IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 22nd October

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P live in eight floor building in such a way ground floor is no. 1 and top floor is no. 8 but not necessary in same order. One of the floors is vacant.
Three floors between L and O, who lives at odd no. floor below floor no. 4. J lives just above vacant floor. Two persons live between J and M. L lives above O. J lives on odd no. floor. Vacant floor is not just above or just below L’s floor. K lives just above M floor. More than two floor between K and N. P lives above N.
Q1. Who among the following person live at 5TH floor?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) O
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just below the vacant floor?
(a) P
(b) K
(c) L
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. N lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons live between L and M?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives just above L?
(a) P
(b) O
(c) N
(d) M
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions. In a certain code language,
‘abroad return happy start’ is written as ‘mt gu hb st’
‘return justice dispute peace’ is written as ‘tk hb da pu’
‘dispute abroad decide verdict’ is written as ‘nh pt tk gu’
‘peace special happy dispute’ is written as ‘da st rx tk’

Q6. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stand for?
(a) Either ‘abroad’ or ‘happy’
(b) start
(c) dispute
(d) Either ‘verdict’ or ‘decide’
(e) special

Q7. What is the code for ‘peace’ in the given code language?
(a) tk
(b) rx
(c) st
(d) da
(e) Other than those given as options

Q8. What is the code for ‘return’ in the given code language?
(a) nh
(b) hb
(c) gu
(d) pu
(e) rx

Q9. What may be the possible code for ‘peace justice’ in the given code language?
(a) ve bd
(b) da nh
(c) nh ve
(d) pu da
(e) mt da

Q10. If ‘dispute happy home’ is written as ‘aj tk st’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘home justice start’?
(a) aj gu nh
(b) pu aj mt
(c) nh mt pu
(d) mt da aj
(e) aj hb pu

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “THROUGHOUT” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) More than three

Q12. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
EV21 HS18 KP15 ?
(a) MN12
(b) OP11
(c) NO12
(d) NM12
(e) NP11

Q13. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (*) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression Q≥M and F<N definitely true?
Q≥E=S$M<N=I>O*D>F
(a) >,=
(b) =,>
(c) ≤, =
(d) >, ≤
(e) =, <

Q14. Which of the following will be definitely not true if the given expression W>H<U=S≥K>D≤L=F>E>G is definitely true?
(a) U>D
(b)S>H
(c) F>D
(d) L>G
(e) None is true

Q15. Showing a man on the stage, Karan said, “He is only son of daughter in law of my wife”. How is the man on stage related to Karan?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Grandson
(e) Nephew

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 21st October- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 21st October
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. GH, TU, RT

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: