater than what we can hear with the human ear.

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. Even though you can’t easily put photos on an iPad from more than one computer you can email them to yourself from various computers and download these photos to your iPad.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. With over $1.2 billion collection worldwide ‘Black Panther’ is the biggest Non-Sequel blockbuster since ‘Avatar’, a James Cameroon movie which took the world by storm in 2009.

S6.Ans (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The passage is based upon the British clerk who tried to spark a Chinese Revolution. So, the communities across China were reeling from a ‘series’ or ‘spate’ of attacks against them. Spate means ‘a large number of similar things coming in quick succession’.

Clot means to coagulate.

Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.

S7.Ans (c)

Sol. The most appropriate option here is option (c). As the preposition ‘into’ is used the most suitable option is barged or jostled into. The Britishers had barged into the country with gunboats and very little diplomacy, forcing opium, Christianity. Barged means moved forcefully. Jostled means knocked into.

Assailed means attacked.

Lamented means a conventional way of describing someone who has died or something that has ceased to exist.

Deprecated means expressed disapproval of.

S8.Ans (a)

Sol. Destabilized and undermined are the correct choices. As Chinese were humiliated and suppressed, Qing Court lost popular support.

Undermined means lessen the effectiveness, power, or ability of, especially gradually or insidiously.

Propped means reinforced.

Invigorated means revitalized.

Piqued means irritated or annoyed.

Bolstered means boosted.

Entrapped means entangled.

Beguiled means charmed or enchanted (someone), often in a deceptive way.

S9.Ans (e)

Sol. The correct option is (e). With the preposition ‘out’, we can use the verb ‘carved’ or ‘chiseled’.

Carved out means to create or obtain something that helps you by skillful activities, which is similar with ‘chiseled out’.

Mend means repair, fix.

Chipped means scratched or damaged.

S10.Ans (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. Resentment/bitterness are the suitable set of words.

Resentment means bitter indignation at having been treated unfairly.

Affinity means proximity, closeness.

Contentment means satisfaction.

S11.Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option (b).

Autocratic means relating to a ruler who has absolute power.

Meek means quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.

Avaricious means having or showing an extreme greed for wealth or material gain.

Daft means silly, foolish.

Riddled means puzzled.

S12.Ans (c)

Sol. The correct option is erupted/ spewed.

Spewed means gushed or spouted.

Simmered means stayed just below boiling point while bubbling gently.

S13.Ans (a)

Sol. Uprising/insurgency is the most appropriate set of words.

Uprising means an act of resistance or rebellion; a revolt.

Stagnation means the state of not flowing or moving.

Turmoil means the state of great disturbance.

Chaos means  complete confusion and disorder.

S14.Ans (e)

Sol.  The correct answer must be option (e).As customs staff boarding a ship from Hong Kong found a suspicious cache of guns hidden in the hold, they took the man accompanying them into the custody.

Escorting means accompany (someone or something)

Drooping means stooping or dangling.

Relinquish means voluntarily cease to keep or claim; give up.

Forging means create (something) strong, enduring, or successful.

Embarking means commencing.

S15.Ans (c)

Sol. The correct choice is option (c).This is so because the uprising that happened after the chaos in China had indeed been imminent/ forthcoming.

Imminent means about to happen.

Forthcoming means about to happen or appear.

Eminent means famous and respected within a particular sphere.

Conducive means making a certain situation or outcome likely or possible.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: