IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 34- Miscellaneous_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 34- Miscellaneous

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There may or may not be errors in remaining part(s) of the sentence.You must choose the incorrect part(s) as your answer. If all the parts are correct along with the highlighted part, choose option (e) i.e., “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q1.Hardly had she (A) / seen her aunt (B)/ whom she met(C)/ two years ago, than (D)/she stopped fighting.(E)

(a)Whom she met

(b)Hardly had she

(c)Seen her aunt

(d)Two years ago, than

(e)All are correct

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.You, he and I (A)/ are to be blamed (B)/for the accident that(C)/ happened last month in Manali (D)/ by the roadside.(E)

(a)You, he and I

(b)For the accident that

(c)Happened last month in Manali

(d)Are to be blamed

(e)All are correct

Q3.Not only the(A)/ students but also (B)/ the principal were(C)/ laughing at the joke(D)/ he cracked.(E)

(a)Students but also

(b)Laughing at the joke

(c)Not only the

(d)The principal were

(e)All are correct

Q4. This is (A)/ the more difficult (B)/question I have (C)/ever solved(D)/ within ten minutes.(E)

(a)Ever solved

(b)Question I have

(c)This is

(d)The more difficult

(e)All are correct

Q5.After he had read(A)/ the two first chapters(B)/ of the novel, he felt(C)/ like reading the book (D)/at one sitting.(E)

(a)The two first chapters

(b)After he had

(c)Of the novel,he felt

(d)Like reading the book

(e)All are correct

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): There are sentences with two blanks in each. Some words from the given options fit appropriately in both the blanks adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences but one of the options does not match to the context. Select that option as your answer.

Q6.The survey found that since the use of Aadhaar made it _______________________for the beneficiary to be present in person, the disabled and old were _______________________

(a) obligatory, disturbed

(b) statutory, distressed

(c) compulsory, troubled

(d) voluntary, bothered

(e) mandatory, inconvenienced

Q7.“The team used tremendous _______________________to devise a new drilling technique and _______________________it on another planet,” said Steve Lee, Curiosity deputy project manager at JPL.

(a)ineptness, exempt

(b)ingenuity, implement

(c)imagination, execute

(d)skills, administer

(e)creativity, execute

Q8._______________________poaching of endangered species, excessive pollution, unplanned infrastructure and urban development are indicating a/an _______________________in biodiversity.

(a)Extensive,downturn

(b)Prevalent,slump

(c) Uncontrolled,decrease

(d)Unconstrained,decline

(e) Restrained,drop

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 32- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 18th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.For all of its cinematic _______________________its lack of a protagonist gave little for the audience to connect _______________________

(a) ability, individually

(b) amusement,coldly

(c) competence,emotionally

(d) expertise,personally

(e) dexterity,by oneself

Q10.As a youth Socrates began a lifelong _______________________to answer the fundamental questions of life philosophically, through reason and _______________________

(a)probe, understanding

(b)research,perception

(c) analysis, knowledge

(d)petition,recognition

(e) quest, intelligence

Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q11.After suffering massive losses for three years in a row, the boss decided to call it a day, and sold his company.

(a)Commencing

(b)End

(c)Benefit

(d)Condemn

(e)Compile

Q12.Peter only comes out for a drink once in blue moon now that he has kids.

(a)Habitually

(b)Unstoppably

(c)Rarely

(d)Cruelly

(e)Compactly

Q13.I’ve tried calling her a few times but she keeps giving me the cold shoulder.

(a)Consulting

(b)Acknowledging

(c)Addressing

(d)Ignoring

(e)Reviewing

Q14. After I stopped the recording and cuddled him he was as right as rain again.

(a)Angry

(b)Unhealthy

(c)Perfect

(d)Split

(e)Concealed

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. We’re snowed under with applications for the job.

(a)Trending

(b)Sorting out

(c)Agreeing

(d)Troublesome

(e)Busy

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)

Sol. Error is in part (D) of the sentence. Instead of ‘than’ ,’when’ will be used. The rest of the sentence is correct. We use hardly/scarcely+had+subject+1st action+when+subject+2nd action.

 S2.Ans. (a)

Sol. The part which has an error is (A). The correct sentence should be: I, you and he are to be blamed for the accident. When three pronouns (different persons) are used in the same sentence and the sentence confesses a guilt, flaw or sin, then they are arranged in order Ist person, IInd person, IIIrd person.

S3.Ans. (d)

Sol. Replace ‘were’ with was’.

When two subjects are joined by ‘not only…but also’, the verb must agree with the second subject.

The correct sentence should be: “Not only the students but also the principal was laughing at the joke he cracked.

The same rule applies when two subjects are joined by ‘or’, the verb must agree with the second subject.

For e.g. Krish and his brothers were there. (Second subject is ‘plural’)

Mohan or Sohan is responsible for this. (Second subject is ‘singular’)

S4.Ans. (d)

Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. Replace ‘more’ with ‘most’.

The intention here is to convey that it is the most difficult one, of the questions he usually solves.

The correct sentence should be: This is the most difficult question I have ever solved within ten minutes.

S5.Ans. (a)

Sol. Part (B) has an error. When ordinal and cardinal adjective are to be used together, first ordinal is used and then cardinal. Instead of ‘the two first’, use ‘the first two’. For example,

S6.Ans. (d)

Sol. Here voluntary means intentionally .But according to the context of the sentence government made use of Adhaar mandatory  and it was not by choice due to which disabled were troubled and beset  Hence, option (d) does not fit.

Statutory means relating to rules or laws formally.

Obligatory means abiding by rules that is compulsory .Therefore only option (d) does not fit in the sentence.

S7.Ans. (a)

Sol. Ineptness means ineffectiveness.

Exempt means free from an obligation or liability imposed on others.

All the other pairs of words fit in the blanks

S8.Ans. (e)

Sol. Restrained means limited .Here limited poaching and other factors would not lead to a drop which means make or become lower, weaker, or less. Extensive means large in amount or scale. Downturn means a decline in economic, business, or other activity. Slump means a fall.

 S9.Ans. (b)

Sol. Amusement means hobby the provision or enjoyment of entertainment; however coldly does not fit in the sentence. Since in the line we are talking about the virtuosity that is the excellence of the cinema movie that failed to connect emotionally, we cannot use coldly since it is the opposite of emotionally. Competence means the ability to do something successfully or efficiently. Dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.

S10.Ans. (d)

Sol.Petition means appeal and recognition means the action or process of recognizing or being recognized, in particular.But in the sentence the context is Socrates began a lifelong search to answer the questions of life through reason and observing things .Probe, research and quest means deep search.

S11.Ans. (b)

Sol. Call it a day means ‘to decide’ or ‘agree to stop doing something’. Hence option (b) is the only option which is appropriate among all the given options. Rest all of the options are irrelevant.

S12.Ans. (c)

Sol. Once in blue moon means- rarely, hardly ever, almost never, scarcely ever, rarely, very seldom

Habitually means daily and often.

Compactly means joined or packed together.

S13.Ans. (d)

Sol. Giving the cold shoulder means ignoring someone. The statement means that I have tried calling her a few times but she keeps ignoring me. Consulting means seek information or advice from (someone, especially an expert or professional).

Acknowledging means accept or admit the existence or truth of.

Addressing means speaking to

S14.Ans. (c)

Sol. Right as rain means perfect. Hence option (c) is the most appropriate answer. Since the sentence is positive, it will take the word perfect .Rest all the words may fit contextually but are inappropriate as they infer the negative meaning.

Split means break or cause to break forcibly into parts, especially into halves or along the grain.

Concealed means kept secret or hidden.

S15.Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the most appropriate choice. Snowed under means being busy. Here the statement means that we are busy with applications for the job. Rest all the words are contextually wrong for the usage. Trending means change or develop in different direction.

Troublesome means causing difficulty or annoyance.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 34- Miscellaneous_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?